home

fighting ships of the world

SOVIET NAVY (USSR)

COASTAL FORCES

D-3 type motor torpedo boats (1940-1945)

TK-200 Tambovskiy Shkolnik 1945

Names

Д-3 <D-3>; №11 <No11>; №12 <No12>, 4/1944- TK-12; №12 <No12>; №12 <No12>; №13 <No13>, 4/1944- TK-13; №14 <No14>, №15 <No15>, 4/1944- TK-114; №16 <No16>, 4/1944- TK-16; №17 <No17>, 4/1944- TK-17; №22 <No22>; №26 <No26>, 4/1944- TK-26; №27 <No27>, 4/1944- TK-27; №32 <No32>, 11/1942- №12 <No12>, 10/1944- СК-181 <SK-181>; №36 <No36>, 4/1944- TK-36; №37 <No37>, 4/1944- TK-37; №42 <No42>; №46 <No46>, 4/1944- TK-46; №47 <No47>, 4/1944- TK-47; №52 <No52>, 2/1945- СК-37 <SK-37>; №56 <No56>, 4/1944- TK-56; №57 <No57>, 4/1944- TK-57; №62 <No62>, 11/1942- №102 <No102>, 10/1944- СК-102 <SK-102>; №66 <No66>, 4/1944- TK-66; №67 <No67>, 1/1944- TK-9; №72 <No72>; №76 <No76>, 4/1944- TK-76; №77 <No77>, 1/1944- TK-10; №82 <No82>; №86 <No86>, 4/1944- TK-86; №92 <No92>, 11/1942- №22 <No22>, 10/1944- СК-185 <SK-185>; №96 Иртыш <No96 Irtysh>, 4/1944- ТК-96 Иртыш <TK-96 Irtysh>; 102 <No102>; №106 <No106>; №112 <No112>, 10/1944- СК-112 <SK-112>; №116 <No116>, 4/1944- TK-116; №122 <No122>, 11/1942- №32 <No32>, 10/1944- СК-183 <SK-183>; №126 <No126>, 4/1944- TK-126; №132 <No132>, 3/1943- №172 <No172>, 10/1944- СК-184 <SK-184>; №136 Герой Советского Союза Кузин <No136 Geroy Sovetskogo Soyuza Kuzin>, 4/1944- ТК-136 Герой Советского Союза Кузин <TK-136 Geroy Sovetskogo Soyuza Kuzin>; №142 <No142>; №146 Осводовец <No146 Osvodovets>; №152 <No152>, 3/1943- №192 <No192>, 10/1944- СК-192 <SK-192>; №156 <No156>, 4/1944- TK-156; №162 <No162>, 3/1943- №202 <No202>, 10/1944- СК-202 <SK-202>; №166 <No166>, 4/1944- TK-166; №172 <No172>, 4/1944- TK-172; №176 <No176>, 4/1944- TK-176; №182 <No182>, 10/1944- СК-182 <SK-182>; №186 <No186>, 4/1944- TK-186; №192 <No192>, 4/1944- TK-192; №201 <No201>, 12/1943- ТК-20 Дзержинец <TK-20 Dzerzhinets>; №202 <No202>, 12/1943- ТК-30 Североморец <TK-30 Severomorets>; №203 <No203>, 12/1943- ТК-40 Герой Советского Союза Сивко <TK-40 Geroy Sovetskogo Soyuza Sivko>; №204 <No204>, 12/1943- ТК-50 Борис Сафонов <TK-50 Boris Safonov>; №205 <No205>, 12/1943- TK-60; TK-121; ТК-181 Патриот <TK-181 Patriot>; ТК-182 Трудящийся Тамбова <TK-182 Trudyashchiysya Tambova>; ТК-183 Народный Учитель <TK-183 Narodnyy Uchitel`); ТК-184 Моршанский Железнодорожник <TK-184 Morshanskiy Zheleznodorozhnik>; ТК-185 Мичуринец <TK-185 Michurinets>; ТК-188 Дальневосточный Моряк <TK-188 Dalnevostochnyy Moryak>; ТК-189 20-летие Пролетарской Революции <TK-189 20-letie Proletarskoy Revolyutsii>; ТК-190 Краснодарский Водоходовец <TK-190 Krasnodarskiy Vodokhodovets>, 1/1945 - ТК-190 Краснодарский Водхозовец <TK-190 Krasnodarskiy Vodkhozovets>; ТК-193 Барнаульский Колхозник <TK-193 Barnaulskiy Kolkhoznik>; ТК-194 Моршанский Текстильщик <TK-194 Morshanskiy Textilshchik>; ТК-195 Ленский Речник <TK-195 Lenskiy Rechnik>; ТК-196 Мордовский Колхозник <TK-196 Mordovskiy Kolkhoznik>; ТК-197 Мордовский Комсомолец <TK-197 Mordovskiy Komsomolets>; ТК-198 Тамбовский Комсомолец <TK-198 Tambovskiy Komsomolets>; ТК-199 Тамбовский Пионер <TK-199 Tambovskiy Pioner>, ТК-200 Тамбовский Школьник <TK-200 Tambovskiy Shkolnik>; TK-402; TK-403

Builders

5 Yd, Leningrad: D-3, No11, 12 (i), 12(ii), 12(iii), 13 - 17, 22, 26, 27, 32, 36, 37, 42, 46, 47, 52, 56, 57, 62, 66, 67, 72, 76, 77, 82, 86, 92, 96 Irtysh, 102, 106, 112, 116, 122, 126, 132, 136 Geroy Sovetskogo Soyuza Kuzin, 142, 146 Osvodovets, 152, 156, 162, 166, 172, 176, 182, 186, 192, TK-121, TK-181 Patriot, TK-182 Trudyashchiysya Tambova, TK-183 Narodnyy Uchitel`, TK-184 Morshanskiy Zheleznodorozhnik, TK-185 Michurinets, TK-188 Dalnevostochnyy Moryak, TK-189 20-letie Proletarskoy Revolyutsii, TK-190 Krasnodarskiy Vodokhodovets, TK-193 Barnaulskiy Kolkhoznik, TK-194 Morshanskiy Textilshchik, TK-195 Lenskiy Rechnik, TK-196 Mordovskiy Kolkhoznik, TK-197 Mordovskiy Komsomolets, TK-198 Tambovskiy Komsomolets, TK-199 Tambovskiy Pioner, TK-200 Tambovskiy Shkolnik, TK-402, TK-403

640 Yd, Sosnovka: No201 - 205

Completed

1940: D-3

1941: No11, 12(i), 12(ii), 12(iii), 13 - 15, 22, 32, 42, 52, 62, 72, 82, 92, 102, 112, 122, 132

1942: No142, 152, 162, 172, 182, 192

1943: No16, 17, 26, 27, 36, 37, 46, 47, 56, 57, 66, 67, 76, 77, 86, 96 Irtysh, 106, 116, 126, 136 Geroy Sovetskogo Soyuza Kuzin, 146 Osvodovets, 156, 166, 176, 186, 201, 202, 203, 204, 205

1944: TK-181 Patriot, TK-182 Trudyashchiysya Tambova, TK-183 Narodnyy Uchitel`, TK-184 Morshanskiy Zheleznodorozhnik, TK-185 Michurinets, TK-188 Dalnevostochnyy Moryak, TK-189 20-letie Proletarskoy Revolyutsii, TK-190 Krasnodarskiy Vodokhodovets, TK-193 Barnaulskiy Kolkhoznik, TK-194 Morshanskiy Textilshchik, TK-195 Lenskiy Rechnik, TK-196 Mordovskiy Kolkhoznik, TK-197 Mordovskiy Komsomolets, TK-198 Tambovskiy Komsomolets, TK-199 Tambovskiy Pioner, TK-200 Tambovskiy Shkolnik

1945: TK-121, TK-402, TK-403

Losses

No11 (6/10/1943), No12(ii) (23/9/1941), No12(iii) (11/12/1941), TK-13 (15/9/1944), No14 (22/12/1943), No22 (8/7/1942), TK-26 (28/9/1944), TK-27 (13/5/1944), No42 (11/12/1941), TK-46 (5/6/1944), TK-66 (18/3/1945), TK-9 (21/10/1944), No72 (1/11/1941), TK-10 (26/3/1945), No82 (2/11/1941), TK-86 (28/9/1944), No102 (1/11/1941), No106 (2/11/1943), No142 (27/6/1942), No146 Osvodovets (2/11/1943), TK-156 (4/7/1944), TK-166 (27/3/1945), TK-181 Patriot (26/3/1945), TK-182 Trudyashchiysya Tambova (22/2/1945), TK-184 Morshanskiy Zheleznodorozhnik (14/4/1945), TK-194 Morshanskiy Textilshchik (28/9/1944), TK-196 Mordovskiy Kolkhoznik (27/3/1945), TK-402 (23/10/1949)

Transfers

Poland, 1946: TK-76 (TP-1), TK-116 (TP-2)

Discarding

1944: D-3

1945: TK-12, SK-182

1946: TK-37

1947: TK-176, TK-186, TK-30 Severomorets, TK-40 Geroy Sovetskogo Soyuza Sivko, TK-50 Boris Safonov

1948: TK-47, TK-57, SK-184, 185, 192, TK-200 Tambovskiy Shkolnik, 183

1949: SK-181, 37, SK-102, 112, 202

1950: TK-185 Michurinets, TK-188 Dalnevostochnyy Moryak, TK-190 Krasnodarskiy Vodhozovets, TK-199 Tambovskiy Pioner

1951: TK-56, TK-96 Irtysh, TK-136 Geroy Sovetskogo Soyuza Kuzin, TK-183 Narodnyy Uchitel`, TK-193 Barnaulskiy Kolkhoznik, TK-195 Lenskiy Rechnik, TK-197 Mordovskiy Komsomolets, TK-198 Tambovskiy Komsomolets

1953: TK-36, TK-121, TK-189 20-letie Proletarskoy Revolyutsii, TK-403

1940/50s: TK-114, TK-16, TK-17, TK-116, TK-126, TK-172, TK-192, TK-20 Dzerzhinets, TK-60

 

Displacement standard, t

31

Displacement full, t

32 - 36

Length, m

22.4

Breadth, m

4.04

Draught, m

1.80

No of shafts

3

Machinery

GAM-34 or GAM-34BS or GAM-34FN petrol engines

Power, h. p.

2550 or 3150 or 3600

Max speed, kts

32 or 37 or 48

Fuel, t

petrol 5

Endurance, nm(kts) 500(16)

Armament

completed 1940 - 1943: 2 x 1 - 12.7/79, 2 - 533 TT, 4 DC

completed 1943 - 1945: 1 x 1 - 20/62 ShVAK or 1 x 1 - 25/72 72K, 2 x 2 - 12.7/79 or 2 x 1 - 12.7/79, 2 - 533 TT, 4 DC

Complement

9

Ship project history: In autumn 1935 in the USSR there were begun works on high-endurance MTBs. 4 projects differing with hull material and number of motors were designed: wooden D-2 and D-3, and steel SM-3 and SM-4. Prominent feature of all projects were 533mm torpedo cradles. Wooden triple-shaft boat of type D-3 has appeared the only thing, built in series. Boat was designed on No5 plant under index TDK-3 (high-endurance MTB of project P-19).
    Serial boats differed with type of motors: at power on 850, 1050 and 1200hp they allowed to reach 32, 37 and 48kts respectively. Part of boats was armed with 20mm and 25mm MGs (artillery maximally can consisted of 1 25mm and 2 twin 12.7mm MGs). As a whole type D-3 was valued as successful, but because of low-power motors reached insufficient speed, and openly carried torpedoes badly approached for Northern theatre conditions.

Modernizations: 11/1942, No12, 102, 22, 112, 32; 3/1943, No172, 192, 202, 182; 2/1945, SK-37: - 2 - 533 TT; + 1 x 1 - 37/63 70K, 2 x 4 - 82 M-8 rockets (on some boats), DC stowage increased to 8.

Naval service: 1 boat in 1941 was captured by Finnish and served under Finnish flag as Vasama; in 1944 she was returned, converted to patrol launch and commissioned by Baltic Fleet.

TK-116 1944

© Ivan Gogin, 2009-14