home

fighting ships of the world

IMPERIAL RUSSIAN NAVY (RUSSIA)

CONVERTED MERCHANT VESSELS

minesweepers of WWI

№4 1917

more than 1000 BRT

Name

Launched // Comm.

Builder

Tonnage, BRT or Disp., t

Dimensions, m

Speed, kts

Engine, Power hp

Armament

Fate

№3 (ex-Руно <Runo>) 1912 // 8/1914 UK 1060 64.7x10.8 9 650 2-75/48, sweeps minelayer 10/1915
Батум <Batum> 1896 // 1/1915 UK 1273 73.0x10.5 10.5 1000 1-152/11, 2-75/48, sweeps returned 4/1918
Веста <Vesta> 1891 // 1916 UK 1394 77.5x10.8 9 900 1-152/11, 2-75/48, sweeps captured by Germany 1/5/1918
T-295 (ex-София <Sofiya>), 10/1917- T-395, 6/1920- Советская Россия <Sovetskaya Rossiya> 1880 // 7/1916 Mitchell, Newcastle, UK 1005 58.4x8.6 8 360 1-120/43, sweeps captured by Germany 1/5/1918, re- commissioned as gunboat 6/1920, auxiliary 12/1920
Мечта <Mechta> 1884 // 1916 Kiel, Germany 2792 87.5x11.2 9.5 1200 1-152/11, 3-75/48, sweeps captured by Germany 1/5/1918
Трувор <Truvor> 1891 // 1916 UK 2629 78.4x11.0 9 900 2-75/48, sweeps captured by Germany 1/5/1918
Херсонес <Khersones> 1903 // 1916 UK 1324 67.4x11.3 9 870 1-75/48, sweeps captured by Germany 1/5/1918

100 - 1000 BRT

Буксир <Buksir> (, 226, 9/1914-6/1920); Цецилия <Tsetsiliya> (ex-Tsesarevich) (, 210, 9/1914-1918); Котка <Kotka> (, 190, 9/1914-1917); Лев <Lev> (, 170, 9/1914-1918); Михаил <Mikhail> (, 157, 9/1914-1918); Алексей <Aleksey> (, 146, 9/1914-1918); Иван Воложбенский <Ivan Volozhbenskiy> (1913, 145, 9/1914-1918); Николай Пагольский <Nikolay Pagolskiy> (1913, 145, 9/1914-12/1918); №1 (ex-Linnea) (, 450, 2-75/48, 8/1914-16/9/1915); №2 (ex-Van Debbeln) (1872, 570, 2-75/48, 9/1914-5/1917); №3 (ex-Rus') (1876, 300, 10/1915-?/4/1918); №4 (ex-Dago) (, 600, 2-75/48, 8/1914-5/11/1915); №4 (ex-Ajax) (1894, 670, 2-75/48, 4/1916-5/1917); №5 (ex-Ryurik) (, 580, 1-75/48, 8/1914-27/5/1916); №6 (ex-Stella) (, 700, 1-75/48, 5/1915-24/8/1915); №7 (ex-Triton) (, 590, 8/1914-22/9/1914); №7 (ex-Vulkan) (1908, 700, 2-75/48, 10/1914-5/1917); №8 (ex-Moon) (, 600, 8/1914-22/9/1914); №8 (ex-Andromeda) (1908, 700, 2-75/48, 10/1914-?/4/1918); №9 (ex-Ceres) (1908, 700, 2-75/48, 8/1914-10/1918); №10 (ex-Priamus) (1908, 700, 2-75/48, 8/1914-5/1917); №11 (ex-Fedra) (1908, 700, 2-75/48, 10/1914-10/1918); №12 (ex-Diana) (1908, 700, 2-75/48, 10/1914-?/4/1918); Алексей <Aleksey>, 7/1915- №22 (1892, 750, 10/1914-5/1917); Васа <Vasa>, 7/1915- №23 (1871, 800, 10/1914-?/4/1918); №24 (ex-Adolf Agge), 8/1920- Щит <Shchit> (1900, 150, 1-75/48, 3/1916-5/1925); Комета <Kometa> (ex-Ebba Munk) (1888, 250, 8/1914-?/4/1918); Планета <Planeta> (ex-Aura-1) (,, 8/1914-8/1915); Планета <Planeta> (ex-Aura-2) (1908, 550, 7/1915-?/4/1918); Гарпун <Garpun> (ex-Roniashill) (1912, 310, 2-75/48, 7/1915-8/1926); Китобой <Kitoboy> (ex-Erris) (1912, 310, 2-75/48, 7/1915-13/7/1919); Намёт <Namyot> (ex-Myaai) (1912, 310, 2-75/48, 7/1915-?/5/1918); Невод <Nevod> (ex-Carsten Brun) (1912, 310, 2-75/48, 7/1915-5/1926); Якорь <Yakor'> (ex-Rio Kunene) (1912, 310, 2-75/48, 7/1915-11/1930); №14 (ex-Lebedyan') (1895, 140, 9/1915-4/1918); №15 (ex-Volsk) (1895, 140, 9/1915-4/1918); №16 (ex-Gruzin) (1898, 140, 9/1915-?/4/1918); №17 (ex-Amerikanets) (1898, 140, 9/1915-?/4/1918); №18 (ex-Apostol Pyotr) (1906, 500, 5/1915-25/2/1918); №19 (ex-Apostol Pavel) (1906, 500, 5/1915-25/2/1918); Дуло <Dulo> (1916, 150, 2-75/48, 6/1916-3/1918); Ствол <Stvol> (1916, 150, 2-75/48, 6/1916-9/4/1918); Алёша Попович <Alyosha Popovich> (1912, 350, 1-75/48, 9/1916-?/4/1918); Добрыня <Dobrynya> (1911, 350, 1-75/48, 9/1916-?/4/1918); Илья Муромец <Ilya Muromets> (1911, 350, 9/1916-23/8/1917); Микула <Mikula> (1911, 350, 9/1916-?/4/1918); Поток Богатырь <Potok Bogatyr'> (1913, 350, 9/1916-?/4/1918); Святогор <Svyatogor> (1911, 350, 9/1916-?/4/1918); Аспазия <Aspaziya>, 5/1916- T-224, 10/1917- T-324 (1897, 783, 1-120/43, 12/1914-1/5/1918); Леля <Lelya>, 5/1916- T-225, 10/1917- T-325 (1897, 783, 1-120/43, 7/1915-2/1922); T-211 (ex-Dunay), 10/1917- T-311 (1910, 682, 1-120/43, 10/1916-1/5/1918); T-261 (ex-Georgiy), 10/1917- T-361 (1910, 653, 2-75/48, 10/1916-1/5/1918, 11/1920-7/1921); T-234 (ex-Roza), 10/1917- T-334 (1910, 510, 1-120/43, 10/1916-1/5/1918, 11/1920-11/7/1921); T-260 (ex-Adolf), 10/1917- T-360 (1910, 590, 4-75/48, 10/1916-1/5/1918); T-236 (ex-Fyodor Feofani) (1904, 537, 1916-?/?/1918); T-237 (ex-Afanasiy Feofani) (1904, 537, 1916-?/?/1918); T-232 (ex-Cociete), 10/1917- T-332 (1910, 579, 2-75/48, 10/1915-1/5/1918); T-238 (ex-Janetta), 10/1917- T-338 (1910, 579, 1-120/43, 10/1915-1/5/1918); T-248 (ex-Yakov) (1884, 800, 1916-?/?/1918); T-249 (ex-Sofiya) (1884, 800, 1916-?/?/1918); T-254 (ex-Churubash), 10/1917- T-354 (1915, 100, 10/1915-1/5/1918); T-256 (ex-Berezan'), 10/1917- T-356 (1915, 100, 10/1915-1/5/1918); T-257 (ex-Skif), 10/1917- T-357 (1915, 100, 10/1915-1/5/1918); T-258 (ex-Yazon), 10/1917- T-358, 11/1920- Язон <Yazon>, 2/1921- T-3, 3/1921- T-17, 7/1921- Язон <Yazon>, 5/1924- №17 (1915, 100, 10/1915-1/5/1918, 12/1920-12/1928); T-263 (ex-Fanni Kuppa) (1895, 318, 10/1916-?/?/1918); T-264 (ex-Sofiya Kuppa) (1890, 318, 10/1916-?/?/1918); T-265 (ex-Fanni Kuppa), 10/1917- T-365, 6/1920- Червонный Казак <Chervonny Kazak> (1893, 318, 10/1916-1/5/1918, 6/1920-20/8/1920); T-226 (ex-Trud) (1901, 680, 1-120/43, 11/1916-1/5/1918); T-227 (ex-Vanya) (1904, 644, 1-120/43, 11/1916-1/5/1918); T-229 (ex-Diamantidi) (1895, 650, 1-120/43, 11/1916-1/5/1918); T-230 (ex-Elpidifor) (1905, 671, 1-120/43, 11/1916-1/5/1918); T-233 (ex-Yulia), 1/1917- T-294, 10/1917- T-394 (1893, 642, 1-120/43, 11/1916-?/2/1918); T-35 (ex-Prorok Iona), 5/1916- T-235, 10/1917- T-335, 9/1920- Червонный Казак <Chervonny Kazak>(1896, 672, 2-75/48, 12/1915-1/5/1918, 9/1920-5/1921); T-259 (ex-Meri), 10/1917- T-359 (1877, 180, 4/1915-1/5/1918); T-281 (ex-Anatra) (1871, 180, 6/1916-1/5/1918, 6/1920-11/1922); T-231 (ex-Volga), 10/1917- T-331 (1881, 570, 3/1916-1/5/1918, 11/1920-7/1921); T-42 (ex-Polezny), 5/1916- T-242, 10/1917- T-342, 8/1920- <gunboat> №7, 5/1921- <gunboat> №3 (1887, 570, 3/1915-?/3/1918, 8/1920-7/1922); T-243 (ex-Delfin), 1/1916- T-291, 10/1917- T-391 (1895, 490, 11/1915-1/5/1918); T-246 (ex-Danay), 10/1917- T-346, 6/1920- Данай <Danay> (1895, 215, 10/1915-1/5/1918, 6/1920-2/1921); T-247 (ex-Uspekh), 10/1917- T-347 (1883, 400, 10/1915-1/5/1918); T-255 (ex-Borisfen) (1898, 200, 10/1915-?/?/1918); T-263 (ex-Amaliya), 10/1917- T-363 (1883, 328, 3/1917-1/5/1918, 12/1920-6/1922); T-273 (ex-Dobrovolets), 10/1917- T-373 (1913, 102, 10/1915-1/5/1918); T-282 (ex-Test'), 10/1917- T-382, 6/1920- Тесть <Test'>, 3/1921- T-1, 6/1921- Тесть <Test'>, 8/1921- Саки <Saki>, 4/1922- Тесть <Test'>, 5/1924- №13 (18883, 173, 7/1916-?/3/1918, 6/1920-7/1926); T-283 (ex-Pandiya), 10/1917- T-383 (1871, 500, 1-75/48, 11/1916-1/5/1918); T-290 (ex-Smely), 10/1917- T-390 (1895, 470, 11/1916-1/5/1918); T-48 (ex-Gidra) (1889, 300, 8/1914-12/1916); Керчь <Kerch'> (, 141, 1916-1/5/1918); Ногайск <Nogaysk> (, 108, 1-75/48, 1916-1/5/1918); T-1 (ex-Fisk 1) (1910, 250, 7/1916-5/1918); T-2 (ex-Fisk 2) (1907, 220, 7/1916-5/1918); T-3 (ex-Russel) (1912, 242, 7/1916-5/1918, 5/1920-12/1921, 10/1922-6/1924); T-4 (ex-Hubro) (1912, 300, 7/1916-5/1918); T-5 (ex-Siryuit) (1912, 300, 7/1916-5/1918, 5/1920-12/1921, 5/1922-1926); T-8 (ex-Skum) (1912, 325, 7/1916-5/1918); T-41 (ex-Atlas) (1899, 470, 1-75/48, 2/1917-4/1918); T-42 (ex-Albatros) (1899, 470, 1-75/48, 2/1917-5/1918); T-25 (ex-Villa de Se) (1905, 475, 1-75/48, 12/1916-?/8/1918); T-26 (ex-Santiago) (1905, 475, 1-75/48, 12/1916-?/8/1918); T-27 (ex-Erla) (1908, 491, 1-75/48, 12/1916-?/8/1918); T-28 (ex-Avispa) (1901, 430, 1-75/48, 12/1916-?/8/1918); T-29 (ex-Habana) (1904, 475, 1-75/48, 12/1916-5/1918); T-30 (ex-Opse) (1904, 320, 1-76/28, 2/1917-?/8/1918); T-31 (ex-Uno) (1907, 480, 1-75/48, 3/1917-5/1918); T-32 (ex-Dos) (1902, 485, 1-75/48, 2/1917-?/8/1918); T-33 (ex-Tres) (,, 3/1917-?/8/1918); T-34 (ex-Quantero) (1908, 480, 1-75/48, 2/1917-5/1918); T-35 (ex-Cinco) (1909, 485, 1-76/28, 2/1917-?/8/1918); T-36 (ex-Ceice) (1911, 475, 1-75/48, 2/1917-11/10/1918); T-37 (ex-Ciete) (1911, 550, 1-76/28, 2/1917-?/8/1918); T-38 (ex-Oro) (1911, 480, 1-76/28, 2/1917-4/1918); T-39 (ex-No9) (1906, 480, 1-76/28, 2/1917-?/8/1918); T-40 (ex-Diece) (1909, 460, 1-75/48, 2/1917-?/8/1918); T-43 (ex-Spray Queenland) (, 244, 1917-1918); T-44 (ex-Riple) (, 244, 1917-1918); T-45 (ex-Foan) (, 244, 1917-1918); T-6 (ex-Vostok) (1899, 220, 1-75/48, 7/1916-5/1918); T-7 (ex-Velmozha) (1908, 210, 1-75/48, 7/1916-4/1918); T-9 (ex-Emma) (1894, 208, 7/1916-5/1918); T-10 (ex-Opyt) (1890, 170, 5/1916-1916); T-11 (ex-Nikolay) (1908, 300, 1-75/48, 5/1916-1916); T-12 (ex-Zapad) (1908, 332, 1- 76/28, 12/1916-?/8/1918); Аякс <Ayaks> (ex-Nakhodka) (1911, 190, 7/1916-30/6/1918, 4/1921-26/5/1921); Патрокл <Patrokl> (ex-Fedya) (1902, 200, 9/1916-30/6/1918, 4/1921-26/5/1921)

Ship project history: Merchant and fishing vessels converted to minesweepers during World War One.

Modernizations: None.

Naval service: Vesta, Mechta, Truvor and Khersones were captured by German troops 1/5/1918 at Sevastopol and later escaped abroad with Wrangel.

© Ivan Gogin, 2014