home

fighting ships of the world

UNITED STATES NAVY (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA)

TORPEDO SHIPS

GEARING destroyers (1944-1952)

Gearing 1945

Southerland 1945

Brownson 1963

Witek 1965

Gyatt 1968

Carpenter 1955

Basilone 1955

Carpenter 1963

Basilone 1963

Carpenter 1979

Robert A. Owens 1980

Gearing 1963

Richard B. Anderson 1963

Charles H. Roan 1970

William C. Lawe 1979

Kenneth D. Bailey 1963

Lloyd Thomas 1970

Ernest G. Small 1970

No Name Yard No Builder Laid down Launched Comm Fate
DD710 Gearing 395 Federal, Kearny 8/1944 18/2/1945 5/1945 stricken 7/1973
DD711, 7/1952- DDR711, 3/1963- DD711 Eugene A. Greene 396 Federal, Kearny 8/1944 18/3/1945 6/1945 to Spain 8/1972 (Churucca)
DD712, 12/1955- DDG1, 12/1956- DDG712, 5/1957- DDG1, 10/1962- DD712 Gyatt 397 Federal, Kearny 9/1944 15/4/1945 7/1945 stricken 10/1969
DD713, 4/1953- DDR713, 1/1969- DD713 Kenneth D. Bailey 398 Federal, Kearny 9/1944 17/6/1945 7/1945 to Iran 1/1975 (spares)
DD714, 7/1952- DDR714, 7/1964- DD714 William R. Rush 399 Federal, Kearny 10/1944 8/7/1945 9/1945 to South Korea 7/1978 (강원 [Gangwon])
DD715, 4/1953- DDR715, 7/1964- DD715 William M. Wood 400 Federal, Kearny 11/1944 29/7/1945 11/1945 stricken 12/1976
DD716 Wiltsie 401 Federal, Kearny 3/1945 31/8/1945 1/1946 to Pakistan 4/1977 (طارق [Tariq])
DD717 Theodore E. Chandler 402 Federal, Kearny 4/1945 20/10/1945 3/1946 stricken 4/1975
DD718 Hamner 403 Federal, Kearny 4/1945 24/11/1945 7/1946 to Taiwan 2/1981 (雲陽 [Yun Yang])
DDE719, 6/1962- DD719 Epperson 404 Federal, Kearny 5/1945 22/12/1945 3/1949 to Pakistan 4/1977 (تیمور [Taimur])
DD720 Castle 405 Federal, Kearny 7/1945 1946 --- cancelled 11/2/1946
DD721 Woodrow R. Thompson 406 Federal, Kearny 8/1945 1946 --- cancelled 11/2/1946
DD742, 3/1949- DDR742, 1/1969- DD742 Frank Knox 243 Bath Iron Wks 5/1944 17/9/1944 12/1944 to Greece 1/1971 (Θεμιστοκλῆς [Themistoklis])
DD743, 3/1949- DDR743, 4/1964- DD743 Southerland 244 Bath Iron Wks 5/1945 5/10/1944 12/1944 stricken 2/1981
DD763 William C. Lawe 5418 Bethlehem, San Francisco 3/1944 21/5/1945 12/1946 stricken 1/1983
DD764, 3/1950- DDE764, 6/1962- DD764 Lloyd Thomas 5419 Bethlehem, San Francisco 3/1944 5/10/1945 3/1947 to Taiwan 10/1972 (當陽 [Dang Yang])
DD765, 3/1950- DDE765, 6/1962- DD765 Keppler 5420 Bethlehem, San Francisco 4/1944 24/6/1946 5/1947 to Turkey 6/1972 (Tınaztepe)
DD766 Lansdale 5421 Bethlehem, San Francisco 4/1944 20/12/1946 --- cancelled 7/1/1946
DD767 Seymour D. Owens 5422 Bethlehem, San Francisco 4/1944 24/2/1947 --- cancelled 7/1/1946
DD768 Hoel 5423 Bethlehem, San Francisco 4/1944 --- --- cancelled 13/9/1946
DD769 Abner Read 5424 Bethlehem, San Francisco 5/1944 --- --- cancelled 13/9/1946
DD782 Rowan 37 Todd-Pacific, Seattle 3/1944 29/12/1944 3/1945 to Taiwan 12/1975 (潮陽 [Chao Yang])
DD783 Gurke 38 Todd-Pacific, Seattle 7/1944 15/2/1945 5/1945 to Greece 3/1977 (Τομπάζης [Tompazis])
DD784 McKean 39 Todd-Pacific, Seattle 9/1944 31/3/1945 6/1945 to Turkey 11/1982 (spares)
DD785 Henderson 40 Todd-Pacific, Seattle 10/1944 28/5/1945 8/1945 to Pakistan 9/1980 (توگھریل [Tughril])
DD786 Richard B. Anderson 41 Todd-Pacific, Seattle 12/1944 7/7/1945 10/1945 to Taiwan 6/1977 (開陽 [Kai Yang])
DD787 James E. Kyes 42 Todd-Pacific, Seattle 12/1944 4/8/1945 2/1946 to Taiwan 4/1973 (建陽 [Chien Yang])
DD788 Hollister 43 Todd-Pacific, Seattle 1/1945 9/10/1945 3/1946 stricken 10/1979
DD789 Eversole 44 Todd-Pacific, Seattle 2/1945 8/1/1946 5/1946 to Turkey 7/1973 (Gayret)
DD790 Shelton 45 Todd-Pacific, Seattle 3/1945 8/3/1946 6/1946 to Taiwan 4/1973 (萊陽 [Lao Yang])
DD791 Seaman 46 Todd-Pacific, Seattle 7/1945 20/5/1946 --- cancelled 1/3/1961
DD805, 3/1949- DDR805, 7/1962- DD805 Chevalier 245 Bath Iron Wks 6/1944 29/10/1944 1/1945 to South Korea 7/1972 (충북 [Chungbuk])
DD806, 3/1949- DDR806, 2/1963- DD806 Higbee 246 Bath Iron Wks 6/1944 12/11/1944 1/1945 stricken 7/1979
DD807, 3/1949- DDR807, 11/1962- DD807 Benner 247 Bath Iron Wks 7/1944 30/11/1944 2/1945 stricken 2/1974
DD808 Dennis J. Buckley 248 Bath Iron Wks 7/1944 20/12/1944 3/1945 stricken 7/1973
DD817, 4/1953- DDR817, 1/1964- DD817 Corry   Consolidated, Orange 4/1945 28/7/1945 2/1946 to Greece 7/1981 (Κριεζής [Kriezis])
DD818, 3/1950- DDE818, 6/1962- DD818 New   Consolidated, Orange 4/1945 18/8/1945 4/1946 to South Korea 2/1977 (대전 [Daejeon])
DD819, 3/1950- DDE819, 8/1962- DD819 Holder   Consolidated, Orange 4/1945 25/8/1945 5/1946 to Ecuador 9/1978 (Presidente Eloy Alfaro)
DD820, 3/1950- DDE820, 6/1962- DD820 Rich   Consolidated, Orange 5/1945 5/10/1945 7/1946 stricken 12/1977
DD821 Johnston   Consolidated, Orange 6/1945 19/10/1945 8/1946 to Taiwan 2/1981 (正陽 [Zheng Yang])
DD822 Robert H. McCard   Consolidated, Orange 6/1945 9/11/1945 10/1946 to Turkey 6/1980 (Kılıç Ali Paşa)
DD823 Samuel B. Roberts   Consolidated, Orange 6/1945 30/11/1945 12/1946 stricken 11/1970
DDE824, 6/1962- DD824 Basilone   Consolidated, Orange 7/1945 22/12/1945 7/1949 stricken 11/1977
DDK825, 3/1950- DDE825, 8/1962- DD825 Carpenter   Consolidated, Orange 7/1945 28/12/1945 12/1949 to Turkey 2/1981 (Anıttepe)
DD826 Agerholm 270 Bath Iron Wks 9/1945 30/3/1946 6/1946 stricken 12/1978
DDK827, 3/1950- DDE827, 8/1962- DD827 Robert A. Owens 271 Bath Iron Wks 10/1945 15/7/1946 9/1949 to Turkey 2/1982 (Alçıtepe)
EDD828 Timmerman 272 Bath Iron Wks 10/1945 19/5/1951 9/1952 miscellaneous auxiliary AG152 1/1954
DD829, 3/1949- DDR829, 4/1964- DD829 Myles C. Fox 249 Bath Iron Wks 8/1944 13/1/1945 3/1945 to Greece 8/1980 (Αποστόλης [Apostolis])
DD830, 3/1949- DDR830, 11/1962- DD830 Everett F. Larson 250 Bath Iron Wks 9/1944 28/1/1945 4/1945 to South Korea 10/1972 (전북 [Jeonbuk])
DD831, 3/1949- DDR831, 1/1969- DD831 Goodrich 251 Bath Iron Wks 9/1944 25/2/1945 4/1945 stricken 2/1974
DD832, 3/1949- DDR832, 4/1964- DD832 Hanson 252 Bath Iron Wks 10/1944 11/3/1945 5/1945 to Taiwan 4/1973 (遼陽 [Liao Yang])
DD833, 3/1949- DDR833, 4/1964- DD833 Herbert J. Thomas 253 Bath Iron Wks 10/1944 25/3/1945 5/1945 to Taiwan 5/1974 (漢陽 [Han Yang])
DD834, 3/1949- DDR834, 1/1969- DD834 Turner 254 Bath Iron Wks 11/1944 8/4/1945 6/1945 stricken 9/1969
DD835, 3/1949- DDR835, 7/1963- DD835 Charles P. Cecil 255 Bath Iron Wks 12/1944 22/4/1945 6/1945 to Greece 8/1980
DD836 George K. Mackenzie 256 Bath Iron Wks 12/1944 13/5/1945 7/1945 stricken 10/1976
DD837 Sarsfield 257 Bath Iron Wks 1/1945 27/5/1945 7/1945 to Taiwan 10/1977 (德陽 [Te Yang])
DD838, 7/1952- DDR838, 1/1969- DD838 Ernest G. Small 258 Bath Iron Wks 1/1945 14/6/1945 8/1945 to Taiwan 4/1971 (富陽 [Fu Yang])
DD839 Power 259 Bath Iron Wks 2/1945 30/6/1945 9/1945 to Taiwan 10/1977 (瀋陽 [Shen Yang])
DD840 Glennon 260 Bath Iron Wks 3/1945 14/7/1945 10/1945 stricken 10/1976
DD841 Noa 261 Bath Iron Wks 3/1945 30/7/1945 11/1945 to Spain 10/1973 (Blas de Lezo)
DD842, 7/1952- DDR842, 4/1964- DD842 Fiske 262 Bath Iron Wks 4/1945 8/9/1945 11/1945 to Turkey 6/1980 (Piyale Paşa)
DD843 Warrington 263 Bath Iron Wks 4/1945 27/9/1945 12/1945 to Taiwan 4/1973 (spares)
DD844 Perry 264 Bath Iron Wks 5/1945 25/10/1945 1/1946 stricken 7/1973
DD845 Baussell 265 Bath Iron Wks 5/1945 19/11/1945 2/1946 stricken 5/1978
DD846 Ozbourn 266 Bath Iron Wks 6/1945 22/12/1945 3/1946 stricken 6/1975
DD847, 3/1950- DDE847, 8/1962- DD847 Robert L. Wilson 267 Bath Iron Wks 7/1945 5/1/1946 3/1946 stricken 9/1974
DD848 Witek 268 Bath Iron Wks 7/1945 2/2/1946 4/1946 stricken 9/1968
DD849 Richard E. Kraus 269 Bath Iron Wks 7/1945 2/3/1946 5/1946 to South Korea 10/1972 (광주 [Gwangju])
DD850 Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr. 1576 Bethlehem, Quincy 4/1945 26/7/1945 12/1945 stricken 7/1973, preserved
DD851 Rupertus 1577 Bethlehem, Quincy 5/1945 21/9/1945 3/1946 to Greece 7/1973 (Κουντουριώτης [Kountouriotis])
DD852 Leonard F. Mason 1578 Bethlehem, Quincy 8/1945 4/1/1946 6/1946 to Taiwan 3/1978 (綏陽 [Sui Yang])
DD853 Charles H. Roan 1579 Bethlehem, Quincy 9/1945 15/3/1946 9/1946 to Turkey 9/1973 (Mareşal Fevzi Çakmak)
DD854 Robert A. Owens 8068 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 7/1945 --- --- cancelled 1945
DD855   8069 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 8/1945 --- --- cancelled 1945
DD858, 3/1950- DDE858, 8/1962- DD858 Fred T. Berry 9027 Bethlehem, San Pedro 7/1944 28/1/1945 5/1945 stricken 9/1970
DD859, 3/1950- DDE859, 8/1962- DD859 Norris 9028 Bethlehem, San Pedro 8/1944 25/2/1945 6/1945 to Turkey 7/1974 (Kocatepe)
DD860, 3/1950- DDE860, 8/1962- DD860 McCaffery 9029 Bethlehem, San Pedro 10/1944 12/4/1945 7/1945 stricken 9/1973
DD861, 3/1950- DDE861, 8/1962- DD861 Harwood 9030 Bethlehem, San Pedro 10/1944 22/5/1945 9/1945 to Turkey 12/1971 (Kocatepe)
DD862 Vogelgesang 8057 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 8/1944 15/1/1945 4/1945 to Mexico 2/1982 (Quetzalcóatl)
DD863, 7/1952- DDR863, 7/1964- DD863 Steinaker 8058 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 9/1944 13/2/1945 5/1945 to Mexico 2/1982 (Netzahualcóyotl)
DD864 Harold J. Ellison 8059 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 10/1944 14/3/1945 6/1945 to Pakistan 10/1983 (شاہ جہاں [Shah Jahan])
DD865 Charles R. Ware 8060 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 11/1944 12/4/1945 7/1945 stricken 12/1974
DD866 Cone 8061 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 11/1944 10/5/1945 8/1945 to Pakistan 10/1982 (عالمگیر [Alamgir])
DD867 Stribling 8062 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 1/1945 8/6/1945 9/1945 stricken 7/1976
DD868 Brownson 8063 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 2/1945 7/7/1945 11/1945 stricken 9/1976
DD869 Arnold J. Isbell 8064 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 3/1945 6/8/1945 1/1946 to Greece 12/1973 (Σαχτούρης [Sachtouris])
DD870, 4/1953- DDR870, 6/1962- DD870 Fechteler 8065 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 4/1945 19/9/1945 3/1946 stricken 9/1970
DD871, 3/1950- DDE871, 8/1962- DD871 Damato 8066 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 5/1945 21/11/1945 4/1946 to Pakistan 9/1980 (تیپپو سلطان [Tippu Sultan])
DD872 Forrest Royal 8067 Bethlehem, Staten I, Port Richmond 6/1945 17/1/1946 6/1946 to Turkey 3/1971 (Adatepe)
DD873, 3/1949- DDR873, 6/1962- DD873 Hawkins (ex-Beatty)   Consolidated, Orange 5/1944 7/10/1944 2/1945 stricken 10/1979
DD874, 3/1949- DDR874, 6/1962- DD874 Duncan   Consolidated, Orange 5/1944 27/10/1944 2/1945 stricken 9/1973
DD875, 3/1949- DDR875, 6/1962- DD875 Henry W. Tucker   Consolidated, Orange 5/1944 8/11/1944 3/1945 to Brazil 12/1973 (Marcílio Dias)
DD876, 3/1949- DDR876, 7/1963- DD876 Rogers   Consolidated, Orange 6/1944 20/11/1944 3/1945 to South Korea 8/1981 (전주 [Jeonju])
DD877, 2/1949- DDR877, 9/1962- DD877 Perkins   Consolidated, Orange 6/1944 7/12/1944 4/1945 to Argentina 1/1973 (Py)
DD878, 3/1949- DDR878, 6/1962- DD878 Vesole   Consolidated, Orange 7/1944 29/12/1944 4/1945 stricken 12/1976
DD879, 3/1949- DDR879, 6/1962- DD879 Leary   Consolidated, Orange 8/1944 20/1/1945 5/1945 to Spain 10/1973 (Lángara)
DD880, 3/1949- DDR880, 6/1962- DD880 Dyess   Consolidated, Orange 8/1944 26/1/1945 5/1945 to Greece 7/1981 (Θεμιστοκλῆς [Themistoklis])
DD881, 3/1949- DDR881, 6/1962- DD881 Bordelon   Consolidated, Orange 9/1944 3/3/1945 6/1945 stricken 2/1977
DD882, 3/1949- DDR882, 6/1962- DD882 Furse   Consolidated, Orange 9/1944 9/3/1945 7/1945 to Spain 8/1972 (Gravina)
DD883, 3/1949- DDR883, 6/1962- DD883 Newman K. Perry   Consolidated, Orange 10/1944 17/1/1945 7/1945 to South Korea 7/1981 (경기 [Gueonggi])
DD884 Floyd B. Parks   Consolidated, Orange 10/1944 31/3/1945 7/1945 stricken 7/1973
DD885 John R. Craig   Consolidated, Orange 11/1944 14/4/1945 8/1945 stricken 7/1979
DD886 Orleck   Consolidated, Orange 11/1944 12/5/1945 9/1945 to Turkey 10/1982 (Yücetepe)
DD887 Brinkley Bass   Consolidated, Orange 12/1944 26/5/1945 10/1945 to Brazil 12/1973 (Mariz e Barros)
DD888, 9/1953- DDR888, 6/1962- DD888 Stickell   Consolidated, Orange 1/1945 16/6/1945 10/1945 to Greece 7/1972 (Κανάρης [Kanaris])
DD889, 9/1953- DDR889, 6/1962- DD889 O`Hare   Consolidated, Orange 1/1945 22/6/1945 11/1945 to Spain 10/1973 (Méndez Núñez)
DD890 Meredith   Consolidated, Orange 1/1945 28/6/1945 10/1945 to Turkey 6/1979 (Savaştepe)

 

Data variant DD as commissioned

Displacement standard, t

2616

Displacement full, t

3460

Length, m

116.7 wl 119.0 oa

Breadth, m

12.5

Draught, m

4.37 full load

No of shafts

2

Machinery

2 sets General Electric geared steam turbines, 4 Babcock & Wilcox boilers

Power, h. p.

60000

DD828: 100000

Max speed, kts

36.8

Fuel, t

oil 740

Endurance, nm(kts) 4500 (20)

Armament

DD742, 743, 782, 808, 862: 3 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 12, 2 x 4 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 2 x 2 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 11 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 2 x 5 - 533 TT, 6 DCT, 2 DCR (56)

DD710 - 715, 783 - 786, 836 - 843, 850, 858 - 861, 863 - 868, 884 - 890: 3 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 12, 3 x 4 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 2 x 2 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 11 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 1 x 5 - 533 TT, 6 DCT, 2 DCR (56)

DD716-718, 763-765, 787-790, 817-823, 826, 828, 844-849, 851-853, 869-872: 3 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 38, 3 x 4 - 40/60 Mk 2, 2 x 2 - 40/60 Mk 1, 11 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10, 1 x 5 - 533 TT, 6 DCT, 2 DCR (56)

DD805 - 807, 829 - 831, 873 - 878:  3 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 12, 2 x 4 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 2 x 2 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 11 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 1 x 5 - 533 TT, 6 DCR, 2 DCT (56)

DD832 - 835, 879 - 883: 3 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 12, 3 x 4 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 2 x 2 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 11 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 6 DCR, 2 DCT (56)

Electronic equipment

DD710 - 718, 763, 782 - 790, 817 - 823, 826, 836 - 853, 858 - 872, 884 - 890: SG, SR, Mk 12/22 radars, QGA sonar

DD742, 743, 805 - 808, 829 - 835, 873 - 883: SG, SP, SR, Mk 12/22 radars, QGA sonar

DD764, 765: SG-6, SR, Mk 25 radars, QGA sonar

Complement

336

 

 

Data variant DDE and DDK as commissioned

Displacement standard, t

 

Displacement full, t

3182

Length, m

119.2

Breadth, m

12.5

Draught, m

4.30 full load

No of shafts

2

Machinery

2 sets General Electric geared steam turbines, 4 Babcock & Wilcox boilers

Power, h. p.

60000

Max speed, kts

32

Fuel, t

oil 740

Endurance, nm(kts)  

Armament

DDE719, 824: 2 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 38, 2 x 2 - 76/50 Mk 33, 4 x 2 - 20/70 Mk 24, 4 - 533 TT (10), 1 x 1 - 324 Weapon Alfa Mk 108 ASW rocket launcher, 2 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog Mk 14 ASWRL, 2 DCR

DDK825, 827: 2 x 2 - 76/50 Mk 33, 4 x 2 - 20/70 Mk 24, 4 x 1 - 533 TT, 2 x 1 - 324 Weapon Alfa Mk 108 ASW rocket launcher, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog Mk 15 ASWRL, 4 DCT, 2 DCR

DDK825, 827: 2 x 2 - 76/50 Mk 33, 4 x 2 - 20/70 Mk 24, 4 x 1 - 533 TT, 3 x 1 - 324 Weapon Alfa Mk 108 ASW rocket launcher, 1 DCR

Electronic equipment

SPS-6 radar, QHB sonar, 4x Mk 31 torpedo decoy launchers, FXR torpedo decoy

Complement

 

 

Ship project history: In design of Gearing class the basic lack of Allen Sumner, their overload called by installation of additional antiaircraft armament has been corrected. At the expense of an inserted amidships 4.3m section the fuel stowage was possible to increase almost in one and a half time. Besides, bigger L/B ratio has allowed even to raise slightly velocity, though Gearing never exceed 32kts at full displacement.

In total 153 ships (from which 98 were been completed) have been ordered. DD857 was completed under Allen M. Sumner design. The order for building of 47 ships that not laid down (DD809-816, 854-856, 891-926), was cancelled in 1945, 2 more ships (DD768 and 769) were broken up on slipways, and 5 incomplete destroyers (DD720, 721, 766, 767 and 791) were suspended and sold for scrap later. Epperson, Basilone, Carpenter, Robert A. Owens were completed as escort destroyers (DDE) and ASW destroyers (DDK):

Modernizations: summer 1945, all completed and survived: - 1 x 5 - 533 TT; + 1 x 4 - 40/56 Mk 1/2

 

1/1946, all: 3 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 38, 3 x 4 - 40/60 Mk 2, 2 x 2 - 40/60 Mk 1, 11 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10, 1 x 5 - 533 TT, 6 DCR, 2 DCT (56)

late 1940s, New, Holder, Rich, Robert L. Wilson, Damato: - 1 x 2 - 127/38, QGA sonar; + 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog Mk 14 ASWRL, QHB, QDA sonars

 

early 1950s, Eugene A. Greene, Gyatt, Kenneth D. Bailey, William R. Rush, McKean, Corry, Ernest G. Small, Fiske, Steinaker, Fechteler, Stickell, Meredith: - 1 x 5 - 533 TT; + SPS-8 radar

early 1950s, all survived: - SG, SR radars; + SPS-6, SPS-10 radars

early 1950s, Carpenter, Robert A. Owens: - 2 x 2 - 76/50, Mk 34 radar; + 2 x 2 - 76/70 Mk 37, 2x Mk 35 radars

1950, Lloyd Thomas, Keppler, Fred T. Berry, Norris, McCaffery, Harwood: - 1 x 2 - 127/38, QGA sonar; + 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog Mk 15 ASWRL, QHB, QDA sonars

1950s, almost all survived: - QGA sonar; + 2 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog Mk 11 ASWRL, QHB sonar

1955, Gyatt: was converted to missile destroyer armed by 1 x 2 Terrier SAM (RIM-2), 2 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 38, 2 x 2 - 76/50 Mk 33, 4 x 1 - 12.7/90

late 1950s, Witek, Sarsfield: - 1 x 2 - 127/38

late 1950s, al survived: - QHB sonar; + SQS-4 sonar

1962, Gyatt: - 1 x 2 Terrier SAM: + 1 QH-50 DASH helicopter

1960, Perry; 1961, William C. Lawe, Richard B. Anderson, Hollister, Shelton, Agerholm, Noa, Baussell, Ozbourn, Stribling, Meredith; 1962, Gearing, Wiltsie, Theodore E. Chandler, Hamner, Henderson, Johnston, Robert H. McCard, Samuel B. Roberts, Power, Warrington, Joseph P. Kennedy Jr., Charles H. Roan, Charles R. Ware, Arnold J. Isbell, Forrest Royal, Brinkley Bass; 1963, Eugene A. Greene, James E. Kyes, Eversole, New, Holder, Rich, George K. Mackenzie, Sarsfield, Glennon, Robert L. Wilson, Rupertus, Vogelgesang, Harold J. Ellison, Cone, Fechteler, Henry W. Tucker, Bordelon, Furse, Floyd B. Parks, John R. Craig, Orleck, O'Hare; 1964, Epperson, Southerland, Rowan, Gurke, McKean, Higbee, Dennis J. Buckley, Corry, Basilone, Robert A. Owens, Myles C. Fox, Hanson, Charles P. Cecil, Richard E. Kraus, Leonard F. Mason, Brownson, Damato, Rogers, Vesole, Stickell; 1965, William R. Rush, William M. Wood, Carpenter, Herbert J. Thomas, Fiske, Steinaker, Hawkins, Leary, Dyess, Newman K. Perry were modernized by FRAM-I with data as given in the table.

Data variant FRAM I modernization

Displacement standard, t

2406

Displacement full, t

3493

Length, m

116.6 wl 119.0 oa

Breadth, m

12.5

Draught, m

4.40

No of shafts

2

Machinery

2 sets General Electric geared steam turbines, 4 Babcock & Wilcox boilers

Power, h. p.

60000

Max speed, kts

32

Fuel, t

oil 727

Endurance, nm(kts) 4000 (20)

Armament

1 8 ASROC ASuR (17 RUR-5), 2 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 38, 2 x 3 - 324 TT, 1 QH-50 DASH helicopter

Electronic equipment

SPS-29, SPS-37 or SPS-40 radars, SQS-23 sonar, WLR-1, WLR-3, ULQ-6 ECM suites

Complement

310

DD786, 790, 826, 841, 844, 845, 847 and 890 had 127mm guns in 'A' and 'B' positions, others in 'A' and 'Y' positions.

5 - 10/1972, Floyd B. Parks, Anderson, Baussell, Gurke, Henderson, Mackenzie, Mason, Orleck, Tucker: + 1 x 4 Sea Chaparral SAM (12 RIM-72), some destroyers can fire Shrike ARM from roofs of ASROC containers.

1973, Floyd B. Parks, Anderson, Baussell, Gurke, Henderson, Mackenzie, Mason, Orleck, Tucker: - 1 x 4 Sea Chaparral SAM (12 RIM-72)

1960, Kenneth D. Bailey, Goodrich, Turner; 1961, Frank Knox, Lloyd Thomas, Keppler, Ernest G. Small, Fred T. Berry, Norris, McCaffery, Harwood, Duncan; 1962, Chevalier, Perkins; 1963, Benner, Everett F. Larson were modernized by FRAM-II with data as given in the table.

Data variant FRAM II modernization

Displacement standard, t

2406

Displacement full, t

3493

Length, m

116.6 wl 119.0 oa

Breadth, m

12.5

Draught, m

4.40

No of shafts

2

Machinery

2 sets General Electric geared steam turbines, 4 Babcock & Wilcox boilers

Power, h. p.

60000

Max speed, kts

32

Fuel, t

oil 727

Endurance, nm(kts) 4000 (20)

Armament

DDR713, DD830, 831, 834, DDR838, DD877: 3 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 38, 2 x 3 - 324 Mk TT, 2 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog Mk 11 ASWRL

DD764, 765, 858 - 861: 2 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 38, 2 x 1 - 533 TT, 2 x 3 - 324 Mk 32 TT, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog Mk15 ASWRL, 1 QH-50 DASH helicopter

DD805, 807, 829, 874: 3 x 2 - 127/38 Mk 38, 2 x 1 - 533 TT, 2 x 3 - 324 Mk 32 TT, 2 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog Mk 11 ASWRL, 1 QH-50 DASH helicopter

Electronic equipment

DDR713, DD830, 831, 834, DDR838, DD877: SPS-29, SPS-37 or SPS-40, SPS-30 radars, SQS-4 sonar with towed array, WLR-1, ULQ-6 ECM suites

DD764, 765, 858 - 861: SPS-29, SPS-37 or SPS-40 radars, SQS-23 sonar, WLR-1, ULQ-6 ECM suites

DD805, 807, 829, 874: SPS-29, SPS-37 or SPS-40 radars, SQS-4 sonar with towed array, WLR-1, ULQ-6 ECM suites

Complement

302

Naval service: No significant events.

Gearing 1945

Carpenter 1975

Ivan Gogin, 2014-15