home

fighting ships of the world

IMPERIAL RUSSIAN NAVY / SOVIET NAVY (RUSSIA / USSR)

TORPEDO SHIPS

KRECHET torpedo boats (1900-1904)

Prozorlivyy 1902

Steregushchiy 1904

Prozorlivyy 1914

Smetlivyy 1914

Name No Builder Laid down Launched Comp Fate
Коршун <Korshun>, 3/1902- Послушный <Poslushnyy>   Crichton, Abo 1898 5/1898 7/1900 captured by Finland 13/4/1918 (S3)
Кречет <Krechet>, 3/1902- Пылкий <Pylkiy>   Crichton, Abo 1897 1/10/1899 7/1900 oil depot 8/1911
Прочный <Prochnyy> (ex-Ястреб <Yastreb>)   Izhora Wks, Kolpino 10/1896 1/10/1898 5/1902 stricken 8/1922
Поражающий <Porazhayushchiy> (ex-Нырок <Nyrok>)   Izhora Wks, Kolpino 1896 15/11/1898 5/1902 dispatch vessel 1/1914, interned by Germany 12/4/1918 - 5/1918, torpedo boat 8/1918, stricken 11/1925
Пронзительный <Pronzitelnyy> (ex-Беркут <Berkut>)   Izhora Wks, Kolpino 7/1897 29/6/1899 5/1902 stricken 7/1911
Прозорливый <Prozorlivyy> (ex-Гагара <Gagara>)   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg 1898 8/7/1899 5/1902 dispatch vessel 9/1914, torpedo boat 1/1916, captured by Finland 13/4/1918 (S2)
Резвый <Rezvyy> (ex-Ворон <Voron>)   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg 1899 31/8/1899 5/1902 captured by Finland 13/4/1918 (S4)
Ретивый <Retivyy> (ex-Филин <Filin>)   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg 1899 22/6/1900 5/1902 stricken 8/1922
Рьяный <Ryanyy> (ex-Сова <Sova>)   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg 1899 7/7/1900 5/1902 dispatch vessel 9/1914, torpedo boat 1916, captured by Finland 13/4/1918 (S1)
Подвижный <Podvizhnyy> (ex-Альбатрос <Albatros>)   Izhora Wks, Kolpino 10/1899 3/6/1901 5/1902 captured by Finland 13/4/1918 (S5)
Решительный <Reshitelnyy (ex-Кондор <Kondor>, ex-Баклан <Baklan>)   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg // Port Arthur Wks 1900 // 4/1901 26/7/1901 7/1902 captured by Japan 12/8/1904 (Akatsuki)
Строгий <Strogiy> (ex-Лебедь <Lebed>), 12/1922- Марти <Marti>   Crichton, St. Petersburg 8/1899 2/8/1901 9/1902 captured by Germany 1/5/1918, to White Army 5/1919, to Red Fleet 12/1920 (re-commissioned 7/1923), dispatch vessel 2/1926, stricken 7/1929
Сметливый <Smetlivyy> (ex-Пеликан <Pelikan>)   Crichton, St. Petersburg 8/1899 2/8/1901 9/1902 scuttled 18/6/1918
Свирепый <Svirepyy> (ex-Павлин <Pavlin>), 12/1922- Лейтенант Шмидт <Leytenant Shmidt>   Crichton, St. Petersburg 8/1899 7/9/1901 9/1902 captured by Germany 1/5/1918, to White Army 5/1919, to Red Fleet 12/1920 (re-commissioned 7/1921), stricken 4/1927
Стремительный <Stremitelnyy> (ex-Фазан <Fazan>)   Crichton, St. Petersburg 8/1899 1/10/1901 9/1902 scuttled 18/6/1918
Сердитый <Serdityy> (ex-Бекас <Bekas>)   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg // Port Arthur Wks 1901 // 1901 4/11/1901 6/1903 interned by China 1/1/1905 - 11/1905, captured by Japan 30/6/1918
Смелый <Smelyy> (ex-Горлица <Gorlitsa>)   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg // Port Arthur Wks 1901 // 1901 10/2/1902 9/1903 interned by China 1/1/1905 - 11/1905, captured by Japan 30/6/1918
Сторожевой <Storozhevoy> (ex-Грач <Grach>)   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg // Port Arthur Wks 1901 // 1901 31/3/1902 9/1903 damaged 16/12/1904, scuttled 2/1/1905
Стерегущий <Steregushchiy> (ex-Кулик <Kulik>)   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg // Port Arthur Wks 1901 // 1902 22/6/1902 9/1903 sunk 10/3/1904
Разящий <Razyashchiy> (ex-Дрозд <Drozd>)   Izhora Wks, Kolpino // Port Arthur Wks 1901 // 1902 10/12/1902 9/1903 scuttled 2/1/1905
Расторопный <Rastoropnyy> (ex-Дятел <Dyatel>)   Izhora Wks, Kolpino // Port Arthur Wks 1900 // 3/1902 12/3/1903 11/1903 scuttled 16/11/1904
Сильный <Silnyy>   Izhora Wks, Kolpino // Port Arthur Wks 7/1902 // 1903 21/6/1903 12/1903 scuttled 2/1/1905
Скорый <Skoryy>   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg // Port Arthur Wks 12/1902 // 1903 17/5/1903 12/1903 interned by China 1/1/1905 - 11/1905, captured by Japan 30/6/1918
Страшный <Strashnyy>   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg // Port Arthur Wks 1902 // 1903 1903 3/1904 sunk 13/4/1904
Стройный <Stroynyy>   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg // Port Arthur Wks 1902 // 1903 1903 3/1904 sunk 13/11/1904
Статный <Statnyy>   Nevskiy Wks, St. Petersburg // Port Arthur Wks 1902 // 1903 21/11/1903 7/1904 interned by China 2/1/1905 - 11/1905, captured by Japan 30/6/1918

 

Displacement normal, t

250

Displacement full, t

305

Length, m

Korshun, Krechet: 60.7

Prochnyy, Pronzitelnyy, Strogiy, Smetlivyy, Svirepyy, Stremitelnyy: 58.1

Porazhayushchiy, Prozorlivyy, Rezvyy, Retivyy, Podvizhnyy: 57.9

Ryanyy: 58.5

Reshitelnyy, Serdityy, Smelyy, Storozhevoy, Steregushchiy, Razyashchiy, Rastoropnyy, Silnyy, Skoryy, Strashnyy, Stroynyy, Statnyy: 61.0

Breadth, m

5.64 - 5.67

Draught, m

2.26 - 2.39

No of shafts

2

Machinery

Korshun, Krechet, Prochnyy, Porazhayushchiy, Pronzitelnyy, Podvizhnyy, Reshitelnyy: VTE, 8 Yarrow boilers

others: VTE, 4 Yarrow boilers

Power, h. p.

3800

Max speed, kts

26.5 - 27.5

Fuel, t

coal 58 - 80

Endurance, nm(kts) 450-660(13)

Armament

1 x 1 - 75/48 Canet, 3 x 1 - 47/40 Hotchkiss, 2 x 1 - 381 TT

Complement

51 - 58

Ship project history: Modified Sokol. First serial-built seaworthy torpedo boat destroyers of Russian Navy, intended for service at squadron and operations against enemy`s torpedo boats. To the beginning of WWI they became outdated and made no more than 22-24kts. Rated as torpedo boats.

Modernizations: 1909, Porazhayushchiy, Strogiy, Smetlivyy, Svirepyy, Stremitelnyy; 1910, Ryanyy; 1911, Poslushnyy, Prochnyy, Prozorlivyy, Rezvyy, Retivyy, Podvizhnyy; 1912, Serdityy, Smelyy, Skoryy, Statnyy: - 3 x 1 - 47/40, 2 x 1 - 381 TT; + 1 x 1 - 75/48 Canet, 2 x 1 - 7.6/94, 2 x 1 - 450 TT, 10 mines

1914, Porazhayushchiy, Prozorlivyy, Ryanyy; 1926, Marti: - 2 x 1 - 450 TT

1916, Prozorlivyy, Ryanyy; 1918, Porazhayushchiy: + 2 x 1 - 450 TT

1/1916, Poslushnyy, Prochnyy, Prozorlivyy, Rezvyy, Retivyy, Ryanyy, Podvizhnyy: - 2 x 1 - 450 TT; + sweeps

Naval service: Storozhevoy was torpedoed by Japanese torpedo boat 16/12/1904 at Port Arthur and ran ashore, she was ultimately destroyed by crew 1/1/1905, Razyashchiy and Silnyy 1/1/1905 were scuttled in Port Arthur harbour to avoid capture by Japanese. Steregushchiy was sunk by 4 Japanese torpedo boats in Liao Te Shan Strait 10/3/1904, Strashnyy was sunk by 6 Japanese torpedo boats off Elliot Islands 13/4/1904, Stroynyy was sunk by Russian mine in Port Arthur harbour 13/11/1904. Reshitelny was blown up by crew and abandoned at Chifu (China) 11/8/1904 but stay afloat, captured by Japanese, later repaired and commissioned by IJN as Akatsuki. Rastoropny was scuttled by crew at Chifu 16/11/1904 to avoid capture by Japanese.

    Poslushny, Prozorlivy, Rezvy, Ryanyy and Podvizhnyy were captured by Finnish White troops at Helsingfors 13/4/1918 and were commissioned by Finnish Navy. Smetlivy and Stremitelny 18/6/1918 were scuttled by crews in Novorossiysk harbour to avoid capture by British troops; Strogiy and Svirepy were abandoned by Whites at Sevastopol, repaired and commissioned by Red Navy. Serdity, Skory, Statny and Smely were captured by Japanese troops at Vladivostok 30/6/1918, destroyed by Whites in October, 1922, later they were re-captured by Red Army but never repaired.

Rastoropnyy 1904

Stroynyy

Reshitelnyy

Serdityy 1916

© Ivan Gogin, 2009-14