NAVYPEDIA



HOME
FIGHTING SHIPS OF THE WORLD
UNITED KINGDOM
MINE WARFARE SHIPS
"TREE" (ASH), "DANCE" (COTILLION), "SHAKESPEARIAN" (CELIA) and "ISLES" (ARRAN) trawlers  (1940 - 1945)


Photo



  Lundy after war in an auxiliary role  

Ships


Name No Yard No Builder Laid down Launched Comp Fate
Acacia T02 381 Ardrossan DYd 8/1939 7/3/1940 6/1940 sold 1947
Almond T14 382 Ardrossan DYd 8/1939 22/5/1940 8/1940 sunk 2/2/1941
Ash T39 1208 Cochrane, Selby 7/1939 13/11/1939 5/1940 sunk 5/6/1941
Bay T77 1209 Cochrane, Selby 8/1939 12/12/1939 6/1940 sold 1947
Birch T93   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull 8/1939 13/11/1939 4/1940 sold 1947
Blackthorn T100   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull 8/1939 29/11/1939 5/1940 sold 1947
Chestnut T110 348 Goole SB 7/1939 24/2/1940 5/1940 sunk 30/10/1940
Deodar T124 349 Goole SB 8/1939 26/3/1940 7/1940 sold 1947
Elm T105 1037 Inglis, Glasgow 7/1939 12/12/1939 3/1940 sold 1946
Fir T129 1038 Inglis, Glasgow 8/1939 27/1/1940 4/1940 sold 1947
Hazel T108 299 Robb, Leith 8/1939 27/12/1939 3/1940 sold 3/1946
Hickory T116 300 Robb, Leith 8/1939 24/2/1940 4/1940 sunk 22/10/1940
Juniper T123 344 Ferguson, Glasgow 8/1939 15/12/1939 3/1940 sunk 8/6/1940
Mangrove T112 345 Ferguson, Glasgow 8/1939 15/2/1940 4/1940 to Portugal 10/1943 - 6/1945 (P2), to Portugal 2/1946
Olive T126 752 Hall Russell, Aberdeen 9/1939 26/2/1940 5/1940 sold 1948
Pine T101 753 Hall Russell, Aberdeen 9/1939 25/3/1940 7/1940 sunk 31/1/1944
Rowan T119 1070 Smiths Dock, South Bank 6/1939 12/8/1939 12/1939 sold 1946
Walnut T103 1071 Smiths Dock, South Bank 6/1939 12/8/1939 12/1939 sold 1948
Whitethorn T127 1073 Smiths Dock, South Bank 7/1939 10/11/1939 2/1940 sold 3/1946
Wistaria T113 1072 Smiths Dock, South Bank 7/1939 10/11/1939 2/1940 sold 3/1946


Technical data


Displacement standard, t

545

Displacement full, t770
Length, m50.0
Breadth, m8.43
Draught, m3.38 deep load
No of shafts

1

Machinery

1 VTE, 1 cylindrical boiler

Power, h. p.

850

Max speed, kts

12.25

Fuel, t

coal 183

Endurance, nm(kts) 
Armament

"Tree", "Shakespearian", early "Isles": 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II/V, 1 x 2 - 12.7/62, 2 x 2 - 7.7/87, 2 DCT, 2 DCR (30), mechanical minesweeping gear

"Dances": 1 x 1 - 102/44 BL Mk IX, 1 x 2 - 12.7/62, 2 x 2 - 7.7/87, 2 DCT, 2 DCR (30)

later "Isles": 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II/V, 3 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, 4 DCT, 2 DCR (30), mechanical minesweeping gear

Annet, Bressay, Damsay, Fiaray, Foulness, Lindisfarne: 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II/V, 3 x 2 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, 4 DCT, 2 DCR (30), mechanical minesweeping gear

minelayers: 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II/V, 3 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, mines

danlayers: (2 - 3) x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV

Electronic equipment

'Tree', 'Dance', 'Shakespearian': none

'Isles' commissioned 1941-1942: type 122 sonar

'Isles' commissioned 1942-1943: type 286PU (some) radar, type 122 sonar

'Isles' commissioned 1943-1945: type 271 (some), type 290 (some) radars, type 122 sonar

minelayers, danlayers:  type 271 (some), type 290 (some) radars

Complement

35 - 40



Standard scale images


<i>Killegray</i> 1952
Killegray 1952


Graphics


  <i>Lundy</i> after war in an auxiliary role  
  Lundy after war in an auxiliary role  
<i>Blackbird</i> 1943 <i>Many thanks to Wolfgang Stöhr for additional information on this page.</i>  
Blackbird 1943 Many thanks to Wolfgang Stöhr for additional information on this page.  


Ship project history


Development of Basset class. "Tree", "Shakespearian" and "Isles" classes were intended for minesweeping, "Dance" class was used in ASW role.

Modernizations


1942 - 1943, all survived trawlers with MGs: - 1 x 2 - 12.7/62; + 3 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV

Naval service


Juniper was sunk by gunfire of German cruiser Admiral Hipper, Laertes by German submarine U201, Jura by U371, Orfasy by U68, Stronsay by Italian submarine Avorio. Horatio was sunk by German MTB S58, Pine and Wallasea by German MTBs, Colsay was sunk by German manned torpedo and Gairsay by German explosive motor boat. Chestnut, Hickory, Almond, Ash, Rysa, Ganilly and Coriolanus were mined.