home

fighting ships of the world

ROYAL NAVY - UNITED KINGDOM

MINE WARFARE SHIPS

'CASTLE' trawlers (1917-1920)

Charles Boyes 1919

Name No Yard No Builder Laid down Launched Comp Fate
UK-built
Festing Grindall, 5/1919- Pekin (non-standard) 3501 662 Smiths Dock, South Bank   9/1/1917 3/1917 sold 5/1920
John Gillman (non-standard) 3502 663 Smiths Dock, South Bank   9/1/1917 3/1917 sold 1920
Daniel Henley (non-standard) 3503 664 Smiths Dock, South Bank   24/1/1917 3/1917 sold 5/1920
James Hunniford (non-standard) 3504 665 Smiths Dock, South Bank   24/1/1917 3/1917 sold 1920
Daniel Harrington (non-standard) 3505 666 Smiths Dock, South Bank   8/2/1917 4/1917 sold 1920
James Johnson, 12/1919- Thomas Deas (non-standard) 3506 667 Smiths Dock, South Bank   8/2/1917 4/1917 sold 1922
John Kidd 3508 669 Smiths Dock, South Bank   20/2/1917 5/1917 sold 5/1920
Nathaniel Cole 3507 668 Smiths Dock, South Bank   20/2/1917 5/1917 foundered 6/2/1918
Arthur Lessimore 3510 671 Smiths Dock, South Bank   9/3/1917 5/1917 sold 1924
Peter Lovett 3509 670 Smiths Dock, South Bank   9/3/1917 5/1917 sold 1922
John Lyons 3511 678 Smiths Dock, South Bank   23/3/1917 5/1917 sold 1922
William Mannell 3512 679 Smiths Dock, South Bank   23/3/1917 6/1917 sold 5/1920, minesweeper 6/1940-11/1945
John Burlingham (non-standard) 3600   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   21/4/1917 7/1917 sold 1920
Robert Betson (non-standard) 3601   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   21/4/1917 7/1917 sold 1920
David Ogilvie 3514 681 Smiths Dock, South Bank   7/5/1917 6/1917 sold 1919, minesweeper 9/1939 - 7/1946
Michael Maloney 3513 680 Smiths Dock, South Bank   7/5/1917 6/1917 stranded 19/2/1920
Hugh Black (non-standard) 3602   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   10/5/1917 8/1917 sold 1923
James Berry (non-standard) 3603   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   10/5/1917 8/1917 sold 1922
Alexander Palmer, 9/1920- Ness 3517 696 Smiths Dock, South Bank   21/5/1917 6/1917 to Spain 1922 (Uad Lucas)
James Pond 3515 682 Smiths Dock, South Bank   21/5/1917 6/1917 sunk 15/2/1918
John Pollard 3516 683 Smiths Dock, South Bank   21/5/1917 6/1917 sold 5/1920
Oliver Pickin 3518 697 Smiths Dock, South Bank   21/5/1917 7/1917 sold 1922
James Robertson 3159 698 Smiths Dock, South Bank   6/6/1917 7/1917 sold 1922
Richard Roberts 3520 699 Smiths Dock, South Bank   6/6/1917 7/1917 sold 5/1920
John Brooker (non-standard) 3605   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   9/6/1917 12/1917 sold 1921
Richard Bagley (non-standard) 3604   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   9/6/1917 9/1917 sold 1921
Thomas Crofton 3661 341 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   18/6/1917 7/1917 sold 5/1920
Benjamin Stevenson 3522 701 Smiths Dock, South Bank   19/6/1917 7/1917 sunk 18/8/1917
Charles Chappell 3662 342 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   19/6/1917 7/1917 sold 1922
William Spencer 3521 700 Smiths Dock, South Bank   19/6/1917 7/1917 sold 1924
Andrew Sack 3523 702 Smiths Dock, South Bank   5/7/1917 8/1917 sold 1924
John Cooper 3699 220 Harkness, Middlesbrough   5/7/1917 9/1917 sold 1922
Neil Smith 3524 703 Smiths Dock, South Bank   5/7/1917 8/1917 sold 1921, minesweeper 8/1939-9/1944
Thomas Blackthorn (non-standard) 3606   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   7/7/1917 12/1917 loaned to USN 1919, sold 1922
Thomas Buckley (non-standard) 3607   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   7/7/1917 12/1917 loaned to USN 1919, sold 1922
John Bullock 3651 186 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   9/7/1917 9/1917 sold 1921
James Connor, 9/1920- Waveney 3700 221 Harkness, Middlesbrough   19/7/1917 10/1917 to Spain 1922 (Uad Muluya)
James Secker 3526 705 Smiths Dock, South Bank   20/7/1917 8/1917 foundered 25/9/1917
James Sibbald 3525 704 Smiths Dock, South Bank   20/7/1917 8/1917 sold 1919
John Thorling 3527 706 Smiths Dock, South Bank   20/7/1917 9/1917 sold 1925
Thomas Twiney 3528 707 Smiths Dock, South Bank   20/7/1917 9/1917 sold 1922
William Beeton 3652 187 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   20/7/1917 9/1917 to Maltese Govt. 1921 (Girolamo Cassar)
William Cowling 3663 343 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   23/7/1917 8/1917 sold 1922
William Coburne 3664 344 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   24/7/1917 8/1917 sold 1920
Alexander Scott 3530 709 Smiths Dock, South Bank   3/8/1917 9/1917 sold 5/1920, minesweeper 8/1939-1944
William Chaseman 3529 708 Smiths Dock, South Bank   3/8/1917 9/1917 sold 5/1920
John Brice, 9/1920- Derwent (non-standard) 3608   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   22/8/1917 1/1918 sold 1924
James Burgess 3653 188 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   31/8/1917 10/1917 sold 1920
Thomas Robins 3531 710 Smiths Dock, South Bank   3/9/1917 9/1917 sold 5/1920
Walter Burke 3532 711 Smiths Dock, South Bank   3/9/1917 9/1917 sold 1922
John Brennan (non-standard) 3609   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   4/9/1917 1/1918 sold 1922
James Chapman 3694 105 G. Brown, Greenock   8/9/1917 11/1917 sold 1923
Samuel Spencer 3533 712 Smiths Dock, South Bank   17/9/1917 10/1917 sold 1921
William Beatty 3534 713 Smiths Dock, South Bank   17/9/1917 10/1917 sold 5/1920
William Carrick 3665 345 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   18/9/1917 10/1917 to Indian Govt. 1920 (William Carrick)
William Cale 3666 346 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   19/9/1917 10/1917 sold 1922, minesweeper 8/1939-7/1945
George Aunger (non-standard) 3611   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   20/9/1917 1/1918 sold 1922
John Anderson, 12/1919- Charles Doran (non-standard) 3610   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   20/9/1917 12/1917 sold 1922, minesweeper 2/1940-11/1945
Benjamin Cooke 3667 347 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   10/1917 11/1917 sold 1922
Valentine Bower 3654 189 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   1/10/1917 11/1917 sold 1923
William Symons 3535 714 Smiths Dock, South Bank   1/10/1917 10/1917 sold 1922
William Wilmot 3536 715 Smiths Dock, South Bank   1/10/1917 11/1917 collision 9/1920
George Clarke 3714 305 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   2/10/1917 12/1917 loaned to USN 1919, sold 1923
James Green 3537 716 Smiths Dock, South Bank   3/10/1917 11/1917 sold 1922
John Casewell 3713 328 Ailsa, Troon   3/10/1917 11/1917 sold 5/1920
William Bunce 3583 717 Smiths Dock, South Bank   3/10/1917 11/1917 sold 1920, minesweeper 8/1939-1940
Timothy Crawley 3710 326 Ailsa, Troon   4/10/1917 11/1917 sold 5/1920
John Church 3668 348 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   16/10/1917 11/1917 sold 1920
James Peake 3540 719 Smiths Dock, South Bank   17/10/1917 11/1917 sold 1923
Matthew Flynn 3745 645 Hepple, South Shields   17/10/1917 2/1918 sold 1921
Thomas Goble 3539 718 Smiths Dock, South Bank   17/10/1917 11/1917 sold 1922
Peter Blumberry 3583   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   18/10/1917 2/1918 sold 1921
William Browis 3582   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   18/10/1917 1/1918 sold 1922
John Campbell, 12/1919- George Dixon 3695 106 G. Brown, Greenock   1/11/1917 12/1917 sold 1923
Joseph Barratt* 3586   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   2/11/1917 3/1918 sold 1920
Richard Bacon* 3587 382 Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   2/11/1917 3/1918 sold 1922
William Downes 3723 190 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   5/11/1917 12/1917 sold 1921
Thomas Dowding 3724 191 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   16/11/1917 12/1917 sold 1923
Phineas Beard* 3588   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   17/11/1917 3/1918 sold 1920, minesweeper 8/1939, sunk 8/12/1941
William Cummins 3669 349 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   17/11/1917 11/1917 sold 1925
John Collins 3712 329 Ailsa, Troon   19/11/1917 12/1917 loaned to USN 1919, sold 1920
Thomas Connolly* 3589   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   29/11/1917 4/1918 sold 1920
Robert Davidson 3725 192 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   30/11/1917 1/1918 sold 1921
Thomas Chambers 3670 350 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   1/12/1917 12/1917 sold 1922
Denis Casey 3711 327 Ailsa, Troon   13/12/1917 3/1918 sold 7/1920
John Chivers, 9/1920- Erne 3671 351 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   17/12/1917 12/1917 to Spain 1922 (Uad Martin)
Joseph Button* 3584   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   17/12/1917 4/1918 sold 1920, minesweeper 8/1939, sunk 22/10/1940
William Brady* 3585   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   17/12/1917 5/1918 sold 1920, patrol 6/1940-2/1946
Robert Cloughton 3672 352 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   18/12/1917 12/1917 boom defence vessel Coronet 1933, BU 1953
Joseph Connell 3696 107 G. Brown, Greenock   20/12/1917 2/1918 sold 1922
James Christopher* 3715 306 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   14/1/1918 3/1918 sold 1923
Patrick Bowe*, 9/1920- Test 3591   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   17/1/1918 5/1918 to Spain 1922 (Uad Targa)
William Bell* 3590   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   17/1/1918 5/1918 sold 1920, patrol 6/1940-1941, minesweeper 1941-2/1946
William Flemming* 3746 646 Hepple, South Shields   12/2/1918 5/1918 sold 5/1920
Charles Boyes* 3593   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   14/2/1918 6/1918 sold 1921, minesweeper 9/1939, sunk 25/5/1940
Thomas Booth* 3592   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   14/2/1918 6/1918 sold 1920
James Cosgrove* (RNZN 10/1939-4/1944) 3716 332 Ailsa, Troon   5/3/1918 4/1918 sold 1919, RNZN minesweeper 10/1939-4/1944
James Cepell* 3718 108 G. Brown, Greenock   9/3/1918 5/1918 sold 1925
Morgan Jones* 3845   Fletcher, Son & Fearnall   10/3/1918 3/1918 sold 1920, patrol 6/1940-6/1945
Henry Chevallier* 3673 353 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   13/3/1918 4/1918 sold 1922
Dominick Dubine* 3726 307 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   14/3/1918 5/1918 sold 5/1920
Frederick Bush* 3594   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   14/3/1918 6/1918 sold 1922
Robert Bowen* 3595   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   14/3/1918 7/1918 sold 1920, minesweeper 8/1939, sunk 9/2/1940
William Carr* 3674 354 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   15/3/1918 4/1918 sold 1921
Edward Collingwood* 3675 355 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   9/4/1918 4/1918 sold 1922
John Cattling* 3676 356 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   12/4/1918 4/1918 sold 5/1920, minesweeper 8/1939-7/1945
Emmanuel Camelaire 3717 333 Ailsa, Troon   25/4/1918 5/1918 sold 1921
John Baptish 3596   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   29/4/1918 7/1918 sold 1921, minesweeper 9/1939-1940
John Bateman 3599   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   29/4/1918 8/1918 sold 1922
Arthur Cavanagh* 3677 357 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   8/5/1918 5/1918 sold 1925, minesweeper 8/1939 - 1946
James Dinton* 3878 358 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   10/5/1918 5/1918 sold 1922
Thomas Hankins 3828 308 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   10/5/1918 6/1918 sold 5/1920
Michael Ging 3784 109 G. Brown, Greenock   11/5/1918 6/1918 sold 1922
John Bomkworth, 9/1920- Wear 3597   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   29/5/1918 7/1918 to Spain 1922 (Uad Ras)
Thomas Bartlett 3598   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   29/5/1918 8/1918 sold 5/1920, patrol 11/1939, minesweeper 5/1940, sunk 28/5/1940
Giovanni Guinti, 1/1919- Idaho 3792 341 Ailsa, Troon   31/5/1918 7/1918 sold 1920
William Caldwell 3719   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   12/6/1918 11/1918 loaned to USN 1919, sold 5/1920
Richard Crofts 3720   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   13/6/1918 12/1918 sold 1921, minesweeper 8/1939-8/1945
Charles Donnelly 3679 359 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   28/6/1918 7/1918 sold 5/1920
George Cochran 3721   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   28/6/1918 12/1918 loaned to USN 1919, sold 1920
Joseph Gordon 3785 110 G. Brown, Greenock   29/6/1918 8/1918 sold 1922
Isaac Heath 3829 309 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   9/7/1918 8/1918 sold 1920
Thomas Daniels* 3680 360 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   10/7/1918 8/1918 sold 1922
William Darnold 3722   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   11/7/1918 12/1918 loaned to USN 1919, sold 5/1920
John Graham 3778   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   27/7/1918 1/1919 loaned to USN 1919, sold 1921
William Leek 4211 310 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   8/1918 10/1918 sold 5/1920
Domque Gentile 3793 342 Ailsa, Troon   5/8/1918 10/1918 sold 1921
John Gauntlet 3779   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   12/8/1918 3/1919 sold 5/1920
Griffith Griffith 3780   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   27/8/1918 3/1919 sold 5/1920
Michael Griffith 3781   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   5/9/1918 4/1919 sold 1921, minesweeper 8/1939-1/1944
George Greenfield 3787 111 G. Brown, Greenock   11/9/1918 10/1918 sold 1921
George Harris 3854 649 Hepple, South Shields   20/9/1918 12/1918 sold 5/1920
George Darby 3881   Bow McLachlan, Paisley   24/9/1918 10/1918 sold 1923
John Gulipster 3782   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   24/9/1918 ---// 4/1919 completed mercantile
Philip Godby 3783   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   24/9/1918 --- // 5/1919 completed mercantile
John Davis 3682 362 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   25/9/1918 10/1918 sold 1922
William Humphries 4205 447 Duthie Torry, Aberdeen   10/1918 12/1918 sold 1921
John Geoghan 3794 343 Ailsa, Troon   9/10/1918 11/1918 sold 1921
Thomas Laundry 4212 311 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   21/10/1918 11/1918 loaned to USN 1919, sold 5/1920
Joseph Giddice 3786 112 G. Brown, Greenock   24/10/1918 12/1918 sold 1922
William Hannam 4206 448 Duthie Torry, Aberdeen   11/1918 2/1919 sold 1920
Samuel Drake 3683 363 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   5/11/1918 11/1918 sold 1924
Peter Hall 3795 344 Ailsa, Troon   6/11/1918 12/1918 sold 1922
Siam Duffy 3684 364 Bow McLachlan, Paisley   6/11/1918 11/1918 loaned to USN 1919, sold 1922
Charles Legg 4213 312 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   19/11/1918 1/1919 sold 1923
William Griffiths 3788 113 G. Brown, Greenock   19/11/1918 ---// 2/1919 completed mercantile
Joseph Hodgkins 3855 650 Hepple, South Shields   18/12/1918 ---// 6/1919 completed mercantile
Matthew Cassady 4457   Ailsa, Troon   18/12/1918 ---// 2/1919 completed mercantile
George Aiken, 11/1919- Cecil Coombes 4291   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   19/12/1918 ---// 8/1920 completed mercantile
John Aikenhead 4292   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   19/12/1918 ---// 11/1919 completed mercantile
George Corten 3697   Cox, Falmouth   1918 2/1919 sold 1921
James Lay 4222   Fletcher, Son & Fearnall, Poplar   1918 11/1918 sold 1920, minesweeper 9/1939-10/1944
George Greaves 3790 115 G. Brown, Greenock   1919 ---// 5/1919 completed mercantile
Henry Cory 3698   Cox, Falmouth   1919 ---// 5/1919 completed mercantile
James Laveney 4215   Chambers, Oulton Broad   1919 --- // 10/1919 completed mercantile
John Evans (ex-John Lewis) 4219 204 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   1919 --- // 3/1920 completed mercantile
Peter Killen 4207 449 Duthie Torry, Aberdeen   1919 ---// 3/1919 completed mercantile
Thomas Lawrie 4214   Chambers, Oulton Broad   1919 --- // 10/1919 completed mercantile
William Drake 4483 313 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   1919 ---// 5/1919 completed mercantile
Francis Conlin 4458 349 Ailsa, Troon   21/1/1919 ---// 3/1919 completed mercantile
Edward Gallagher 4216 201 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   14/2/1919 ---// 8/1919 completed mercantile
John Gregory 3789 114 G. Brown, Greenock   14/2/1919 ---// 5/1919 completed mercantile
James Gill 4217 202 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   17/2/1919 ---// 11/1919 completed mercantile
Edward Cattelly 4459 350 Ailsa, Troon   17/3/1919 ---// 5/1919 completed mercantile
Egilias Akerman 4294   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   18/3/1919 --// 11/1919 completed mercantile
John Ashley 4293   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   18/3/1919 ---// 11/1919 completed mercantile
Patrick Cullen 4460 351 Ailsa, Troon   31/3/1919 ---// 6/1919 completed mercantile
William Knight 4208 450 Duthie Torry, Aberdeen   4/1919 --- // 6/1919 completed mercantile
Dominick Addison 4296   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   2/4/1919 --- // 11/1919 completed mercantile
Thomas Adney 4295   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   2/4/1919 ---// 11/1919 completed mercantile
Samuel Green 3791 116 G. Brown, Greenock   30/4/1919 ---// 7/1919 completed mercantile
David Dillon 4484 314 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   5/1919 ---// 7/1919 completed mercantile
William Lambkin 4209 451 Duthie Torry, Aberdeen   5/1919 --- // 7/1919 completed mercantile
Isaac Arthan 4297   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   1/5/1919 --- // 1/1920 completed mercantile
Joshua Arabin 4299   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   1/5/1919 --- // 10/1919 completed mercantile
Thomas Green 4218 203 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   28/5/1919 ---// 1/1920 completed mercantile
Thomas Leeds 4210 452 Duthie Torry, Aberdeen   6/1919 ---// 9/1919 completed mercantile, minesweeper 8/1939 - 11/1945
Andrew Apsley 4298   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   2/6/1919 ---// 12/1919 completed mercantile
Thomas Altoft 4300   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   2/6/1919 ---// 1/1920 completed mercantile, minesweeper 8/1939-4/1946
George Cousins 4461 352 Ailsa, Troon   13/6/1919 ---// 8/1919 completed mercantile, minesweeper 8/1939-7/1945
Charles Antram 4401   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   18/6/1919 --- // 2/1920 completed mercantile
George Adgell 4402   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   18/6/1919 ---// 1/1920 completed mercantile, minesweeper 6/1940-1/1946
Peter Carey 4445 121 G. Brown, Greenock   25/6/1919 --- // 10/1919 completed mercantile, minesweeper 8/1939-9/1945
William Carberry 4479 651 Hepple, South Shields   28/6/1919 ---// 12/1919 completed mercantile
Thomas Alexander 4404   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   18/7/1919 ---// 6/1920 completed mercantile
Thomas Allen 4403   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   18/7/1919 --- // 3/1920 completed mercantile
Daniel Leary 4221 206 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   30/7/1919 --- // 7/1920 completed mercantile
John Dormond 4485 315 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   8/1919 --- // 10/1919 completed mercantile
Richard Cundy 4452 353 Ailsa, Troon   12/8/1919 --- // 10/1919 completed mercantile
John Clavell 4480   Hepple, South Shields   14/8/1919 --- // 10/1920 completed mercantile
Andrew Anderson 4405   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   15/8/1919 --- // 4/1920 completed mercantile
Thomas Boudige 4406   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   15/8/1919 --- // 8/1920 completed mercantile
William Loft 4220 205 C. Rennoldson, South Shields   30/8/1919 --- // 5/1920 completed mercantile
Daniel Clowden 4446 122 G. Brown, Greenock   13/11/1919 ---// 11/1919 completed mercantile, minesweeper 9/1939-10/1945
Samuel Dawson 4486 316 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   24/11/1919 --- // 2/1920 completed mercantile
Patrick Donovan 4487 317 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   20/2/1920 --- // 6/1920 completed mercantile
Daniel Dick 4488 318 J. P. Rennoldson, South Shields   17/5/1920 --- // 8/1920 completed mercantile
Alexander Colville 4455   George Brown, Greenock     --- cancelled 1919
Alexander Dunbar 4493   Hepple, Tyne     --- cancelled 1919
Collin Craig 4451   George Brown, Greenock   --- --- cancelled 1919
Ephraim Bright 4407   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   --- --- cancelled 1919
James Boyle 4414   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   --- --- cancelled 1919
James Coile 4454   George Brown, Greenock   --- --- cancelled 1919
John Benson 4409   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   --- --- cancelled 1919
John Chatway 4447   Greenock SB   --- --- cancelled 1919
John Coombe 4453   Greenock SB   --- --- cancelled 1919
John Creighton 4449   Greenock SB   --- --- cancelled 1919
Joseph Crowell 4448   G. Brown, Greenock   --- --- cancelled 1919
Joseph Doe 4494   Hepple, Tyne   --- --- cancelled 1919
Matthew Berryman 4412   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   --- --- cancelled 1919
Richard Bane 4410   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   --- --- cancelled 1919
Walter Cane 4456   G. Brown, Greenock   --- --- cancelled 1919
William Bennett 4408   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   --- --- cancelled 1919
William Burte 4413   Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Hull   --- --- cancelled 1919
William Cable 4450   G. Brown, Greenock   --- --- cancelled 1919
William Coran 4452   G. Brown, Greenock   --- --- canceled 1919
Canadian-built
TR1 (RCN, 1919- RN)   22 Port Arthur, Canada   9/1917 10/1917 sold 1920, RNZN Wakakura 1925-1947
TR2 (RCN, 1919- RN)   23 Port Arthur, Canada   1917 11/1917 sold 1920
TR3 (RCN, 1919- RN)   24 Port Arthur, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR4 (RCN, 1919- RN)   25 Port Arthur, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR5 (RCN, 1919- RN)   26 Port Arthur, Canada   1918 5/1918 to Brazil 1919 (Commandante Loretti)
TR6 (RCN, 1919- RN)   27 Port Arthur, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR7 (RCN, 1919- RN)   53 Collingwood, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR8 (RCN, 1919- RN)   54 Collingwood, Canada   1918 6/1918 sold 1920
TR9 (RCN, 1919- RN)   55 Collingwood, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR10 (RCN, 1919- RN)   56 Collingwood, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR11 (RCN, 1919- RN)   57 Collingwood, Canada   1918 6/1918 sold 1920
TR12 (RCN, 1919- RN)   58 Collingwood, Canada   1918 8/1918 sold 1920
TR13 (RCN, 1919- RN)   6 Thor I W, Canada   1918 6/1918 sold 1920
TR14 (RCN, 1919- RN)   7 Thor I W, Canada   1918 6/1918 sold 1920
TR15 (RCN, 1919- RN)   141 Polson I W, Toronto, Canada   1918 6/1918 sold 1920
TR16 (RCN, 1919- RN)   142 Polson I W, Toronto, Canada   1918 6/1918 sold 1920
TR17 (RCN, 1919- RN)   143 Polson I W, Toronto, Canada   1918 8/1918 sold 1920
TR18 (RCN, 1919- RN)   144 Polson I W, Toronto, Canada   1918 8/1918 sold 1920
TR19 (RCN, 1919- RN)   9 Kingston, Canada   1918 8/1918 sold 1920
TR20 (RCN, 1919- RN)   10 Kingston, Canada   1918 8/1918 sold 1920
TR21 (RCN, 1919- RN)   53 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR22 (RCN, 1919- RN)   54 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR23 (RCN, 1919- RN)   55 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1918 8/1918 sold 1920
TR24 (RCN, 1919- RN)   56 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1917 11/1917 sold 1920
TR25 (RCN, 1919- RN)   57 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1918 6/1918 sold 1920
TR26 (RCN, 1919- RN)   58 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR27 (RCN, 1919- RN)   59 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR28 (RCN, 1919- RN)   60 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR29 (RCN, 1919- RN)   61 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR30 (RCN, 1919- RN)   62 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR31 (RCN, 1919- RN)   63 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR32 (RCN, 1919- RN)     Sorel, Canada   1918 5/1918 sold 1920
TR33 (RCN, 1919- RN)     Sorel, Canada   1918 6/1918 sold 1920
TR34 (RCN, 1919- RN)     Sorel, Canada   1918 7/1918 sold 1919
TR35 (RCN, 1919- RN)   408 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada   4/1918 6/1918 sold 1920
TR36 (RCN, 1919- RN)   409 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada   5/1918 6/1918 sold 1920
TR37 (ex-CT37)   31 Port Arthur, Canada   1918 11/1918 // 8/1919 to USA until 8/1919 (CT37), sold 1919
TR38   32 Port Arthur, Canada   1918 8/1918 sold 1919
TR39 (ex-CT39)   33 Port Arthur, Canada   1918 11/1918 to USA until 8/1919 (CT39), sold 1920
TR40 (ex-CT40)   34 Port Arthur, Canada   1918 11/1918 to USA until 8/1919 (CT40), sold 1920
TR41   35 Port Arthur, Canada   1919 5/1919 sold 1920
TR42   36 Port Arthur, Canada   1919 5/1919 sold 1920
TR43   37 Port Arthur, Canada   1919 5/1919 sold 1920
TR44   38 Port Arthur, Canada   1919 5/1919 sold 1919
TR45   440 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada   1919 5/1919 sold 1919
TR46   441 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada   1919 5/1919 sold 1920
TR47   442 Davie SB, Lauzon // Anderson, Canada   1919 5/1919 sold 1919
TR48   443 Davie SB, Lauzon // Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada   1919 5/1919 sold 1919
TR49   444 Davie SB, Lauzon // Anderson, Canada   1919 5/1919 sold 1919
TR50   445 Davie SB, Lauzon, Canada   1919 5/1919 sold 1920
TR51 (ex-CT51)     Anderson, Canada   1918 11/1918 to USA until 8/1919 (CT51), sold 1919
TR52 (ex-CT52)     Anderson, Canada   1918 11/1918 to USA until 8/1919 (CT52), sold 1919
TR53     Anderson, Canada   1918 11/1918 sold 1920
TR54   11 Kingston SB, Canada   1918 9/1918 sold 1920
TR55 (ex-CT55)   12 Collingwood, Canada   1918 11/1918 to USA until 8/1919 (CT55), sold 1920
TR56 (ex-CT56)   13 Collingwood, Canada   1918 11/1918 to USA until 8/1919 (CT56), sold 1920
TR57   14 Kingston SB, Canada   1919 10/1919 sold 1920
TR58 (ex-CT58)   1 Tidewater SB, Canada   1918 11/1918 to USA until 8/1919 (CT58), wrecked 20/11/1920
TR59 (ex-CT59)   2 Tidewater SB, Canada   1918 11/1918 to USA until 8/1919 (CT59), sold 1920
TR60 (ex-CT60)   3 Tidewater SB, Canada   1918 11/1918 to USA until 8/1919 (CT60), sold 1919
Indian-built
Bombay     Bombay Dock, India   21/9/1919 1919 listed to 4/1932
Calcutta     Burn, Calcutta, India   1919 1919 listed to 4/1932
Colombo     Burn, Calcutta, India   1919 1919 listed to 4/1932
Kennery     Bombay Dock, India   1919 1919 listed to 4/1932
Kidderpore     Bombay Dock, India   1919 1919 listed to 4/1932
Madras     Burn, Calcutta, India   1919 --- // 1939 completed mercantile, minesweeper 1929-1/1942
Salsette     Bombay Dock, India   1919 1919 light vessel by 1928
Sealdah     Bombay Dock, India   1919 1919 sold 1947
Jubbulpore     Bombay Dock, India   --- --- cancelled 1919

standard "Castles":

Displacement normal, t

360

Displacement full, t

547

Length, m

40.8

Breadth, m

7.16

Draught, m

2.80

No of shafts

1

Machinery

VTE, 1 boiler

Power, h. p.

480

Max speed, kts

10.5

Fuel, t

coal 164

Endurance, nm(kts)  
Sensors John Anderson, Arthur Cavanagh, Charles Boyes, Charles Chappell, Charles Donelly, Dominick Dubine, Frederick Bush, James Dinton, James Peake, James Robertson, John Cattling, John Lyons, Joseph Gordon, Patrick Bowe, Robert Bowen, Thomas Booth, Thomas Crofton, Thomas Daniels, Walter Burke, William Bell, William Brady, William Flemming: hydrophone

Armament

Daniel Harrington, Festing Grindall, Hugh Black, Thomas Blackthorn, Thomas Buckley, Alexander Palmer, Andrew Sack, Arthur Lessimore, Denis Casey, Emmanuel Camelaire, George Clark, James Green, John Chivers, John Collins, John Kidd, John Thorling, Richard Roberts, Robert Davidson, Thomas Dowding, Thomas Goble, Thomas Hankins, Thomas Twiney, Valentine Bower, William Cummins, William Symons: 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II, sweep

Daniel Henley, George Aunger, James Berry, James Hunniford, John Anderson, john Brennan, John Brice, John Brooker, Richard Bagley, Robert Betson, Alexander Scott, Benjamin Cooke, Benjamin Stevenson, Charles Chappell, Charles Donelly, Domque Gentile, Edward Collingwood, Frederick Bush, George Cochran, George Darby, George Greenfield, Henry Chevallier, Isaac Heath, James Cepell, James Chapman, James Christopher, James Connor, James Cosgrove, James Dinton, James Lay, James Peake, James Robertson, John Baptish, John Bateman, John Bullock, John Campbell, John Cooper, John Davis, John Geoghan, Joseph Barratt, Joseph Button, Joseph Connell, Joseph Giddice, Matthew Flynn, Michael Ging, Michael Maloney, Morgan Jones, Oliver Pickin, Patrick Bowe, Peter Hall, Peter Lovett, Phineas Beard, Richard Bacon, Richard Crofts, Robert Bowen, Samuel Drake, Siam Duffy, Thomas Booth, Thomas Connolly, Thomas Crofton, Thomas Robins, Timothy Crawley, Walter Burke, William Beeton, William Bell, William Browis, William Caldwell, William Cale, William Carr, William Carrick, William Chaseman, William Darnold, William Downes, William Leek, William Mannell, William Wilmot: 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II

James Johnson, John Burlingham, John Gillman, John Casewell, John Pollard, Samuel Spencer, Thomas Chambers, William Bunce: 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II, 1 DCT, sweep

Arthur Cavanagh, Charles Boyes, Dominick Dubine, John Cattling, John Lyons, Joseph Gordon, Thomas Daniels, William Beatty, William Brady, William Flemming: 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II, 1 DCT

George Harris, Thomas Bartlett: 1 x 1 - 57/40 6pdr Hotchkiss Mk I

Giovanni Guinti: 1 x 1 - 102/40 QF Mk I/III

John Bomkworth: 1 x 1 - 57/40 6pdr Hotchkiss Mk I, 1 DCT, sweep

Canadian- and Indian-built: 1 x 1 - 76/40 12pdr 12cwt QF Mk I/II

Complement

 

Ship project history: Purpose-built standard Admiralty design. Intended for patrol, ASW and minesweeping roles. The non-standard ships included in this class varied between 236 and 276BRT, dimensions(pp) varied between 35.8 and 38.3m length and 6.71 and 7.17m beam. The first standard vessel, Nathaniel Cole, was delivered in May 1917. 16 trawlers were cancelled in 1917 to enable Smith's Dock to concentrate on gunboat production.

Modernizations: None.

Naval service: Benjamin Stevenson sunk 18/8/1917 by gunfire of German submarine 40nm E of Fetlar, Shetlands. James Pond was sunk 15/2/1918 by German destroyers in the Dover Straits. James Seckar was foundered 25/9/1917 in the Atlantic. Michael Maloney stranded 19/2/1920 at Egersund, Norway. Nathaniel Cole was foundered 6/2/1918 off Buncrana, Lough Swilly. William Wilmot sunk in September 1920 in collision with s/s Meissonier in the Irish Sea. TR58 wrecked 20/11/1920 in Barra Sound.

Ivan Gogin, 2008-10