home

fighting ships of the world

SOVIET NAVY (USSR)

CONVERTED MERCHANT VESSELS

river gunboats of WWII

No30 1942

No33 1942

Usyskin 1943

Pravda 1942

Embakh 1941

Narova 1941

Donets

Enisey

Pripyat

Tobol

100 - 1000 BRT

Верный <Vernyy> (ex-Горячий <Goryachiy>, ex-Верный <Vernyy>) (1898, 350, 2 - 102/60, 1 - 76/30, 3/1919 - 8/1920, 10/1925 - 25/8/1941); Передовой <Peredovoy> (1891, 328, 2 - 102/60, 1 - 76/30, 10/1925 - 12/8/1941); Громов <Gromov>, 7/1943 - Усыскин <Usyskin> (1934, 400, 2 - 100/56, 9/1941 - 11/1943); Руднев <Rudnev> (1935, 400, 2 - 100/56, 9/1941 - 11/1943); Киров <Kirov> (1937, 400, 2 - 100/56, 8/1941 - 11/1943); Усыскин <Usyskin> (1934, 400, 2 - 100/56, 7/1941 - 7/1943); Федосеенко <Fedoseenko> (1934, 400, 2 - 100/56, 7/1941 - 11/1943); Чапаев <Chapaev> (1934, 400, 2 - 100/56, 8/1941 - 11/1943); Щорс <Shchors> (1934, 400, 2 - 100/56, 8/1941 - 11/1943); Бурный <Burnyy> (ex-Лесные Заготовки <Lesnye Zagotovki>) (1903, 420, 2 - 85/55, 6/1919 - 4/1920, 10/1942 - 11/1943); Валерий Чкалов <Valeriy Chkalov> (1937, 360, 2 - 85/55, 11/1942 - 11/1943); Иркутск <Irkutsk> (1924, 360, 2 - 85/55, 10/1942 - 11/1943); 10 Лет КИМа <10 Let KIMa>, 6/1943 - Капитан 2 ранга Гаджиев <Kapitan 2 ranga Gadzhiev> (1875, 480, 2 - 85/55, 10/1942 - 11/1943); Красногвардеец <Krasnogvardeets> (1895, 420, 2 - 85/55, 10/1942 - 26/5/1943); Красный Дагестан <Krasnyy Dagestan> (1900, 497, 10/1942 - 17/5/1943); Н. Островский <N. Ostrovskiy> (ex-Николай Островский <Nikolay Ostrovskiy>, ex-Беднота <Bednota>, ex-Коммерции Советник <Kommertsii Sovetnik> (1912, 400, 2 - 85/55, 7/1918 - 6/1920, 10/1942 - 11/1943); Котовский <Kotovskiy>, 1/1943 - Память Котовского <Pamyat Kotovskogo> (1937, 360, 2 - 85/55, 10/1942 - 11/1943); Правда <Pravda> (1895, 420, 2 - 85/55, 10/1942 - 11/1943); Производственник <Proizvodstvennik> (1927, 360, 2 - 85/55, 10/1942 - 11/1943); Сталинская Конституция <Stalinskaya Konstitutsiya> (1934, 435, 2 - 85/55, 10/1942 - 11/1943); Турксиб <Turxib> (ex-Александр Смирнов <Alexandr Smirnov>) (1871, 467, 2 - 85/55, 10/1942 - 11/1943); КЛ-11 <KL-11> (ex-Огюст Бланки <Ogyust Blanki>, ex-№2 <No2>, ex-Гавриил <Gavriil>) (1879, 232, 2 - 75/50, 6/1919 - 1/7/1919, 9/1941 - 7/1944); КЛ-12 <KL-12> (ex-Каляев <Kalyaev>, ex-№5 <No5>, ex-Каляев <Kakyaev>) (1885, 173, 2 - 75/50, 9/1941 - 11/1941, 7/1942 - 1/6/1943); Бакунин <Bakunin>, 4/1942 - КЛ-40 <KL-40> (1905, 180, 10/1941 - 7/1944); Московский Комсомолец <Moskovskiy Komsomolets>, 2/1945 - Московский Комсомол <Moskovskiy Komsomol> (1916, 220, 2 - 85/55, 1/1943 - 1/1946); Ижорец №9 <Izhorets No9> (1935, 130, 8/1941 - 10/1941); КЛ-13 <KL-13> (ex-Ижорец №18 <Izhorets No18>) (1935, 129, 9/1941 - 31/7/1942); КЛ-14 <KL-14> (ex-Мартиец №89 <Martiets No89>), 5/1944 - СКР-14 <SKR-14> (1930, 166, 9/1941 - 7/1944); КЛ-15 <KL-15> (ex-Мартиец №60 <Martiets No60>), 5/1944 - СКР-15 <SKR-15> (1930, 166, 9/1941 - 7/1944); Димитров <Dimitrov> (1937, 240, 2 - 102/60, 1 - 76/30, 7/1941 - 26/8/1941); Каганович <Kaganovich> (1936, 200, 2 - 120/50, 1 - 76/30, 7/1941 - 3/9/1941); Кремль <Kreml> (1933, 220, 2 - 120/50, 1 - 76/30, 7/1941 - 26/8/1941); Смольный <Smolnyy> (1933, 220, 2 - 120/50, 1 - 76/30, 7/1941 - 18/9/1941); №30 <No30> (ex-Кузнецк <Kuznetsk>) (1940, 410, 2 - 100/56, 8/1941 - 6/1944); №31 <No31> (ex-Якутск <Yakutsk>) (1941, 410, 2 - 100/56, 8/1941 - 10/1945); №32 <No32> (ex-Гродеково <Grodekovo>) (1938, 252, 2 - 76/40, 7/1941 - 10/1945); №33 <No33> (ex-Хабаровск <Khabarovsk>) (1933, 274, 2 - 76/40, 7/1941 - 10/1945); №34 <No34> (ex-Новосибирск <Novosibirsk>) (1932, 274, 2 - 76/40, 7/1941 - 10/1945); №35 <No35> (ex-Комсомольск <Komsomolsk>) (1932, 274, 2 - 76/40, 7/1941 - 10/1945); №36 <No36> (ex-№1 <No1>, ex-Новороссийск <Novorossiysk>) (1935, 376, 2 - 76/30, 11/1941 - 10/1945); №37 <No37> (ex-№2 <No2>, ex-Баку <Baku>) (1935, 376, 2 - 76/30, 11/1941 - 10/1945); Исса <Issa> (ex-Ванемуйне <Vanemuyne>,  ex-Vanemuine, ex-Президент <Prezident>, ex-Император <Imperator>) (1914, 291, 2 - 76/30, 8/1915 - 28/10/1918, 12/1918 - 14/1/1919, 6/1941 - 11/8/1941); Нарова <Narova> (ex-Тарту <Tartu>, ex-Tartu, ex-Юрьев <Yuryev>) (1897, 145, autumn 1915 - 28/10/1918, 12/1918 - 14/1/1919, 6/1941 - 23/7/1941); Плюсса <Plyussa> (ex-Ильматор <Ilmator>, ex-Ilmator, ex-София <Sofiya>) (1892, 150, 8/1915 - 20/5/1919, 6/1941 - 11/8/1941); Эмбах <Embakh> (ex-Ахти <Akhti>, ex-Ahti, ex-Ольга <Olga>) (1908, 144, 8/1915 - 20/5/1919, 6/1941 - 13/8/1941); Донец <Donets> (1927, 440, 2 - 76/50, 3/1945 - 3/1946); Енисей <Enisey> (1932, 368, 2 - 100/56, 4/1945 - 3/1946); Лена <Lena> (1917, 400, 3 - 76/50, 4/1945 - 3/1946); Нарев <Narev> (1933, 400, 2 - 76/50, 3/1945 - 3/1946); Обь <Ob> (1922, 450, 3 - 76/50, 4/1945 - 3/1946); Печора <Pechora> (1929, 400, 2 - 76/50, 3/1945 - 3/1946); Припять <Pripyat> (1929, 359, 2 - 76/50, 3/1945 - 3/1946); Тобол <Tobol> (1917, 568, 2 - 100/56, 3/1945 - 3/1946)

Ship project history: Merchant vessels converted to gunboats.

Modernizations: None.

Naval service: No significant events.

© Ivan Gogin, 2009-14