home

fighting ships of the world

ROYAL NAVY (UNITED KINGDOM)

ESCORTS

"RIVER" (British- and early Canadian-built) frigates (1942 - 1944)

Fal 1943

Jed 1944

Meon 1963

Name No Yard No Builder Laid down Launched Comp Fate
British-built
Aire, 3/1946 - Tamar, 12/1946 - Aire (RIM 3/1946 - 12/1946) K262 597 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 6/1942 22/4/1943 7/1943 wrecked 20/12/1946
Annan (RCN 6/1944 - 6/1945) K404 774 Hall Russell, Aberdeen 6/1943 29/12/1943 6/1944 to Denmark 11/1945 (Niels Ebbesen)
Avon K97 - F97   Hill, Bristol 1/1943 19/6/1943 9/1943 to Portugal 5/1949 (Nuño Tristaõ)
Awe K526 - F526 652 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 5/1943 28/12/1943 4/1944 to Portugal 5/1949 (Diogo Gomes)
Ballinderry K255 - F155   Blyth 11/1941 7/12/1942 9/1943 BU 7/1961
Bann, 12/1945 - Tir (12/1945 - RIM) K256   Hill, Bristol 6/1942 29/12/1942 5/1943 stricken 1979
Braid K263 761 Simons, Renfrew 12/1942 30/11/1943 ---// 1/1944 to France an completion 1/1944 (L`Aventure)
Cam K264   George Brown, Greenock 6/1942 31/7/1943 1/1944 damaged 18/7/1944, never repaired, BU 6/1945
Chelmer K221 - F221 224 George Brown, Greenock 12/1941 27/3/1943 9/1943 BU 8/1957
Dart K21 - F21   Blyth 9/1941 10/10/1942 5/1943 sold for BU 11/1956
Derg K257 - F257 330 Robb, Leith 4/1942 7/1/1943 6/1943 RNVR drill ship Wessex 1951, BU 9/1960
Deveron, 12/1945 - Dhanush (12/1945 - RIM) K265 1108 Smiths Dock, South Bank 4/1942 12/10/1942 3/1943 to Pakistan 10/1948 (Dhanush)
Dovey (ex-Lambourne) K523 - F523 602 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 3/1943 14/10/1943 2/1944 BU 11/1955
Ettrick (RCN 1/1944 - 5/1945) K254 - F254 204 Crown, Sunderland 12/1941 22/2/1943 7/1943 BU 6/1953
Exe K92 - F92 579 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 2/1941 16/5/1941 3/1942 BU 9/1956
Fal K266 - F266 1109 Smiths Dock, South Bank 5/1942 9/11/1942 7/1943 to Burma 5/1947 (Mayu)
Frome K267   Blyth 5/1942 1/6/1943 ---// 3/1944 to France at completion 3/1944 (L`Escarmouche)
Halladale K417 - F417 1126 Inglis, Glasgow 6/1943 28/1/1944 5/1944 sold mercantile 4/1949
Helford K252 - F252   Hall Russell, Aberdeen 6/1942 6/2/1943 6/1943 BU 6/1956
Helmsdale K253 - F253 1185 Inglis, Glasgow 8/1942 5/6/1943 10/1943 BU 11/1957
Itchen K227 582 Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley 7/1941 29/7/1942 12/1942 sunk 22/9/1943
Jed K235 - F235   Hill, Bristol 9/1941 30/7/1942 11/1942 BU 5/1957
Kale K241 - F241 1162 Inglis, Glasgow 9/1941 24/6/1942 12/1942 sold 11/1956
Lagan K259 1105 Smiths Dock, South Bank 1/1942 28/7/1942 12/1942 CTL 20/9/1943
Lochy K365 - F365 772 Hall Russell, Aberdeen 2/1943 30/10/1943 2/1944 BU 6/1956
Meon (RCN 2/1944 - 4/1945) K269 - F369 1186 Inglis, Glasgow 12/1942 4/8/1943 2/1944 BU 5/1966
Monnow (RCN 8/1944 - 6/1945) K441   Hill, Bristol 9/1943 4/12/1943 8/1944 to Denmark 10/1945 (Holger Danske)
Mourne K261 1107 Smiths Dock, South Bank 3/1942 24/9/1942 4/1943 sunk 15/6/1944
Moyola K260 1106 Smiths Dock, South Bank 2/1942 27/8/1942 1/1943 to France 10/1944 (Tonkinois)
Nadder, 12/1945 - Shamsher (12/1945 - RIM) K392 1115 Smiths Dock, South Bank 3/1943 15/9/1943 1/1944 to Pakistan 10/1948 (Zulfiquar)
Nene (RCN 4/1944 - 6/1945) K270 - F270 1110 Smiths Dock, South Bank 6/1942 9/12/1942 4/1943 BU 8/1955
Ness K219 - F219 326 Robb, Leith 9/1941 30/7/1942 12/1942 BU 9/1956
Nith K215 - F215 327 Robb, Leith 9/1941 25/9/1942 2/1943 to Egypt 11/1948 (Damiat)
Odzani K356 - F356 1114 Smiths Dock, South Bank 11/1942 19/5/1943 9/1943 BU 6/1957
Plym K271 - F271 1111 Smiths Dock, South Bank 8/1942 4/2/1943 5/1943 RNVR drill ship 1948, sunk as target 3/10/1956
Ribble K251 756 Simons, Renfrew 12/1942 23/4/1943 ---// 6/1943 to Netherlands at completion 6/1943 (Johan Maurits Van Nassau)
Ribble (ex-Duddon) (RCN 7/1944 - 6/1945) K525 - F525   Blyth 12/1942 10/11/1943 7/1944 BU 7/1957
Rother K224 - F224 1099 Smiths Dock, South Bank 6/1941 20/11/1941 4/1942 BU 4/1955
Spey K246 - F246 1100 Smiths Dock, South Bank 7/1941 18/12/1941 5/1942 to Egypt 11/1948 (Rashid)
Strule (ex-Glenarm) K260 331 Robb, Leith 7/1942 8/3/1943 7/1943 to France 9/1944 (Croix de Lorraine)
Swale (RSAN 7/1945 - 1/1946) K217 - F217 1101 Smiths Dock, South Bank 8/1941 16/1/1942 6/1942 BU 2/1955
Taff K367 - F367   Hill, Bristol 4/1943 11/9/1943 1/1944 BU 6/1957
Tavy K272 - F272   Hill, Bristol 10/1942 3/4/1943 7/1943 BU 9/1956
Tay K232 - F232 1102 Smiths Dock, South Bank 9/1941 18/3/1942 8/1942 BU 9/1956
Tees K293 - F293 771 Hall Russell, Aberdeen 10/1942 20/5/1943 8/1943 BU 7/1956
Teme (RCN 2/1944 - 5/1945) K458 1116 Smiths Dock, South Bank 5/1943 11/11/1943 2/1944 CTL 29/3/1945
Test, 5/1946 - Neza, 4/1947 - Test (RIM 5/1946 - 4/1947) K239 - F56 765 Hall Russell, Aberdeen 8/1941 30/5/1942 10/1942 BU 2/1955
Teviot (RSAN 6/1945 - 1/1946) K222 - F222 770 Hall Russel, Aberdeen 10/1941 12/10/1942 1/1943 BU 3/1955
Torridge K292   Blyth 10/1942 16/8/1943 ---// 6/1944 to France 4/1944 (Surprise)
Towy K294 - F294 1112 Smiths Dock, South Bank 9/1942 4/3/1943 6/1943 BU 7/1956
Trent, 4/1946 - Kukri, 1948 - Khukri (RIM 4/1946) K243   Hill, Bristol 1/1942 10/10/1942 2/1943 survey vessel Investigator 1951
Tweed K250 1170 Inglis, Glasgow 12/1941 24/11/1942 4/1943 sunk 7/1/1944
Usk K295 - F295 1113 Smiths Dock, South Bank 10/1942 3/4/1943 7/1943 to Egypt 11/1948 (Abikir)
Waveney K248 - F248 1103 Smiths Dock, South Bank 10/1941 30/4/1942 9/1942 BU 12/1957
Wear K230 - F230 1104 Smiths Dock, South Bank 10/1941 1/6/1942 10/1942 BU 12/1957
Windrush K370 340 Robb, Leith 11/1942 18/6/1943 11/1943 to France 2/1944 (La Decouverte)
Wye K371 - F371 341 Robb, Leith 11/1942 16/8/1943 2/1944 BU 2/1955
early Canadian-built
Annan (RCN) K297 156 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 10/1943 12/9/1942 ---  // 12/1942 to USA before completion 11/1942 (Natchez)
Barle (ex-USN) K298 157 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 4/1942 26/9/1942 4/1943 to USA 2/1946
Cuckmere (ex-USN) K299 158 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 5/1942 24/10/1942 5/1943 damaged 11/12/1943, never repaired
Evenlode (ex-USN Danville) K300 159 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 5/1942 9/11/1942 6/1943 to USA 3/1946
Findhorn (ex-USN) K301 160 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 8/1942 5/12/1942 6/1943 to USA 3/1946
Inver (ex-USN) K302 161 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 9/1942 12/12/1942 7/1943 to USA 3/1946
Lossie (ex-USN) K303 162 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 10/1942 30/4/1943 8/1943 to USA 1/1946
Nadur (ex-Adur) K269 155 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 3/1942 22/8/1942 --- // 11/1942 to USA at completion 11/1942 (Asheville)
Parret (ex-USN) K304 163 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 11/1942 30/4/1943 8/1943 to USA 2/1946
Shiel (ex-USN) K305 164 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 11/1942 26/5/1943 9/1943 to USA 3/1946
Cape Breton (RCN) K350 26 Morton, Quebec City, Canada 5/1942 24/11/1942 10/1943 paid off 1/1946, scuttled as breakwater 1948
Dunver (ex-Verdun) (RCN) K03 25 Morton, Quebec City, Canada 5/1942 10/11/1942 9/1943 paid off 1/1946, scuttled as breakwater 1948
Grou (RCN) K518 168 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 5/1943 7/8/1943 12/1943 paid off 2/1946, BU 1948
Matane (ex-Stormont) (RCN) K444 167 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 12/1942 29/5/1943 10/1943 paid off 11/1946, scuttled as breakwater 1948
Montreal (RCN) K319 166 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 12/1942 12/6/1943 11/1943 paid off 10/1945, BU 1948
New Glasgow (RCN) K320 - FFE315 86 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 12/1942 5/5/1943 12/1943 paid off 1/1967
New Waterford (RCN) K321 - FFE304 87 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 2/1943 3/7/1943 1/1944 paid off 12/1966
Outremont (RCN) K322 - FFE310 27 Morton, Quebec City, Canada 11/1942 3/7/1943 11/1943 paid off 6/1965
Port Colborne (RCN) K326 84 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 12/1942 21/4/1943 11/1943 paid off 11/1945, BU 1948
Prince Rupert (RCN) K324 82 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 8/1942 3/2/1943 8/1943 paid off 1/1946, scuttled as breakwater 1948
St. Catherine`s (RCN) K325 - FFE324 80 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 5/1942 6/12/1942 7/1943 meteorological vessel 1950
St. John (RCN) K531 169 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 5/1943 25/8/1943 12/1943 paid off 11/1945, BU 1948
Stormont (RCN) K327 165 Canadian Vickers, Montreal, Canada 12/1942 14/7/1943 11/1943 paid off 11/1945, sold mercantile 1947
Swansea (RCN) K328 -  FFE306 83 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 7/1942 19/12/1942 10/1943 paid off 10/1966
Valleyfield (RCN) K329 28 Morton, Quebec City, Canada 11/1942 17/7/1943 12/1943 sunk 7/5/1944
Waskesiu (RCN) K330 81 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 5/1942 6/12/1942 6/1943 paid off 1/1946, to India 1950 (Hooghly)
Wentworth (RCN) K331 85 Canadian Yarrow, Esquimalt, Canada 11/1942 6/3/1943 12/1943 paid off 10/1945, BU 1948

 

Displacement standard, t

1310 - 1460

Displacement full, t

1920 - 2180

Length, m

86.3 pp 91.8 oa

Breadth, m

11.2

Draught, m

3.61 - 3.89 deep load

No of shafts

2

Machinery

VTE, 2 Admiralty 3-drum boilers

Cam, Chelmer, Ettrick, Halladale, Helmsdale: Parsons geared steam turbines, 2 Admiralty 3-drum boilers

Power, h. p.

5500

Cam, Chelmer, Ettrick, Halladale, Helmsdale: 6500

Max speed, kts

20

Cam, Chelmer, Ettrick, Halladale, Helmsdale: 21

Fuel, t

Ballinderry, Bann, Chelmer, Dart, Derg, Ettrick, Exe, Itchen, Jed, Kale, Ness, Nith, Ribble, Rother, Spey, Swale, Tay, Test, Teviot, Trent, Tweed, Waveney, Wear: oil 440

late ships: oil 646

Armament

Ballinderry, Bann, Chelmer, Dart, Derg, Ettrick, Exe, Itchen, Jed, Kale, Ness, Nith, Ribble, Swale, Tay, Test, Teviot, Trent, Tweed, Waveney, Wear: 2 x 1 - 102/40 QF Mk XIX, (4 - 6) x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog DCT, 4 DCT, 2 DCR (126), sweeps

others: 2 x 1 - 102/40 QF Mk XIX, (4 - 6) x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog DCT, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (126)

Rother, Spey: 2 x 1 - 102/40 QF Mk XIX, 2 x 1 - 40/39 2pdr QF Mk VIII, 4 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog DCT, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (126), sweeps

Deveron, Mourne, Towy: 2 x 1 - 102/40 QF Mk XIX, (1 - 2) x 1 - 57/40 6pdr Hotchkiss Mk I, 4 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog DCT, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (126)

Sensors

type 271 or 272, 291 radars, sonars

Complement

140

Ship project history: Design of "River" class frigate is developed in 1941 when it became clear, that for service in Atlantic escorts are required larger than "Flower" class corvettes. Significantly increased dimensions have allowed to improve seaworthiness and conditions of habitability of crew, to place additional armament and to fit twin-shaft machinery (actually doubled machinery of "Flower" class corvettes) and to increase speed to 20kts. An exception made 5 ships which have received more powerful turbine machinery.

Originally known as "twin-screw corvettes", "River" class ships, as well as their predecessors, created on standards of merchant shipbuilding, but their hulls had outlines more habitual for a warship, and its slenderness has increased from 6 to 8. Thus the building technology, as well as  corvettes, as much as possible adapted for usage on the yards which do not have experience of construction of combat ships.

First 24 British-built ships, besides anti-submarine armament, were equipped with the minesweeping equipment. On the subsequent ships it was absent, and fuel stowage has been increased from 440 to 646ts of oil.

Ships of 2nd group were built in Canada under British order, 10 from them intended for transfer to US Navy which during this period felt the big requirement in escorts. However by the moment of completing of frigates intended to USN they have appeared are not necessary, as in the USA own program of building of the similar ships has been developed. Only 2 were transferred really to USN, remaining 8 (Barle, Cuckmere, Evenlode, Findhorn, Inver, Lossie, Parret and Schiel) have supplemented Royal Navy by lend-lease. The remaining 25 Canadian-built ships were a part of RCN.

Modernizations: 1943 - 1944, all survived: DC stowage increased up to 150.

1943 - 1944, all survived ships: - (4 - 6) x 1 - 20/70; + 6 x 2 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV or (4 x 2 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Oerlikon Mk II/IV)

1944, Helmsdale: - 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog; + 1 x 3 - 305 Squid DCT, DC stowage decreased to 54.

1944 - 1945, Inver: - 4 x 2 - 20/70, 2 x 1 - 20/70; + 2 x 2 - 40/56 Bofors Mk VIII/IX/XI, 2 x 1 - 40/56 Bofors Mk I/III

1944 - 1945, Meon, Usk: - 3 x 2 - 20/70; + 3 x 1 - 40/56 Bofors Mk I/III

1944 - 1945, Awe, Bann, Halladale, Helford, Jed, Kale, Ness, Nith, Tay, Teviot: - 2 x 2 - 20/70; + 2 x 1 - 40/56 Bofors Mk I/III

1944 - 1945, Barle, Taff: - 2 x 1 - 20/70; + 1 x 1 - 40/56 Bofors Mk I/III

1945, most survived Canadian-built frigates: - 2 x 1 - 102/40; + 1 x 2 - 102/45 QF Mk XVI

1/1946, Aire, Avon, Dovey, Fal, Lochy, Nene, Odzani, Plym, Tavy, Tees, Wye, Evenlode, Findhorn, Lossie, Parret, Shiel: 2 x 1 - 102/40 CP Mk XXIII, 4 x 2 - 20/70 Mk V, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog ASWRL, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (150)

1/1946, Barle, Taff: 2 x 1 - 102/40 CP Mk XXIII, 1 x 1 - 40/60 Mk III, 4 x 2 - 20/70 Mk V, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog ASWRL, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (150)

1/1946, Awe, Halladale, Helford: 2 x 1 - 102/40 CP Mk XXIII, 2 x 1 - 40/60 Mk III, 2 x 2 - 20/70 Mk V, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog ASWRL, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (150)

1/1946, Meon, Usk: 2 x 1 - 102/40 CP Mk XXIII, 3 x 1 - 40/60 Mk III, 1 x 2 - 20/70 Mk V, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog ASWRL, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (150)

1/1946, Inver: 2 x 1 - 102/40 CP Mk XXIII, 2 x 2 - 40/60 Mk IV Hazemeyer, 2 x 1 - 40/60 Mk III, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog ASWRL, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (150)

1/1946, Helmsdale: 2 x 1 - 102/40 CP Mk XXIII, 4 x 2 - 20/70 Mk V, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III, 1 x 3 - 305 Squid ASWRL, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (54)

1/1946, Ballinderry, Chelmer, Dart, Derg, Ettrick, Exe, Ribble, Swale, Test, Trent, Waveney, Wear: 2 x 1 - 102/40 CP Mk XXIII, 4 x 2 - 20/70 Mk V, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog ASWRL, 4 DCT, 2 DCR (150), sweeps

1/1946, Jed, Kale, Ness, Nith, Tay, Teviot: 2 x 1 - 102/40 CP Mk XXIII, 2 x 1 - 40/60 Mk III, 2 x 2 - 20/70 Mk V, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog ASWRL, 4 DCT, 2 DCR (150), sweeps

1/1946, Rother, Spey: 2 x 1 - 102/40 CP Mk XXIII, 2 x 1 - 40/39 Mk VIII, 4 x 2 - 20/70 Mk V, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog ASWRL, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (150), sweeps

1/1946, Towy: 2 x 1 - 102/40 CP Mk XXIII, 2 x 1 - 57/40 Mk VI, 4 x 2 - 20/70 Mk V, 2 x 1 - 20/70 Mk III, 1 x 24 - 178 Hedgehog ASWRL, 8 DCT, 2 DCR (150)

late 1940s, Avon, Ballinderry, Chelmer, Dart, Derg, Dovey, Ettrick, Exe, Fal, Lochy, Nene, Odzani, Plym, Ribble, Rother, Spey, Swale, Tavy, Tees, Test, Tovy, Wear, Wye: - (4 x 2 - 20/70, 2 x 1 - 20/70) or 6 x 2 - 20/70, type 271 or 272 radar; + 6 x 1 - 40/60 Mk 7, type 277 radar

late 1940s, Awe, Halladale, Helford, Jed, Kale, Ness, Nith, Tay, Teviot: - 4 x 2 - 20/70, type 271 or 272 radar; + 4 x 1 - 40/60 Mk 7, type 277 radar

late 1940s, Usk: - 3 x 2 - 20/70, type 271 or 272 radar; + 3 x 1 - 40/60 Mk 7, type 277 radar

late 1940s, Taff: - 4 x 2 - 20/70, type 271 or 272 radar; + 5 x 1 - 40/60 Mk 7, type 277 radar

late 1940s, Helmsdale was disarmed; 2 x 3 - 305 Squid ASWRL were installed.

late 1940s, Meon, Waveney were reclassified as HQ landing ships: all old armament was removed. New armament consists of 3 x 1 - 40/60 Mk 7, 4 x 1 - 20/70 Mk 7, superstructure was enlarged to provide accommodation to marines.

1954, New Glasgow; 1955, Outremont; 1957, Swansea; 1958, New Waterford, as follows:

Displacement standard, t

1570

Displacement full, t

2360

Length, m

91.8

Breadth, m

11.2

Draught, m

4,9 maximal deep load

No of shafts

2

Machinery

VTE, 2 Admiralty 3-drum boilers

Power, h. p.

5500

Max speed, kts

20

Fuel, t

oil 720

Armament

1 x 2 - 102/45 Mk 19, 1 x 2 - 40/60 Mk 5, 4 x 1 - 40/60 Mk 9, 2 x 3 - 305 Squid Mk 3 ASWRL

Sensors

SU, SPQ-2, type 275, 262 radars, TDY-1 jammer, type 147, 162, 164B sonars

Complement

140

Naval service: Tweed was sunk by German submarine U305 at coast of Ireland 7/1/1944; ltchen by German submarine U666 at coast of Ireland 22/9/1943; Mourne by German submarine U767 in La Manche 15/6/1944; Valleyfield by German submarine U548 7/5/1944.

Lagan was damaged by submarine 20/9/1943 and never repaired, Aunt also 29/3/1945, Chebogue also 4/10/1944 and Magog 14/10/1944.

Plym 3/10/1952 was lost at nuclear tests. Tir served as TS from 1948.

Ivan Gogin, 2008-15