NAVYPEDIA



HOME
FIGHTING SHIPS OF THE WORLD
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
TORPEDO SHIPS
CLEMSON destroyers (1918 - 1922)


Photo



Dahlgren

Ships


No Name Yard No Builder Laid down Launched Comm Fate
DD186, 11.1939- AVP17, 8.1940- AVD4, 12.1943- DD186, 3.1944- APD31, 7.1945 - DD186 Clemson 228 Newport News 5/1918 5.9.1918 12/1919 seaplane tender 11.1939, destroyer 12.1943, fast transport 5.1944, destroyer 7.1945, stricken 10.1945
DD187 Dahlgren 229 Newport News 6/1918 20.11.1918 1/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG91 3.1945
DD188, 11.1939- AVP18, 8.1940- AVD5, 12.1943- DD188, 3.1944- APD32, 7.1945- DD188 Goldsborough 230 Newport News 6/1918 20.11.1918 1/1920 seaplane tender 11.1939, destroyer 12.1943, fast transport 3.1944, destroyer 7.1945, stricken 10.1945
DD189, 4.1932- CG20, 4.1934- DD189 Semmes 231 Newport News 7/1918 21.12.1918 2/1920 Coast Guard cutter 4.1932, destroyer 7.1934, test ship AG24 7.1935
DD190 Satterlee 232 Newport News 7/1918 21.12.1918 12/1919 to United Kingdom 10.1940 (Belmont)
DD191 Mason 233 Newport News 7/1918 8.3.1919 2/1920 to United Kingdom 10.1940 (Broadwater)
DD192 Graham 234 Newport News 1918 22.3.1919 3.1920 collision 16.12.1921
DD193, 11.1930- CG15, 5.1934- DD193 Abel P. Upshur 235 Newport News 8/1918 14.2.1920 11/1920 Coast Guard cutter 11.1930, destroyer 5.1934, to United Kingdom 9.1940 (Clare)
DD194, 9.1930- CG18, 5.1934- DD194 Hunt 236 Newport News 8/1918 14.2.1920 11/1920 Coast Guard cutter 9.1930, destroyer 5.1934, to United Kingdom 10.1940 (Broadway)
DD195, 10.1930- CG19, 5.1934- DD195 Welborn C. Wood 237 Newport News 9/1918 6.3.1920 1/1921 Coast Guard cutter 10.1930, destroyer 5.1934, to United Kingdom 9.1940 (Chesterfield)
DD196, 10.1930- CG16, 5.1934- DD196, 10.1939- AVP16, 8.1940- AVD3, 12.1943- DD196, 4.1944 - APD33, 7.1945- DD196 George E. Badger 238 Newport News 9/1918 6.3.1920 7/1920 Coast Guard cutter 10.1930, destroyer 5.1934, seaplane tender 10.1939, destroyer 11.1943, fast transport 5.1944, destroyer 7.1945, stricken 10.1945
DD197 Branch 239 Newport News 10/1918 19.4.1919 7/1920 to United Kingdom 10.1940 (Beverley)
DD198, 9.1930- CG17, 5.1934- DD198 Herndon 240 Newport News 11/1918 31.5.1919 9/1920 Coast Guard cutter 9.1930, destroyer 5.1934, to United Kingdom 9.1940 (Churchill)
DD199 Dallas, 3.1945- Alexander Dallas 241 Newport News 11/1918 31.5.1919 10/1920 stricken 8.1945
DD206, 11.1940- DMS9 Chandler 472 Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1918 19.3.1919 9/1919 fast minesweeper 11.1940, miscellaneous auxiliary AG108 6.1945
DD207, 11.1940- DMS10 Southard 473 Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1918 31.3.1919 9/1919 fast minesweeper 11.1940, wrecked 9.10.1945
DD208, 11.1940- DMS11 Hovey 474 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1918 26.4.1919 10/1919 fast minesweeper 11.1940, sunk 7.1.1945
DD209, 11.1940- DMS12 Long 475 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1918 26.4.1919 10/1919 fast minesweeper 11.1940, sunk 6.1.1945
DD210 Broome 476 Cramp, Philadelphia 10/1918 14.5.1919 10/1919 miscellaneous auxiliary AG96 5.1945
DD211 Alden 477 Cramp, Philadelphia 10/1918 7.6.1919 11/1919 stricken 8.1945
DD212 Smith Thompson 478 Cramp, Philadelphia 3/1919 14.7.1919 12/1919 collision 14.4.1936
DD213 Barker 479 Cramp, Philadelphia 4/1919 11.9.1919 12/1919 stricken 8.1945
DD214, 6.1937- DM19 Tracy 480 Cramp, Philadelphia 4/1919 12.8.1919 3/1920 fast minelayer 6.1937, stricken 2.1946
DD215 Borie 481 Cramp, Philadelphia 4/1919 4.10.1919 3/1920 sunk 2.11.1943
DD216 John D. Edwards (ex-Stewart) 482 Cramp, Philadelphia 5/1919 18.10.1919 4/1920 stricken 8.1945
DD217 Whipple 483 Cramp, Philadelphia 6/1919 6.11.1919 4/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG117 6.1945
DD218 Parrott 484 Cramp, Philadelphia 7/1919 25.11.1919 5/1920 collision 2.5.1944
DD219 Edsall 485 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1919 29.7.1920 11/1920 sunk 1.3.1942
DD220 MacLeish 486 Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1919 18.12.1919 8/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG87 1.1945
DD221 Simpson 487 Cramp, Philadelphia 10/1919 28.4.1920 11/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG97 5.1945
DD222 Bulmer 488 Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1919 22.1.1920 8/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG86 11.1944
DD223 McCormick 489 Cramp, Philadelphia 8/1919 14.2.1920 8/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG118 6.1945
DD224 Stewart 490 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1919 4.3.1920 9/1920 scuttled 2.3.1942, commissioned by Japan (第102号哨戒艇 [102-go](P102)), returned and re-commissioned 10.1945, stricken 4.1946
DD225 Pope 491 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1919 23.3.1920 10/1920 sunk 1.3.1942
DD226 Peary 492 Cramp, Philadelphia 9/1919 6.4.1920 10/1920 sunk 19.2.1942
DD227 Pillsbury 493 Cramp, Philadelphia 10/1919 3.8.1920 12/1920 sunk 1.3.1942
DD228 Ford, 11.1921- John D. Ford 494 Cramp, Philadelphia 11/1919 2.9.1920 12/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG119 6.1945
DD229 Truxtun 495 Cramp, Philadelphia 12/1919 28.9.1920 2/1921 wrecked 18.2.1942
DD230 Paul Jones 496 Cramp, Philadelphia 12/1919 30.9.1920 4/1921 miscellaneous auxiliary AG120 6.1945
DD231 Hatfield 220 New York SB, Camden 6/1918 17.3.1919 4/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG84 10.1944
DD232, 12.1942- APD10 Brooks 221 New York SB, Camden 6/1918 24.4.1919 6/1920 fast transport 10.1942, damaged 6.1.1945,  never repaired
DD233, 1.1943- APD11 Gilmer 222 New York SB, Camden 6/1918 24.5.1919 4/1920 fast transport 10.1942, stricken 2.1946
DD234 Fox 223 New York SB, Camden 6/1918 12.6.1919 5/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG85 10.1944
DD235, 3.1943- APD18 Kane 224 New York SB, Camden 7/1918 12.8.1919 6/1920 fast transport 1.1943, stricken 2.1946
DD236, 12.1942- APD12, 7.1945- DD236 Humphreys 225 New York SB, Camden 7/1918 28.7.1919 7/1920 fast transport 10.1942, destroyer 7.1945, stricken 11.1945
DD237, 8.1940- AVD14, 12.1943- DD237 McFarland 226 New York SB, Camden 7/1918 30.3.1920 9/1920 seaplane tender 8.1940, destroyer 12.1943, stricken 12.1945
DD238 James K. Paulding 227 New York SB, Camden 7/1918 20.4.1920 11/1920 stricken 1.1937
DD239, 8.1943- APD23 Overton 228 New York SB, Camden 10/1918 10.7.1919 6/1920 fast transport 8.1943, stricken 8.1945
DD240 Sturtevant 229 New York SB, Camden 11/1918 29.7.1920 9/1920 sunk 26.4.1942
DD241, 7.1938- AVP14, 8.1940- AVD1 Childs 230 New York SB, Camden 3/1919 15.9.1920 10/1920 seaplane tender 7.1938, stricken 1.1946
DD242 King 231 New York SB, Camden 4/1919 14.10.1920 12/1920 stricken 11.1945
DD243, 12.1942- APD13 Sands 232 New York SB, Camden 3/1919 28.10.1919 11/1920 fast transport 12.1942, stricken 11.1945
DD244, 7.1938- AVP15, 8.1940- AVD2, 12.1943- DD244 Williamson 233 New York SB, Camden 3/1919 16.10.1919 10/1920 seaplane tender 7.1938, destroyer 12.1943, stricken 12.1945
DD245 Reuben James 234 New York SB, Camden 4/1919 4.10.1919 9/1920 sunk 30.10.1941
DD246 Bainbridge 235 New York SB, Camden 5/1919 12.6.1920 2/1921 stricken 8.1945
DD247 Goff 236 New York SB, Camden 7/1919 2.6.1920 1/1921 stricken 8.1945
DD248, 1.1944- APD29 Barry 237 New York SB, Camden 7/1919 28.10.1920 12/1920 fast transport 1.1944, sunk 25.5.1945
DD249, 11.1940- DMS13 Hopkins 238 New York SB, Camden 7/1919 26.6.1920 3/1921 fast minesweeper 11.1940, stricken 1.1946
DD250 Lawrence 239 New York SB, Camden 8/1919 10.7.1920 4/1921 stricken 8.1945
DD251, 8.1940- AVD8, 12.1943- DD251, 6.1944- APD34 Belknap 331 Fore River, Quincy 7/1918 14.1.1919 4/1919 seaplane tender 8.1940, destroyer 12.1943, fast transport 6.1944, damaged 11.1.1945, never repaired
DD252 McCook 332 Fore River, Quincy 9/1918 31.1.1919 4/1919 to Canada 9.1940 (St. Croix)
DD253 McCalla 333 Fore River, Quincy 9/1918 28.3.1919 5/1919 to United Kingdom 10.1940 (Stanley)
DD254 Rodgers (ex-Kalk) 334 Fore River, Quincy 9/1918 26.4.1919 7/1919 to United Kingdom 10.1940 (Sherwood)
DD255, 8.1940- AVD9, 12.1943- DD255, 6.1944- APD35 Ingram, 11.1919- Osmond Ingram 335 Fore River, Quincy 10/1918 28.2.1919 6/1919 seaplane tender 8.1940, destroyer 12.1943, fast transport 6.1944, stricken 1.1946
DD256 Bancroft 336 Fore River, Quincy 11/1918 21.3.1919 6/1919 to Canada 9.1940 (St. Francis)
DD257 Welles 337 Fore River, Quincy 11/1918 8.5.1919 9/1919 to United Kingdom 9.1940 (Cameron)
DD258 Aulick 338 Fore River, Quincy 12/1918 11.4.1919 7/1919 to United Kingdom 10.1940 (Burnham)
DD259 Turner 339 Fore River, Quincy 12/1918 17.5.1919 9/1919 water barge YW56 8.1936
DD260, 8.1940- AVD12 Gillis 340 Fore River, Quincy 12/1918 29.4.1919 9/1919 seaplane tender 8.1940, stricken 11.1945
DD261 Delphy 341 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1918 18.7.1918 11/1918 wrecked 8.9.1923
DD262 McDermut 342 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1918 6.7.1918 3/1919 stricken 11.1931
DD263 Laub 343 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1918 25.8.1918 3/1919 to United Kingdom 10.1940 (Burwell)
DD264 McLanahan 344 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1918 22.9.1918 4/1919 to United Kingdom 10.1940 (Bradford)
DD265 Edwards 345 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1918 10.10.1918 4/1919 to United Kingdom 10.1940 (Buxton)
DD266, 8.1940- AVD13, 12.1943- DD266, 2.1944- APD36 Greene (ex-Anthony) 346 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1918 2.11.1918 5/1919 seaplane tender 8.1940, destroyer 12.1943, fast transport 2.1944, wrecked 9.10.1945, never repaired
DD267, 8.1940- AVD10 Ballard 347 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1918 7.12.1918 6/1919 seaplane tender 8.1940, stricken 1.1946
DD268 Shubrick 348 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1918 31.12.1918 7/1919 to United Kingdom 11.1940 (Ripley)
DD269 Bailey 349 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1918 5.2.1919 6/1919 to United Kingdom 11.1940 (Reading)
DD270, 8.1940- AVD11 Thornton 350 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1918 22.3.1919 7/1919 seaplane tender 8.1940, damaged 5.4.1945, never repaired
DD271 Morris 351 Bethlehem, Squantum 7/1918 12.4.1919 7/1919 stricken 5.1936
DD272 Tingey 352 Bethlehem, Squantum 8/1918 14.4.1919 7/1919 stricken 5.1936
DD273 Swasey 353 Bethlehem, Squantum 8/1918 7.5.1919 8/1919 to United Kingdom 11.1940 (Rockingham)
DD274 Meade 354 Bethlehem, Squantum 9/1918 24.5.1919 9/1919 to United Kingdom 11.1940 (Ramsey)
DD275 Sinclair 355 Bethlehem, Squantum 10/1918 2.6.1919 10/1919 stricken 6.1935
DD276 McCawley 356 Bethlehem, Squantum 11/1918 14.6.1919 9/1919 stricken 8.1930
DD277 Moody 357 Bethlehem, Squantum 12/1918 28.6.1919 12/1919 stricken 11.1930
DD278 Henshaw 358 Bethlehem, Squantum 1/1919 28.6.1919 12/1919 stricken 7.1930
DD279 Meyer 359 Bethlehem, Squantum 2/1919 18.7.1919 12/1919 stricken 11.1930
DD280 Doyen 360 Bethlehem, Squantum 3/1919 26.7.1919 12/1919 stricken 7.1930
DD281 Sharkey 361 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1919 12.8.1919 11/1919 stricken 10.1930
DD282 Toucey 362 Bethlehem, Squantum 4/1919 5.9.1919 12/1919 stricken 10.1930
DD283 Breck 363 Bethlehem, Squantum 5/1919 5.9.1919 12/1919 stricken 10.1930
DD284 Isherwood 364 Bethlehem, Squantum 5/1919 21.9.1919 12/1919 stricken 10.1930
DD285 Case 365 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1919 21.9.1919 12/1919 stricken 10.1930
DD286 Lardner 366 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1919 29.9.1919 12/1919 stricken 10.1930
DD287 Putnam 367 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1919 30.9.1919 12/1919 stricken 10.1930
DD288 Worden 368 Bethlehem, Squantum 6/1919 24.10.1919 2/1920 stricken 10.1930
DD289 Flusser 369 Bethlehem, Squantum 7/1919 7.11.1919 2/1920 stricken 10.1930
DD290 Dale 370 Bethlehem, Squantum 7/1919 19.11.1919 2/1920 stricken 10.1930
DD291 Converse 371 Bethlehem, Squantum 8/1919 28.11.1919 4/1920 stricken 10.1930
DD292 Reid 372 Bethlehem, Squantum 9/1919 15.10.1919 12/1919 stricken 10.1930
DD293 Billingsley 373 Bethlehem, Squantum 9/1919 10.12.1919 3/1920 stricken 10.1930
DD294 Charles Ausburn (ex-Ausburn) 374 Bethlehem, Squantum 9/1919 18.12.1919 3/1920 stricken 10.1930
DD295 Osborne 375 Bethlehem, Squantum 9/1919 29.12.1919 5/1920 stricken 10.1930
DD296 Chauncey 217 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 6/1918 19.9.1919 6/1919 wrecked 8.9.1923
DD297 Fuller 218 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 5.12.1918 2/1920 wrecked 8.9.1923
DD298 Percival 219 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 5.12.1918 3/1920 stricken 11.1930
DD299 John Francis Burnes (ex-Swasey) 220 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 10.11.1918 5/1920 stricken 7.1930
DD300 Farragut 221 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 10.11.1918 6/1920 stricken 7.1930
DD301 Somers 222 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 21.11.1918 6/1920 stricken 11.1930
DD302, 6.1931- AG18, 4.1932- DD302 Stoddert 223 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 8.1.1919 6/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary 6.1931, destroyer 4.1932, stricken 6.1935
DD303 Reno 224 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1918 22.1.1919 7/1920 stricken 7.1930
DD304 Farquhar 225 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 8/1918 18.1.1919 8/1920 stricken 11.1930
DD305 Thompson 226 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 8/1918 19.1.1919 8/1920 stricken 6.1930
DD306 Kennedy 227 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1918 15.2.1919 8/1920 stricken 11.1930
DD307 Paul Hamilton (ex-Hamilton) 228 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1918 21.2.1919 9/1920 stricken 7.1930
DD308 William Jones 229 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 10/1918 9.4.1919 9/1920 stricken 8.1930
DD309 Woodbury 230 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 10/1918 6.2.1919 10/1920 wrecked 8.9.1923
DD310 S. P. Lee (ex-Branch) 231 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 12/1918 22.4.1919 10/1920 wrecked 8.9.1923
DD311 Nicholas 232 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1919 1.5.1919 11/1920 wrecked 8.9.1923
DD312 Young 233 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1919 8.5.1919 11/1920 wrecked 8.9.1923
DD313 Zeilin 234 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 2/1919 28.5.1919 12/1920 stricken 7.1930
DD314 Yarborough 235 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 2/1919 20.6.1919 12/1920 stricken 11.1930
DD315 La Vallette 236 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 4/1919 15.7.1919 12/1920 stricken 7.1930
DD316 Sloat 237 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1919 14.5.1919 12/1920 stricken 1.1935
DD317 Wood 238 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 1/1919 28.5.1919 1/1921 stricken 7.1930
DD318 Shirk 239 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 2/1919 20.6.1919 2/1921 stricken 7.1930
DD319 Kidder 240 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 3/1919 10.7.1919 2/1921 stricken 7.1930
DD320 Selfridge 241 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 4/1919 25.7.1919 2/1921 stricken 11.1930
DD321 Marcus 242 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 5/1919 22.8.1919 2/1921 stricken 1.1935
DD322 Mervine 243 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 4/1919 11.8.1919 3/1921 stricken 11.1930
DD323 Chase 244 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 5/1919 2.9.1919 3/1921 stricken 8.1930
DD324 Robert Smith 245 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 5/1919 19.9.1919 3/1921 stricken 7.1930
DD325 Mullany 246 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 6/1919 9.7.1920 3/1921 stricken 11.1930
DD326 Coghlan 247 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 6/1919 16.6.1920 3/1921 stricken 10.1930
DD327 Preston 248 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1919 7.8.1920 4/1921 stricken 11.1931
DD328 Lamson 249 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 8/1919 1.9.1920 4/1921 stricken 10.1930
DD329 Bruce 250 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 7/1919 20.5.1920 9/1921 stricken 11.1931
DD330 Hull 251 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1920 18.2.1921 9/1921 stricken 7.1930
DD331 MacDonough 252 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 5/1920 15.12.1920 4/1921 stricken 7.1930
DD332 Farenholt 253 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1920 9.3.1921 5/1921 stricken 7.1930
DD333 Sumner 254 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 8/1919 24.11.1920 5/1921 stricken 11.1930
DD334 Corry 255 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1919 28.3.1921 5/1921 stricken 7.1930
DD335 Melvin 256 Union Iron Wks, San Francisco 9/1920 11.4.1921 5/1921 stricken 7.1930
DD336 Litchfield   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 1/1919 12.8.1919 5/1920 miscellaneous auxiliary AG95 3.1945
DD337, 11.1940- DMS14 Zane   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 1/1919 12.8.1919 2/1921 fast minesweeper 11.1940, miscellaneous auxiliary AG109 6.1945
DD338, 11.1940- DMS15 Wasmuth   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 8/1919 15.9.1919 12/1921 fast minesweeper 11.1940, sunk 29.12.1942
DD339, 11.1940- DMS16 Trever   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 8/1919 15.9.1920 8/1922 fast minesweeper 11.1940, miscellaneous auxiliary AG110 6.1945
DD340, 11.1940- DMS17 Perry   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 9/1920 29.10.1921 8/1922 fast minesweeper 11.1940, sunk 13.9.1944
DD341 Decatur   Mare Island N Yd, Vallejo 9/1920 29.10.1921 8/1922 stricken 8.1945
DD342, 8.1940- AVP19, 8.1940- AVD6, 12.1943- DD342 Hulbert   Norfolk N Yd, Portsmouth 11/1918 28.6.1919 10/1920 seaplane tender 8.1940, destroyer 12.1943, stricken 11.1945
DD343, 8.1943- APD24 Noa   Norfolk N Yd, Portsmouth 11/1918 28.6.1919 2/1921 fast transport 8.1943, collision 12.9.1944
DD344, 8.1940- AVP20, 8.1940- AVD7 William B. Preston   Norfolk N Yd, Portsmouth 11/1918 9.9.1919 8/1920 seaplane tender 8.1940, stricken 1.1946
DD345, 6.1937- DM20 Preble 82 Bath Iron Wks 4/1919 8.3.1920 3/1920 fast minelayer 6.1937, miscellaneous auxiliary AG99 6.1945
DD346, 6.1937- DM21 Sicard 83 Bath Iron Wks 6/1919 20.4.1920 6/1920 fast minelayer 6.1937, miscellaneous auxiliary AG100 6.1945
DD347, 6.1937- DM22 Pruitt 84 Bath Iron Wks 7/1919 28.3.1920 9/1920 fast minelayer 6.1937, miscellaneous auxiliary AG101 6.1945


Technical data


Data variantas commissioned APD conversion
Displacement standard, t

1190

1315

Displacement full, t

1308

1793

Length, m

94.5 wl 95.8 oa

95.7

Breadth, m

9.40

11.3

Draught, m

3.00

3.76

No of shafts

2

2

Machinery

exact data is not available in many cases, following machinery composition is somewhat conjectural

DD186 - 199, 231 - 250: 2 sets Westinghouse geared steam turbines, 4 White-Forster boilers

DD206 - 230: 2 sets Parsons geared steam turbines, 4 White-Forster boilers

DD251 - 295: 2 Curtis steam turbines / 1 geared steam turbine for cruising, 4 Yarrow boilers

DD296 - 335: 2 sets General Electric Curtis geared steam turbines, 4 Yarrow boilers

DD336 - 347: 2 sets Parsons geared steam turbines, 4 Normand boilers

APD10 - 13, 18, 23, 29, 31 - 33: 2 sets Westinghouse geared steam turbines, 2 White-Forster boilers

APD24: 2 sets Parsons geared steam turbines, 2 Normand boilers

APD34 - 36: 2 Curtis steam turbines / 1 geared steam turbine for cruising, 2 Yarrow boilers

Power, h. p.

27000

13000

Max speed, kts

35

22 - 24

Fuel, t

oil 225

oil 429

Endurance, nm(kts)2500(20)  
Armament

DD186 - 199, 206, 207, 210 - 230, 236 - 347: 4 x 1 - 102/50 Mk IX, (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT, 2 DCR (15)

DD208, 209: 4 x 2 - 102/50 Mk IX, (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT, 2 DCR (15)

DD231 - 235: 4 x 1 - 127/51 Mk VIII, (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT, 2 DCR (15)

APD10 - 13: presumably 3 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 6 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 4 DCT, 2 DCR

APD18, 23, 24, 29, 31 - 36: presumably 3 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 1 x 2 - 40/56 Mk 1.2, 5 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 4, 4 DCT, 2 DCR

Military load --- 4 LCP(L) or LCP(R), 144 troops
Electronic equipment --- presumably SA, SE radars, QCJ or QCL sonar
Complement

114

101



Standard scale images


<i>Decatur</i> 1942
Decatur 1942
<i>Williamson</i> 1941
Williamson 1941
<i>nearly sister-ship </i> <i>McKean</i> 1942
nearly sister-ship  McKean 1942
<i>Clemson</i> 1919
Clemson 1919
<i>Lawrence</i> 1942
Lawrence 1942
<i>Childs</i> 1944
Childs 1944
<i>Truxtun</i> 1941
Truxtun 1941
<i>John D. Ford</i> 1942
John D. Ford 1942
<i>Borie</i> 1943
Borie 1943
<i>Paul Jones </i>1943
Paul Jones 1943


Graphics


DM <i>Preble</i> <i>Thanks for Dale Long for correction of information on this page.</i>
DM Preble Thanks for Dale Long for correction of information on this page.
<i>Dahlgren</i>
Dahlgren
AVD <i>Williamson</i>
AVD Williamson
DMS <i>Zane</i>
DMS Zane


Project history

In an attempt to solve the endurance problem, these ships were provided with about 35% more fuel endurance than the Wickes class, so that even the worst of them would equal the best of the earlier ships. Another modification was that the second 76mm/23 was moved from a position between the funnels to the after deckhouse. Later this gun was moved to the quarterdeck, the after 102mm being moved up, and in many cases it was dispensed with. A similar modification was approved for the Wickes class in 1919.

While these ships were being designed, the Germans were reportedly mounting 150mm guns on their large submarines; the new destroyers were given gun foundations strong enough to take 127mm/51 guns, as a counter. Only 5 ships were so fitted (DD 231-235). In addition, DD 208 and 209 had 8 102mm/50 in four twin. Yarrow boilers installed on many Clemson class ships, were too unsuccessful.

Modernizations

1930s, all survived: - (1 - 2) x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV; + 1 x 1 - 76/23 Mk XIV, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90 1937, Tracy, Preble, Sicard, Pruitt: - 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT; + 80 mines

1938, Childs, Williamson; 1939, Clemson, Goldsborough, George E. Badger, Hulbert, William B. Preston; 1940, McFarland, Belknap, Osmond Ingram, Gillis, Greene, Ballard, Thornton: were converted to seaplane tenders: 2 boilers and their funnels were removed (with following data: 1202/1699t, 12500-13500hp, 25kt, 429t oil, 101 pers., 2 x 1 - 102/50 Mk 9, 4 x 1 - 12.7/90, equipment for support an air squadron (12 patrol bombers such as PBY), 113 550 l of aviation petrol)

1940-1942, almost all survived: + QCJ or QCL sonar

1940, Noa: - 2 x 3 - 533 TT; + 1 seaplane

1940, Chandler, Southard, Hovey, Long, Hopkins, Zane, Wasmuth, Trever, Perry: - 4 x 1 - 102/50, 1 x 1 - 76/23, 4 x 3 - 533 TT, 1 DCT (Y-gun); + 4 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90, (2 - 4) DCT, minesweeping gear, one boiler was removed (25kt max)

1941 - 1942, Dallas, Broome, McLeish, Simpson, McCormick, Truxtun, Overton, Sturtevant, Reuben James, Bainbridge, Decatur: - 4 x 1 - 102/50, 1 x 1 - 76/23, 2 x 3 - 533 TT; + 6 x 1 - 76/50 Mk 20, 2 x 1 - 12.7/90