home

fighting ships of the world

KRIEGSMARINE (GERMANY)

CONVERTED MERCHANT SHIPS

guard ships and minesweepers of WW II

UJ2106 1943

M3802 1943

V1209 1939

V722 1943

more than 1000 BRT

Captured guard ships

Name

Launched // Comm.

Builder

Tonnage, BRT (disp., t)

Dimensions, m

(length pp)

Speed, kts

Engine, Power hp

Armament

Fate

Lago Zuai UJ2220 1940 // 9/1943 Tosi, Taranto, Italy (1700) 64.8x9.8x4.4 15 2 diesels, 1600 1 x 1 - 100/47, 4 - 20, 2 DCT scuttled 23/4/1945

Captured coastal cargo vessels

Name

Launched // Comm.

Builder

Tonnage, BRT (disp., t)

Dimensions, m

(length pp)

Speed, kts

Engine, Power hp

Armament

Fate

Jaan, 6/1943- Wachschiff 9 1920 // 6/1943 Cumberland SB, UK 1142 58.9x11.9x5.9   sails   scuttled 2/5/1945

100 - 1000 BRT

Captured guard ships

Armin NO30 (ex-Farm) (1900, 424 t, 7/1940 - 5/1945); De Mok I, 11/1941 - HS90, 8/1942 - FO21, 8/1942 - V1201, 1944 - Vs1201 (1939, 186 t, 11/1941 - 5/1945); Korgialenios, 6/1943 - UJ2110 (1916, 380 t, 6/1943 - 26/10/1944); Paralos, 12/1942 - UJ2103 (1925, 395 t, 12/1942 - 16/1/1943); Strymon, 7/1941 - 12V1, 1/1942 - UJ2101 (1917, 325 t, 7/1941 - 1/6/1944); Tenedos, 11/1943 - UJ2106 (1906, 460 t, 11/1943 - 21/6/1944); Tramaglio (ex-Mario Sonzini), 9/1943 - UJ2111 (1924, 667 t, 9/1943 - 7/10/1943)

Coastal passenger ships:

Bergen, 11/1940 - Wachschiff 14, 7/1942 - DK05, 1/1944 - Vs84 (1906, 728, 11/1940 - 5/1945); Frisia IV, 8/1942 - M4245, 4/1944 - M4465 (1906, 248, 8/1942 - 22/8/1944); Frisia VIII, 7/1942 - M4246 (1902, 220, 7/1942 - 6/10/1944); Frisia IX, 4/1943 - DB33 (1892, 220, 4/1943 - 8/1943); Hertha, 8/1939 - H305, 2/1944 - Vs1016 (1892, 108, 8/1939 - 5/1945); Victoria, 8/1942 - M3801 (1891, 274, 8/1942 - 14/6/1944); Westfalen, 10/1942 - M3802 (1907, 354, 10/1942 - 14/6/1944)

Captured coastal passenger ships

Adler (ex-Nauma), 5/1940 - NT13, 7/1941 - ND13 (1890, 219, 5/1940 - 5/1945); Agnete, 2/1944 - Vs1017 (1911, 148, 2/1944 - 5/1945); Asa-Thor, 7/1942 - JBe03, 1/1944 - Vs403 (1896, 143, 7/1942 - 5/1945); Biene NB15 (ex-Alversund) (1926, 178, 12/1940 - 5/1945); Bisam (ex-Øygar), 4/1940 - NB07, 6/1944 - V5507 (1908, 128, 4/1940 - 5/1945); Bussard (ex-Fosen), 7/1940 - NT14, 7/1941 - ND14, 5/1944 - ND30 (1906, 273, 7/1940 - 5/1945); Cäcilie (ex-Capri), 10/1943 - GA30 (1908, 154, 10/1943 - ?); Ebe, 10/1943 - IV57 (1917, 100, 10/1943 - 8/3/1944); Ermelo, 3/1943 - HA03 (1927, , 3/1943 - ?); Friedrich Wilhelm zu Pferde, 5/1941 - NSa01, 9/1944 - V6601 (1937, 199, 5/1941 - 5/1945); Gelderland, 5/1943 - HA02 (, , 5/1943 - ?); Giorgio Orsini, 9/1943 - GA... (1931, 220, 9/1943 - ?); Grado, 9/1943 - G103 (1914, 176, 9/1943 - 5/1945); Jadera, 9/1943 - NA02, 1/1944 - G102, 12/1944 - G202 (1928, 220, 9/1943 - 25/4/1945); Kalydon, 1941 - 10V1 (1918, 272, 1941 - ?/?/194?); Karmøy NS35 (ex-Kong Olaf), 2/1942 - NS11, 6/1944 - V5107 (1883, 569, 3/1941 - 20/11/1944); Kondor (ex-Stenkjaer), 11/1940 - NT15, 7/1941 - ND17, 7/1944 - V6415 (1878, 158, 11/1940 - 5/1945); Kvitsøy, 4/1940 - NS05, 3/1941 - NS34 (1878, 144, 4/1940 - 5/1945); Marder (ex-Oster), 5/1940 - NB04, 6/1944 - V5504 (1908, 206, 5/1940 - 5/1945); Medea (ex-Tatra), 9/1943 - IV54, 1/1945 - G310 (1905, 232, 9/1943 - 5/1945); Murmel (ex-Manger), , 6/1940 - NB09, 6/1944 - V5509 (1911, 153, 6/1940 - 5/1945); Nazario Sauro, 9/1943 - G101 (1898, 109, 9/1943 - 26/12/1943); Nicolaos L., 9/1941 - 11V2 (1917, 376, 9/1941 - 24/9/1941); Otter (ex-Lindaas), 7/1940 - NB03, 6/1944 - V5503 (1909, 138, 7/1940 - 5/1945); Rother Löwe NSa03 (ex-Ragnar), (1890, 120, 2/1941 - 1944); Salvore, 9/1943 - G104 (1911, 167, 9/1943 - 8/1944); San Giorgio, 9/1943 - G106 (1920, 300, 9/1943 - 11/2/1944); Scarpanto, 10/1943 - IV53 (1908, 396, 10/1943 - 6/3/1945); Tranekjaer, 12/1941 - Wachschiff 1, 7/1942 - DWo62, 1/1944 - Wachschiff 1 (1929, 265, 12/1941 - 5/1945); Ulan (ex-Lyngdal), 9/1940 - NK08, 1/1941 - NK09, 6/1944 - V5515 (1912, 149, 9/1940 - 5/1945); Ute NM30 (ex-Nordmøre), 8/1940 - Moskito NS10 (1875, 178, 7/1940 - 1/1941); Utsira (ex-Balder), 8/1940 - NS33, 2/1942 - NS10 (1875, 100, 8/1940 - 5/1945); Veluwe, 3/1943 - HA01 (1936, 317, 3/1943 - 5/1945); Wiesel NB05 (ex-Haus), 6/1944 - V5505 (1914, 135, 4/1940 - 5/1945)

Coastal cargo vessels

Alita III, 9/1939 - V1210 (1911, 127, 9 - 11/1939); Allegro, 9/1939 - V1010 (1931, 110, 9 - 10/1939); Altair, 9/1939 - V1011 (1923, 168, 9 - 11/1939); Angelina, 9/1939 - V1202 (1929, 161, 9 - 11/1939); Anita, 10/1940 - HS191 (1929, 169, 10/1940 - 8/1942); Anna, 9/1939 - V1212 (1931, 172, 9 - 11/1939); Anna Marie, 9/1939 - V1012 (1937, 118, 9 - 10/1939); Annemarie, 9/1939 - V1012 (1918, 209, 9 - 10/1939); Armin, 9/1939 - V1204 (1928, 190, 9 - 11/1939); Düneck, 9/1939 - V1201 (1939, 198, 9/1939 - 11/1940); Emil, 9/1939 - V1207 (1930, 211, 9 - 11/1939); Gertrud, 9/1939 - V1009 (1930, 199, 9 - 10/1939); Glückauf, 10/1940 - HS192 (1931, 200, 10/1940 - 8/1942); Gretchen, 7/1940 - H453 (1938, 211, 7/1940 - 14/4/1941); Hayo, 9/1939 - V1006 (1922, 150, 9 - 10/1939); Jacobus, 9/1939 - V1209 (1936, 203, 9 - 11/1939); Johanna, 9/1939 - V1004 (1909, 144, 9 - 10/1939); Käte, 9/1939 - V1007 (1935, 147, 9 - 11/1939); Maria-Lina, 9/1939 - V1206 (1929, 164, 9 - 11/1939); Meta Osterwisch, 9/1939 - V1211 (1928, 130, 9 - 11/1939); Nixe, 8/1939 - H1... (1909, 104, 8 - 10/1939); Schleswig-Holstein, 10/1940 - HS1... (1939, 174, 10/1940 - 3/8/1942); Thüringen, 9/1939 - V1001 (1936, 232, 9 - 12/1939); Tilly, 9/1939 - V1002 (1901, 146, 9 - 10/1939); Walküre, 9/1939 - V1008 (1900, 119, 9 - 10/1939)

Captured coastal cargo vessels

Aetos, 1942 - GL56 (1901, 125, 1942 - 13/1/1944); Aghios Antonios, 3/1943 - GA28 (1912, 128, 3/1943 - ?); Aghios Minas, 11/1941 - 13M1, 11/1942 - GK51 (1917, 116, 11/1941 - 18/10/1943); Aghios Nicolaos, 6/1941 - 12M1, 1942 - 10V4, 11/1942 - GM3, 5/1944 - GN3 (1922, 114, 6/1941 - 5/1945); Aghios Trias, 12/1942 - GA43, 12/1943 - UJ2143 (, 250, 12/1942 - 11/4/1944); Ali, 1/1943 - DB05 (1939, 200, 1/1943 - 5/1945); Alma II, 8/1940 - V1605, 9/1942 - V1914, 2/1944 - Vs514 (1936, 276, 8/1940 - 5/1945); Altino, 9/1943 - M6000 (, 187, 9/1943 - 11/3/1944); Ankina, 6/1943 - DWo..., 10/1943 - Vs136, 1/1944 - Vs96 (1925, , 6/1943 - ?); Annibale Bosco A., 1943 - IV10 (, 227, 1943 - 4/3/1944); Atlanta, 3/1943 - JN17 (1923, 141, 3/1943 - ?); Ceres, 12/1943 - HR27 (1928, 143, 12/1943 - 5/1945); Cor, 1/1943 - HOe..., (1924, 108, 1 - 3/1943); Cornelia B., 7/1942 - FN01 (1931, 399, 7/1942 - 5/1945); Delfzijl, 12/1942 - HI... (1939, 227, 12/1942 - ?); Delpa II, 3/1942 - 13V2 (1879, 170, 3/1942 - 21/4/1942); Delphin, 7/1940 - NO36 (, 108, 7/1940 - 5/1945); Duca Gabriele Ferretti, 12/1943 - IV56, 1/1945 - G320 (1943, 157, 12/1943 - 5/1945); Eemshorn, 10/1942 - HF12 (1937, 199, 10/1942 - 5/1945); Eijo, 2/1943 - HI..., 1943 - HOe... (1934, 135, 2/1943 - ?); Elaki, 10/1943 - UJ2124 (, 108, 10/1943 - 1/2/1944); Eleni, 4/1943 - GA44, 12/1943 - UJ2144 (1935, 149, 4/1943 - 6/5/1944); Elma, 12/1943 - HI04 (1931, 167, 12/1943 - ?); Emmanuel, 11/1942 - HR58 (1909, 146, 11/1942 - 11/1944); Ertha, 8/1941 - 13V4, 3/1942 - UJ2105 (1895, 249, 8/1941 - 1/6/1944); Evangelistria, 7/1942 - 12M19 (1920, 100, 7/1942 - ?); Fenna, 12/1943 - HI08 (1925, 157, 12/1943 - 1944); Friesland, 2/1941 - FRA35, 1944 - HF24 (1924, 180, 2/1941 - 5/1945); Frema, 2/1943 - DWo..., 10/1943 - Vs135, 1/1944 - Vs95 (1924, 113, 2/1943 - 5/1945); Frundsberg, 1941 - HS200, 8/1942 - FO16 (1936, 364, 1941 - 25/7/1943); Geja, 1/1941 - FRA16, 8/1942 - HF21 (1923, 137, 1/1941 - 1/1943); Georgios S. Krinis, 11/1941 - 10V2, 11/1942 - GM1, 5/1944 - GN1 (1918, 365, 11/1941 - 5/1945); Girolou, 9/1940 - V1606, 9/1942 - V1915, 2/1944 - Vs515 (1939, 252, 9/1940 - 7/12/1944); Haai, 5/1943 - DWo..., 1944 - JL06, 8/1944 - Vs1551 (1925, 123, 5/1943 - 5/1945); Henrica, 7/1942 - FP03 (1931, 420, 7/1942 - ?); Hoogeveen, 10/1942 - DPk..., 2/1943 - JBe23, 1/1944 - Vs420, 8/1944 - Vs1552 (1925, 100, 10/1942 - ?); Hunze VI, 10/1942 - HR31 (1929, 117, 10/1942 - ?); Kerveros, 6/1941 - 10M1, 11/1942 - GM51 (1915, 118, 6/1941 - ?); Koningsdiep, 10/1942 - HR30 (1928, 149, 10/1942 - 5/1945); Kunlabori, 7/1942 - FN02 (1935, 304, 7/1942 - 10/8/1944); L`Etoile, 10/1940 - HS... (1932, 314 t, 10/1940 - ?); Luctor, 8/1943 - DB20 (1926, 143, 8/1943 - 5/1945); Maryse, 10/1943 - FLa27 (1931, 317 t, 10/1943 - ?); Mercator, 10/1942 - HR57 (1910, 121, 10/1942 - 5/1945); Nanny, 9/1943 - DB06 (1929, 137, 9/1943 - 15/4/1945); Noordster, 2/1943 - DWo..., (1909, 112, 2/1943 - ?); Orion, 12/1942 - HI... (1926, 158, 12/1942 - 5/1945); Pierre Loti, 6/1942 - FGi01 (1932, 171, 6/1942 - 5/1945); Poldhu, 7/1942 - FN03 (1939, 422, 7/1942 - 5/1945); Rabenhaupt, 7/1942 - FP01 (1939, 358, 7/1942 - 5/1945); Ransel, 11/1941 - FRA17, 8/1942 - HF35 (1939, , 11/1941 - 5/1945); Res Nova, 3/1941 - FRA15, 8/1942 - HF34 (1926, 181, 3/1941 - 5/1945); Salamis, 1941 - 11V3 (1934, 125, 1941 - 2/10/1944); Sneck VII, 11/1942 - JBe19, 2/1943 - JL03, 8/1944 - Vs1556 (1931, 118, 11/1942 - ?); Taurus, 10/1942 - HR32 (1939, 264, 10/1942 - 8/1943); Teuna, 10/1942 - HR29 (1908, 137, 10/1942 - 5/1945); Theodoros, 10/1943 - UJ2127 (, 114, 10/1943 - 1/4/1944); Tietie, 10/1942 - DPk..., 2/1943 - JK30, 10/1943 - Vs840, 10/1940 - V1615 (1927, 114, 10/1942 - 5/1945); Titan, 2/1945 - GD03 (1917, 105, 2/1945 - ?); Trouville, 1942 - FB09 (1910, 294, 1942 - ?/?/1944); Vesta, 8/1943 - DB07 (1934, 200, 8/1943 - 5/1945); Voitja, 2/1945 - Wachschiff 11 (1907, 320, 2/1945 - ?/?/1945); Volente, 10/1942 - HR33 (1928, 166, 10/1942 - ?); Votrys, 1941 - 13M3 (1908, 239, 1941 - 12/1941); Wubbiena, 11/1942 - HR59 (1925, 142, 11/1942 - ?); Yvonne, 12/1940 - M4429 (1899, 731, 12/1940 - ?); Zijpe, 12/1942 - DB19 (1936, 192, 12/1942 - 5/1945)

Customs vessels

Nettelbeck, 8/1939 - UJ171, 6/1940 - FlJ26 (1935, 209, 8/1939 - 5/1945); Yorck, 8/1939 - UJ174, 6/1940 - FlJ25 (1936, 209, 8/1939 - 5/1945)

Pilot vessels

Altenbruch, 12/1940 - H433, 7/1942 - DC43 (1927, 220, 12/1940 - 21/2/1945); Ems, 9/1940 - H414 (1934, 141, 9/1940 - 5/1945)

Captured pilot vessels

Commandant Gamas, 7/1942 - FB08 (1918, 211, 7/1942 - ?); Frans Naerebout, 8/1941 - H861, 5/1942 - HI15, 6/1942 - V1341, 2/1943 - V1418 (1920, 265, 8/1941 - 5/1945); Le Havre de Grâce, 8/1940 - V1803 (1936, 281, 8/1940 - 5/1945); Le Socoa, 1943 - M6025 (1933, 123, 1943 - ?/?/1944); Loodsboot No6, 6/1942 - V1520, 11/1943 - V1815 (1915, 321, 6/1942 - 15/6/1944); Loodsboot No7, 9/1940 - V2003 (1915, 321, 9/1940 - 1/10/1942); Loodsboot No13, 5/1942 - V722 (1929, 451, 5/1942 - 15/3/1944); Mardyck, 11/1940 - M3430 (1939, 131, 11/1940 - 30/3/1945); Sénateur Louis Brindeau, 8/1940 - V1805 (1933, 281, 8/1940 - 15/6/1944); Stoomloodsvaartuig 5, 1/1942 - M3630 (1905, 461, 1/1942 - 14/3/1944); Stoomloodsvaartuig 6, 7/1943 - HI15, 6/1942 - V13.. (1908, 445, 7/1943 - ?); Stoomloodsvaartuig 11, 5/1942 - HI14, 8/1942 - V1340, 2/1943 - V1417 (1913, 488, 5/1942 - 17/1/1945); Stoomloodsvaartuig 12, 6/1941 - H855 (1915, 492, 6/1941 - 2/8/1941); Stoomloodsvaartuig 16, 7/1940 - M3800 (1924, 585, 7/1940 - 29/8/1944); Stoomloodsvaartuig 17, 6/1941 - M3440, 12/1942 - V1300, 1/1945 - V801 (1924, 585, 6/1941 - 5/1945); Stoomloodsvaartuig 22, 6/1941 - H851, 5/1942 - HI01 (1923, 338, 6/1941 - 5/1945)

Icebreakers

Piraly, 6/1940 - H151, 8/1942 - DK62 (1902, 105, 6/1940 - 18/6/1944)

Captured survey vessels

Paster Pype, 8/1940 - V2001 (1939, 283, 8/1940 - 5/3/1942); Stör, 7/1940 - NB42 (1939, 100, 7/1940 - 5/1945)

Captured cable vessels

Blauwal, 8/1940 - NB41 (1892, 124, 8/1940 - 5/1945)

 

Ship project history: Various vessels used as patrol and guard ships.

 Modernizations: None.

Naval service: No significant events.

 

 

Ivan Gogin, 2008-14