home

fighting ships of the world

UNITED STATES NAVY (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA)

TORPEDO SHIPS

CLEMSON destroyers (1918-1922)

Clemson 1919

Williamson 1941

Truxtun 1941

Decatur 1942

Lawrence 1942

John D. Ford 1942

Borie 1943

Paul Jones 1943

Childs 1944

No Name Yard No Builder Laid down Launched Comm Fate
DD186, 11/1939- AVP17, 8/1940- AVD4, 12/1943- DD186, 3/1944- APD31, 7/1945 - DD186 Clemson 228 Newport News 5/1918 5/9/1918 12/1919 seaplane tender 11/1939, destroyer 12/1943, fast transport 5/1944, destroyer 7/1945, stricken 10/1945
DD187 Dahlgren 229 Newport News 6/1918 20/11/1918 1/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG91 3/1945
DD188, 11/1939- AVP18, 8/1940- AVD5, 12/1943- DD188, 3/1944- APD32, 7/1945- DD188 Goldsborough 230 Newport News 6/1918 20/11/1918 1/1920 seaplane tender 11/1939, destroyer 12/1943, fast transport 3/1944, destroyer 7/1945, stricken 10/1945
DD189, 4/1932- CG20, 4/1934- DD189 Semmes 231 Newport News 7/1918 21/12/1918 2/1920 Coast Guard cutter 4/1932, destroyer 7/1934, test ship AG24 7/1935
DD190 Satterlee 232 Newport News 7/1918 21/12/1918 12/1919 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Belmont)
DD191 Mason 233 Newport News 7/1918 8/3/1919 2/1920 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Broadwater)
DD192 Graham 234 Newport News 1918 22/3/1919 3/1920 collision 16/12/1921
DD193, 11/1930- CG15, 5/1934- DD193 Abel P. Upshur 235 Newport News 8/1918 14/2/1920 11/1920 Coast Guard cutter 11/1930, destroyer 5/1934, to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Clare)
DD194, 9/1930- CG18, 5/1934- DD194 Hunt 236 Newport News 8/1918 14/2/1920 11/1920 Coast Guard cutter 9/1930, destroyer 5/1934, to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Broadway)
DD195, 10/1930- CG19, 5/1934- DD195 Welborn C. Wood 237 Newport News 9/1918 6/3/1920 1/1921 Coast Guard cutter 10/1930, destroyer 5/1934, to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Chesterfield)
DD196, 10/1930- CG16, 5/1934- DD196, 10/1939- AVP16, 8/1940- AVD3, 12/1943- DD196, 4/1944 - APD33, 7/1945- DD196 George E. Badger 238 Newport News 9/1918 6/3/1920 7/1920 Coast Guard cutter 10/1930, destroyer 5/1934, seaplane tender 10/1939, destroyer 11/1943, fast transport 5/1944, destroyer 7/1945, stricken 10/1945
DD197 Branch 239 Newport News 10/1918 19/4/1919 7/1920 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Beverley)
DD198, 9/1930- CG17, 5/1934- DD198 Herndon 240 Newport News 11/1918 31/5/1919 9/1920 Coast Guard cutter 9/1930, destroyer 5/1934, to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Churchill)
DD199 Dallas, 3/1945- Alexander Dallas 241 Newport News 11/1918 31/5/1919 10/1920 stricken 8/1945
DD206, 11/1940- DMS9 Chandler 472 Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1918 19/3/1919 9/1919 fast minesweeper 11/1940, miscellaneous auxiliary AG108 6/1945
DD207, 11/1940- DMS10 Southard 473 Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1918 31/3/1919 9/1919 fast minesweeper 11/1940, wrecked 9/10/1945
DD208, 11/1940- DMS11 Hovey 474 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1918 26/4/1919 10/1919 fast minesweeper 11/1940, sunk 7/1/1945
DD209, 11/1940- DMS12 Long 475 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1918 26/4/1919 10/1919 fast minesweeper 11/1940, sunk 6/1/1945
DD210 Broome 476 Cramp, Philadelphia 10/1918 14/5/1919 10/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG96 5/1945
DD211 Alden 477 Cramp, Philadelphia 10/1918 7/6/1919 11/1919 stricken 8/1945
DD212 Smith Thompson 478 Cramp, Philadelphia 3/1919 14/7/1919 12/1919 collision 14/4/1936
DD213 Barker 479 Cramp, Philadelphia 4/1919 11/9/1919 12/1919 stricken 8/1945
DD214, 6/1937- DM19 Tracy 480 Cramp, Philadelphia 4/1919 12/8/1919 3/1920 fast minelayer 6/1937, stricken 2/1946
DD215 Borie 481 Cramp, Philadelphia 4/1919 4/10/1919 3/1920 sunk 2/11/1943
DD216 John D. Edwards (ex-Stewart) 482 Cramp, Philadelphia 5/1919 18/10/1919 4/1920 stricken 8/1945
DD217 Whipple 483 Cramp, Philadelphia 6/1919 6/11/1919 4/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG117 6/1945
DD218 Parrott 484 Cramp, Philadelphia 7/1919 25/11/1919 5/1920 collision 2/5/1944
DD219 Edsall 485 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1919 29/7/1920 11/1920 sunk 1/3/1942
DD220 MacLeish 486 Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1919 18/12/1919 8/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG87 1/1945
DD221 Simpson 487 Cramp, Philadelphia 10/1919 28/4/1920 11/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG97 5/1945
DD222 Bulmer 488 Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1919 22/1/1920 8/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG86 11/1944
DD223 McCormick 489 Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1919 14/2/1920 8/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG118 6/1945
DD224 Stewart 490 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1919 4/3/1920 9/1920 scuttled 2/3/1942, commissioned by Japan (第102号哨戒艇 <102-go>(P102)), returned and re-commissioned 10/1945, stricken 4/1946
DD225 Pope 491 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1919 23/3/1920 10/1920 sunk 1/3/1942
DD226 Peary 492 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1919 6/4/1920 10/1920 sunk 19/2/1942
DD227 Pillsbury 493 Cramp, Philadelphia 10/1919 3/8/1920 12/1920 sunk 1/3/1942
DD228 Ford, 11/1921- John D. Ford 494 Cramp, Philadelphia 11/1919 2/9/1920 12/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG119 6/1945
DD229 Truxtun 495 Cramp, Philadelphia 12/1919 28/9/1920 2/1921 wrecked 18/2/1942
DD230 Paul Jones 496 Cramp, Philadelphia 12/1919 30/9/1920 4/1921 miscellaneous auxiliary AG120 6/1945
DD231 Hatfield 220 New York SB, Camden 6/1918 17/3/1919 4/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG84 10/1944
DD232, 12/1942- APD10 Brooks 221 New York SB, Camden 6/1918 24/4/1919 6/1920 fast transport 10/1942, damaged 6/1/1945,  never repaired
DD233, 1/1943- APD11 Gilmer 222 New York SB, Camden 6/1918 24/5/1919 4/1920 fast transport 10/1942, stricken 2/1946
DD234 Fox 223 New York SB, Camden 6/1918 12/6/1919 5/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG85 10/1944
DD235, 3/1943- APD18 Kane 224 New York SB, Camden 7/1918 12/8/1919 6/1920 fast transport 1/1943, stricken 2/1946
DD236, 12/1942- APD12, 7/1945- DD236 Humphreys 225 New York SB, Camden 7/1918 28/7/1919 7/1920 fast transport 10/1942, destroyer 7/1945, stricken 11/1945
DD237, 8/1940- AVD14, 12/1943- DD237 McFarland 226 New York SB, Camden 7/1918 30/3/1920 9/1920 seaplane tender 8/1940, destroyer 12/1943, stricken 12/1945
DD238 James K. Paulding 227 New York SB, Camden 7/1918 20/4/1920 11/1920 stricken 1/1937
DD239, 8/1943- APD23 Overton 228 New York SB, Camden 10/1918 10/7/1919 6/1920 fast transport 8/1943, stricken 8/1945
DD240 Sturtevant 229 New York SB, Camden 11/1918 29/7/1920 9/1920 sunk 26/4/1942
DD241, 7/1938- AVP14, 8/1940- AVD1 Childs 230 New York SB, Camden 3/1919 15/9/1920 10/1920 seaplane tender 7/1938, stricken 1/1946
DD242 King 231 New York SB, Camden 4/1919 14/10/1920 12/1920 stricken 11/1945
DD243, 12/1942- APD13 Sands 232 New York SB, Camden 3/1919 28/10/1919 11/1920 fast transport 12/1942, stricken 11/1945
DD244, 7/1938- AVP15, 8/1940- AVD2, 12/1943- DD244 Williamson 233 New York SB, Camden 3/1919 16/10/1919 10/1920 seaplane tender 7/1938, destroyer 12/1943, stricken 12/1945
DD245 Reuben James 234 New York SB, Camden 4/1919 4/10/1919 9/1920 sunk 30/10/1941
DD246 Bainbridge 235 New York SB, Camden 5/1919 12/6/1920 2/1921 stricken 8/1945
DD247 Goff 236 New York SB, Camden 7/1919 2/6/1920 1/1921 stricken 8/1945
DD248, 1/1944- APD29 Barry 237 New York SB, Camden 7/1919 28/10/1920 12/1920 fast transport 1/1944, sunk 25/5/1945
DD249, 11/1940- DMS13 Hopkins 238 New York SB, Camden 7/1919 26/6/1920 3/1921 fast minesweeper 11/1940, stricken 1/1946
DD250 Lawrence 239 New York SB, Camden 8/1919 10/7/1920 4/1921 stricken 8/1945
DD251, 8/1940- AVD8, 12/1943- DD251, 6/1944- APD34 Belknap 331 Fore River, Quincy 7/1918 14/1/1919 4/1919 seaplane tender 8/1940, destroyer 12/1943, fast transport 6/1944, damaged 11/1/1945, never repaired
DD252 McCook 332 Fore River, Quincy 9/1918 31/1/1919 4/1919 to Canada 9/1940 (St. Croix)
DD253 McCalla 333 Fore River, Quincy 9/1918 28/3/1919 5/1919 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Stanley)
DD254 Rodgers (ex-Kalk) 334 Fore River, Quincy 9/1918 26/4/1919 7/1919 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Sherwood)
DD255, 8/1940- AVD9, 12/1943- DD255, 6/1944- APD35 Ingram, 11/1919- Osmond Ingram 335 Fore River, Quincy 10/1918 28/2/1919 6/1919 seaplane tender 8/1940, destroyer 12/1943, fast transport 6/1944, stricken 1/1946
DD256 Bancroft 336 Fore River, Quincy 11/1918 21/3/1919 6/1919 to Canada 9/1940 (St. Francis)
DD257 Welles 337 Fore River, Quincy 11/1918 8/5/1919 9/1919 to United Kingdom 9/1940 (Cameron)
DD258 Aulick 338 Fore River, Quincy 12/1918 11/4/1919 7/1919 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Burnham)
DD259 Turner 339 Fore River, Quincy 12/1918 17/5/1919 9/1919 water barge YW56 8/1936
DD260, 8/1940- AVD12 Gillis 340 Fore River, Quincy 12/1918 29/4/1919 9/1919 seaplane tender 8/1940, stricken 11/1945
DD261 Delphy 341 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1918 18/7/1918 11/1918 wrecked 8/9/1923
DD262 McDermut 342 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1918 6/7/1918 3/1919 stricken 11/1931
DD263 Laub 343 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1918 25/8/1918 3/1919 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Burwell)
DD264 McLanahan 344 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1918 22/9/1918 4/1919 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Bradford)
DD265 Edwards 345 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1918 10/10/1918 4/1919 to United Kingdom 10/1940 (Buxton)
DD266, 8/1940- AVD13, 12/1943- DD266, 2/1944- APD36 Greene (ex-Anthony) 346 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1918 2/11/1918 5/1919 seaplane tender 8/1940, destroyer 12/1943, fast transport 2/1944, wrecked 9/10/1945, never repaired
DD267, 8/1940- AVD10 Ballard 347 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1918 7/12/1918 6/1919 seaplane tender 8/1940, stricken 1/1946
DD268 Shubrick 348 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1918 31/12/1918 7/1919 to United Kingdom 11/1940 (Ripley)
DD269 Bailey 349 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1918 5/2/1919 6/1919 to United Kingdom 11/1940 (Reading)
DD270, 8/1940- AVD11 Thornton 350 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1918 22/3/1919 7/1919 seaplane tender 8/1940, damaged 5/4/1945, never repaired
DD271 Morris 351 Bethlehem, Squantum 7/1918 12/4/1919 7/1919 stricken 5/1936
DD272 Tingey 352 Bethlehem, Squantum 8/1918 14/4/1919 7/1919 stricken 5/1936
DD273 Swasey 353 Bethlehem, Squantum 8/1918 7/5/1919 8/1919 to United Kingdom 11/1940 (Rockingham)
DD274 Meade 354 Bethlehem, Squantum 9/1918 24/5/1919 9/1919 to United Kingdom 11/1940 (Ramsey)
DD275 Sinclair 355 Bethlehem, Squantum 10/1918 2/6/1919 10/1919 stricken 6/1935
DD276 McCawley 356 Bethlehem, Squantum 11/1918 14/6/1919 9/1919 stricken 8/1930
DD277 Moody 357 Bethlehem, Squantum 12/1918 28/6/1919 12/1919 stricken 11/1930
DD278 Henshaw 358 Bethlehem, Squantum 1/1919 28/6/1919 12/1919 stricken 7/1930
DD279 Meyer 359 Bethlehem, Squantum 2/1919 18/7/1919 12/1919 stricken 11/1930
DD280 Doyen 360 Bethlehem, Squantum 3/1919 26/7/1919 12/1919 stricken 7/1930
DD281 Sharkey 361 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1919 12/8/1919 11/1919 stricken 10/1930
DD282 Toucey 362 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1919 5/9/1919 12/1919 stricken 10/1930
DD283 Breck 363 Bethlehem, Squantum 5/1919 5/9/1919 12/1919 stricken 10/1930
DD284 Isherwood 364 Bethlehem, Squantum 5/1919 21/9/1919 12/1919 stricken 10/1930
DD285 Case 365 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1919 21/9/1919 12/1919 stricken 10/1930
DD286 Lardner 366 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1919 29/9/1919 12/1919 stricken 10/1930
DD287 Putnam 367 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1919 30/9/1919 12/1919 stricken 10/1930
DD288 Worden 368 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1919 24/10/1919 2/1920 stricken 10/1930
DD289 Flusser 369 Bethlehem, Squantum 7/1919 7/11/1919 2/1920 stricken 10/1930
DD290 Dale 370 Bethlehem, Squantum 7/1919 19/11/1919 2/1920 stricken 10/1930
DD291 Converse 371 Bethlehem, Squantum 8/1919 28/11/1919 4/1920 stricken 10/1930
DD292 Reid 372 Bethlehem, Squantum 9/1919 15/10/1919 12/1919 stricken 10/1930
DD293 Billingsley 373 Bethlehem, Squantum 9/1919 10/12/1919 3/1920 stricken 10/1930
DD294 Charles Ausburn (ex-Ausburn) 374 Bethlehem, Squantum 9/1919 18/12/1919 3/1920 stricken 10/1930
DD295 Osborne 375 Bethlehem, Squantum 9/1919 29/12/1919 5/1920 stricken 10/1930
DD296 Chauncey 217 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 6/1918 19/9/1919 6/1919 wrecked 8/9/1923
DD297 Fuller 218 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 5/12/1918 2/1920 wrecked 8/9/1923
DD298 Percival 219 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 5/12/1918 3/1920 stricken 11/1930
DD299 John Francis Burnes (ex-Swasey) 220 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 10/11/1918 5/1920 stricken 7/1930
DD300 Farragut 221 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 10/11/1918 6/1920 stricken 7/1930
DD301 Somers 222 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 21/11/1918 6/1920 stricken 11/1930
DD302, 6/1931- AG18, 4/1932- DD302 Stoddert 223 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 8/1/1919 6/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary 6/1931, destroyer 4/1932, stricken 6/1935
DD303 Reno 224 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 22/1/1919 7/1920 stricken 7/1930
DD304 Farquhar 225 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 8/1918 18/1/1919 8/1920 stricken 11/1930
DD305 Thompson 226 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 8/1918 19/1/1919 8/1920 stricken 6/1930
DD306 Kennedy 227 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1918 15/2/1919 8/1920 stricken 11/1930
DD307 Paul Hamilton (ex-Hamilton) 228 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1918 21/2/1919 9/1920 stricken 7/1930
DD308 William Jones 229 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 10/1918 9/4/1919 9/1920 stricken 8/1930
DD309 Woodbury 230 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 10/1918 6/2/1919 10/1920 wrecked 8/9/1923
DD310 S. P. Lee (ex-Branch) 231 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 12/1918 22/4/1919 10/1920 wrecked 8/9/1923
DD311 Nicholas 232 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1919 1/5/1919 11/1920 wrecked 8/9/1923
DD312 Young 233 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1919 8/5/1919 11/1920 wrecked 8/9/1923
DD313 Zeilin 234 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 2/1919 28/5/1919 12/1920 stricken 7/1930
DD314 Yarborough 235 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 2/1919 20/6/1919 12/1920 stricken 11/1930
DD315 La Vallette 236 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 4/1919 15/7/1919 12/1920 stricken 7/1930
DD316 Sloat 237 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1919 14/5/1919 12/1920 stricken 1/1935
DD317 Wood 238 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1919 28/5/1919 1/1921 stricken 7/1930
DD318 Shirk 239 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 2/1919 20/6/1919 2/1921 stricken 7/1930
DD319 Kidder 240 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 3/1919 10/7/1919 2/1921 stricken 7/1930
DD320 Selfridge 241 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 4/1919 25/7/1919 2/1921 stricken 11/1930
DD321 Marcus 242 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 5/1919 22/8/1919 2/1921 stricken 1/1935
DD322 Mervine 243 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 4/1919 11/8/1919 3/1921 stricken 11/1930
DD323 Chase 244 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 5/1919 2/9/1919 3/1921 stricken 8/1930
DD324 Robert Smith 245 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 5/1919 19/9/1919 3/1921 stricken 7/1930
DD325 Mullany 246 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 6/1919 9/7/1920 3/1921 stricken 11/1930
DD326 Coghlan 247 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 6/1919 16/6/1920 3/1921 stricken 10/1930
DD327 Preston 248 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1919 7/8/1920 4/1921 stricken 11/1931
DD328 Lamson 249 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 8/1919 1/9/1920 4/1921 stricken 10/1930
DD329 Bruce 250 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1919 20/5/1920 9/1921 stricken 11/1931
DD330 Hull 251 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1920 18/2/1921 9/1921 stricken 7/1930
DD331 MacDonough 252 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 5/1920 15/12/1920 4/1921 stricken 7/1930
DD332 Farenholt 253 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1920 9/3/1921 5/1921 stricken 7/1930
DD333 Sumner 254 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 8/1919 24/11/1920 5/1921 stricken 11/1930
DD334 Corry 255 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1919 28/3/1921 5/1921 stricken 7/1930
DD335 Melvin 256 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1920 11/4/1921 5/1921 stricken 7/1930
DD336 Litchfield   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 1/1919 12/8/1919 5/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG95 3/1945
DD337, 11/1940- DMS14 Zane   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 1/1919 12/8/1919 2/1921 fast minesweeper 11/1940, miscellaneous auxiliary AG109 6/1945
DD338, 11/1940- DMS15 Wasmuth   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 8/1919 15/9/1919 12/1921 fast minesweeper 11/1940, sunk 29/12/1942
DD339, 11/1940- DMS16 Trever   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 8/1919 15/9/1920 8/1922 fast minesweeper 11/1940, miscellaneous auxiliary AG110 6/1945
DD340, 11/1940- DMS17 Perry   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 9/1920 29/10/1921 8/1922 fast minesweeper 11/1940, sunk 13/9/1944
DD341 Decatur   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 9/1920 29/10/1921 8/1922 stricken 8/1945
DD342, 8/1940- AVP19, 8/1940- AVD6, 12/1943- DD342 Hulbert   Norfolk N Yd, Portsmouth 11/1918 28/6/1919 10/1920 seaplane tender 8/1940, destroyer 12/1943, stricken 11/1945
DD343, 8/1943- APD24 Noa   Norfolk N Yd, Portsmouth 11/1918 28/6/1919 2/1921 fast transport 8/1943, collision 12/9/1944
DD344, 8/1940- AVP20, 8/1940- AVD7 William B. Preston   Norfolk N Yd, Portsmouth 11/1918 9/9/1919 8/1920 seaplane tender 8/1940, stricken 1/1946
DD345, 6/1937- DM20 Preble 82 Bath Iron Wks 4/1919 8/3/1920 3/1920 fast minelayer 6/1937, miscellaneous auxiliary AG99 6/1945
DD346, 6/1937- DM21 Sicard 83 Bath Iron Wks 6/1919 20/4/1920 6/1920 fast minelayer 6/1937, miscellaneous auxiliary AG100 6/1945
DD347, 6/1937- DM22 Pruitt 84 Bath Iron Wks 7/1919 28/3/1920 9/1920 fast minelayer 6/1937, miscellaneous auxiliary AG101 6/1945
  

Displacement standard, t

1190

Displacement full, t

1308

Length, m

94.5 wl 95.8 oa

Breadth, m

9.40

Draught, m

3.00

No of shafts

2

Machinery

exact data is not available in many cases, following machinery composition is somewhat conjectural

DD186 - 199, 231 - 250: 2 sets Westinghouse geared steam turbines, 4 White-Forster boilers

DD206 - 230: 2 sets Parsons geared steam turbines, 4 White-Forster boilers

DD251 - 295: 2 Curtis steam turbines / 1 geared steam turbine for cruising, 4 Yarrow boilers

DD296 - 335: 2 sets General Electric Curtis geared steam turbines, 4 Yarrow boilers

DD336 - 347: 2 sets Parsons geared steam turbines, 4 Normand boilers

Power, h. p.

27000

Max speed, kts

35

Fuel, t

oil 225

Endurance, nm(kts) 2500(20)

Armament

DD186 - 199, 206, 207, 210 - 230, 236 - 347: 4 x 1 - 102/50 Mk IX, (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT, 2 DCR (15)

DD208, 209: 4 x 2 - 102/50 Mk IX, (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT, 2 DCR (15)

DD231 - 235: 4 x 1 - 127/51 Mk VIII, (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT, 2 DCR (15)

Complement

114

Ship project history: In an attempt to solve the endurance problem, these ships were provided with about 35% more fuel endurance than the Wickes class, so that even the worst of them would equal the best of the earlier ships. Another modification was that the second 76mm/23 was moved from a position between the funnels to the after deckhouse. Later this gun was moved to the quarterdeck, the after 102mm being moved up, and in many cases it was dispensed with. A similar modification was approved for the Wickes class in 1919.

    While these ships were being designed, the Germans were reportedly mounting 150mm guns on their large submarines; the new destroyers were given gun foundations strong enough to take 127mm/51 guns, as a counter. Only 5 ships were so fitted (DD 231-235). In addition, DD 208 and 209 had 8 102mm/50 in four twin. Yarrow boilers installed on many Clemson class ships, were too unsuccessful.

Modernizations: 1930s, all survived: - (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV; + 1 x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90

1937, Tracy, Preble, Sicard, Pruitt: - 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT; + 80 mines

1938, Childs, Williamson; 1939, Clemson, Goldsborough, George E. Badger, Hulbert, William B. Preston; 1940, McFarland, Belknap, Osmond Ingram, Gillis, Greene, Ballard, Thornton: were converted to seaplane tenders: 2 boilers and their funnels were removed (with following data: 1202/1699t, 12500-13500hp, 25kt, 429t oil, 101 pers., 2 x 1 - 102/50 Mk 9, 4 x 1 - 12.7/90, equipment for support an air squadron (12 patrol bombers such as PBY), 113 550 l of aviation petrol)

1940, Noa: - 2 x 3 - 533 TT; + 1 seaplane

1940, Chandler, Southard, Hovey, Long, Hopkins, Zane, Wasmuth, Trever, Perry: - 4 x 1 - 102/50, 1 x 1 - 76/23, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT (Y-gun); + 4 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90, (2 - 4) DCT, minesweeping gear, one boiler was removed (25kt max)

 

1941 - 1942, Dallas, Broome, McLeish, Simpson, McCormick, Truxtun, Overton, Sturtevant, Reuben James, Bainbridge, Decatur: - 4 x 1 - 102/50, 1 x 1 - 76/23, 2 x 3 - 533 TT; + 6 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90

 

1942, Brooks, Gilmer, Humphreys, Sands; 1943, Kane, Overton, Noa; 1944, Clemson, Goldsborough, George E. Badger, Barry, Belknap, Osmond Ingram, Greene were converted to fast attack transports with data as follows:

nearly sister-ship  McKean 1942

 

Displacement standard, t

1315

Displacement full, t

1793

Length, m

95.7

Breadth, m

11.3

Draught, m

3.76

No of shafts

2

Machinery

APD10 - 13, 18, 23, 29, 31 - 33: 2 sets Westinghouse geared steam turbines, 2 White-Forster boilers

APD24: 2 sets Parsons geared steam turbines, 2 Normand boilers

APD34 - 36: 2 Curtis steam turbines / 1 geared steam turbine for cruising, 2 Yarrow boilers

Power, h. p.

13000

Max speed, kt

22 - 24

Fuel, t

oil 429

Endurance, nm(kts)  

Armament

APD10 - 13: presumably 3 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 6 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 4 DCT, 2 DCR

APD18, 23, 24, 29, 31 - 36: presumably 3 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 1 x 2 - 40/56 Mk 1/2, 5 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 4 DCT, 2 DCR

Military load 4 LCP(L) or LCP(R), 144 troops
Sensors presumably SA, SE radars
Complement

101

 

1942 - 1943, Clemson, Goldsborough, George E. Badger, McFarland, Childs, Williamson, Belknap, Osmond Ingram, Gillis, Greene, Ballard, Thornton, Hulbert, William B. Preston: - 2 x 1 - 102/50, 4 x 1 - 12.7/90; + 2 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, (4 - 6) x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, (2 - 4) DCT, 2 DCR

 

1942, Dallas, Broome, McLeish, Simpson, McCormick, Overton, Bainbridge, Decatur: - 4 x 1 - 12.7/90, 1 DCT (Y-gun); + 5 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 6 DCT

 

1942-1943, almost all survived: + SA, SE radars

 

1942 - 1943, Tracy, Preble, Sicard, Pruitt: - 4 x 1 - 102/50, 1 x 1 - 76/23, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90; + 4 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 4 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4

 

1942 - 1944, Chandler, Southard, Hovey, Long, Hopkins, Zane, Wasmuth, Trever, Perry: - (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/50, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90; + 1 x 2 - 40/56 Mk 1/2 (on ships with 2 76mm guns), (3 - 5) x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4

 

1942 - 1943, Dahlgren, Alden, Barker, Borie, John D. Edwards, Whipple, Parrott, Bulmer, John D. Ford, Paul Jones, Hatfield, Brooks, Gilmer, Fox, Kane, Humphreys, King, Sands, Goff, Barry, Lawrence: - 4 x 1 - 12.7/90, 2 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT ("Y"-gun); + 6 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 6 DCT

 

1943, Brooks, Gilmer, Humphreys, Sands: - 1 x 1 - 20/70; + 1 x 2 - 40/56 Mk 1/2

 

1943, almost all survived: no more than 3 boilers (25kts max), fuel stowage was increased

 

1943, McLeish, McCormick, Bainbridge, Decatur: - (1 - 2) x 1 - 20/70 (4 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4 on board), 2 DCT; + 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog Mk 10 ASWRL

 

1944, McLeish, McCormick: - 2 x 3 - 533 TT; + 1 x 1 - 40/56 Mk 1/2

 

1943, Clemson, Goldsborough, George E. Badger, McFarland, Williamson, Belknap, Osmond Ingram, Greene, Hulbert: - 2 x 1 - 102/50, 4 x 1 - 12.7/90, equipment for seaplanes; + 2 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, (4 - 6) x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, (2 - 4) DCT, (1 - 2) DCR

 

1945, Clemson, Goldsborough, George E. Badger, Humphreys: - landing craft and landing capacity

 

1/1946, APD11, 18, 35: 3 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 22, 1 x 2 - 40/60 Mk 1, 5 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10, 4 DCT, 2 DCR, 4 LCP(L) or LCP(R), 144 troops, SA, SE radars

1/1946, DMS13: 2 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 22, 1 x 2 - 40/60 Mk 1, 5 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10, 4 DCT, 2 DCR, sweeps, SA, SE radars

1/1946, DM19: 4 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 22, 4 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10, 2 DCR, 80 mines, SA, SE radars

1/1946, DD224: 2 x 1 - 76/40 11-shiki, 2 x 1 - 13.2/76, SA, SE radars

1/1946, AVD1, 7, 10: 2 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 22, 6 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 10, 4 DCT, 2 DCR, equipment for seaplanes support, SA, SE radars

 

  Naval service: Graham collided 16/12/1921 with s/s Panama off New Jersey coast, never repaired and sold for scrap next year. Smith Thompson collided with destroyer Whipple 14/4/1936 and scuttled in July. Parrott collided 2/5/1944 with s/s John Morton, never repaired and stricken in July. Delphy, Chauncey, Fuller, Woodbury, S. P. Lee, Nicholas and Young wrecked off Honda Point (California) 8/9/1923.

Reuben James 31/10/1941 was sunk in Northern Atlantic by German submarine U552 one month prior to the official entry of the USA into the Second World War. Truxtun 18/2/1942 was wrecked during a storm off Newfoundland coast. Peary 19/2/1942 was sunk at Darwin (Australia) by Japanese D3A bombers from aircraft carriers Akagi, Kaga, Soryu and Hiryu. Pillsbury 1/3/1942 was sunk S off Java by Japanese cruisers Atago and Maya and destroyers. Edsall 1/3/1942 was sunk S off Java by Japanese battlecruisers Hiei and Kirishima. Pope 1/3/1942 was sunk in Java Sea by Japanese cruisers Myoko and Ashigara. Stewart 20/2/1942 was damaged in Badoeng Strait by Japanese ships and gone to dock in Surabaya for repair where 20/2/1942 she capsized and received next damages 1/3/1942 at raid of Japanese aircraft. 2/3/1942, at surrender of Surabaya, she was scuttled. In February, 1943 she was salvaged by Japanese, repaired and under number 102 (patrol No102, P102) in September, 1943 was commissioned by IJN. After capitulation of Japan she was returned to the USA and 29/10/1945 formally commissioned under a former index DD224. She was stricken 17/4/1946 and sunk as target 24/5/1946. Sturtevant 26/4/1942 was lost off coast of Florida being stricken by US mine. Wasmuth 29/12/1942 off Aleutian Islands was sunk after an explosion of own DCs during a storm. Borie 2/11/1943 was lost N off Azores after ramming by German submarine U405. Noa 12/9/1944 was lost at Palau as a result of collision with destroyer Fullman. Perry was lost 13/9/1944 on mines near to Palau. Hovey and Long were sunk by Japanese aircraft 6/1/1945 off Leyte.

McFarland 16/10/1942 was damaged off Guadalcanal by Japanese aircraft. Parrott 2/5/1944 was badly damaged near to Norfolk at collision with a merchant vessel, never repaired and laid up in June, 1944. Brooks 6/1/1945 was damaged by kamikaze off Luzon. Clemson 10/1/1945 was damaged in collision with battleship Pennsylvania. Belknap was damaged by kamikaze at coast of Philippines 11/1/1945 and never repaired. Thornton 5/4/1945 was badly damaged in collision with tankers Ashtabula and Escalante, run ashore and was never repaired.

As a result of attacks of Japanese aircraft and kamikazes off Okinawa following ships received damages of various severity level: Gilmer (25/3/1945), Southard (27/3/1945 and 27/5/1945), Hopkins (4/5/1945), Barry (25/5/1945, heavy). It has been decided not to repair latter ship, and use her as decoy for Japanese aircraft, she was sunk in this role 21/6/1945.

Southard 9/10/1945 during a typhoon was wrecked off coast of Okinawa and finally destroyed 14/11/1946.

AG24 Semmes used as escort during the war and was armed by 1 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 10/19/21, 4 DCT, 2 DCR

Dahlgren

AVD Williamson

DMS Zane

DM Preble

Thanks for Dale Long for correction of information on this page.

Ivan Gogin, 2014-16