home

fighting ships of the world

KRIEGSMARINE (GERMANY)

CONVERTED MERCHANT SHIPS

auxiliary landing support ships of WW II

August 1940

Ost 1940

Orion 1941 

100 - 1000 BRT

Heavy gun carriers: SAT1 Ost, 1/1941 - SAT28, 7/1941 - SAT1 (1939, 564, 1 - 149/42, 8/1940 - 11/7/1943), SAT2 West, 5/1941 - SAT20 (1940, 564, 1 - 149/42, 8/1940 - 15/9/1943), SAT3 August (1936, 400, 1 - 128/42, 8/1940 - 5/1945), SAT4 Helene (1937, 400, 1 - 128/42, 8/1940 - 5/1945), SAT5 Robert Müller 6 (1936, 399, 2 - 105/42, 8/1940 - 18/4/1945), SAT6 Soemba (1940, 314, 2 - 105/42, 10/1942 - 5/1945), SAT 7 Nienburg (1939, 400, 1 - 105/42, 2/1942 - 5/1945), SAT8 Paraat (1940, 305, 1 - 128/42, 8/1942 - 5/1945), SAT9 Unitas (1938, 359, 2 - 105/42, 1942 - 5/1945), SAT10 Kemphaan (1936, 343, 2 - 105/42, 11/1942 - 5/1945), SAT11 Cascade (1937, 338, 2 - 105/42, 5/1943 - 5/1945), SAT12 Globe (1937, 314, 2 - 105/42, 5/1943 - 4/8/1944), SAT13 Joost (1941, 397, 1 - 149/42, 7/1942 - 5/1945), SAT14 Berkelstroom (1940, 399, 1 - 149/42, 10/1942 - 5/1945), SAT15 Polaris (1936, 322, 1 - 149/42, 6/1942 - 5/2/1945), SAT16 Westflandern (ex-Westvlaanderen) (1927, 345, 2 - 105/42, 9/1942 - 1/5/1945), SAT17 Hast 1, 5/1944 - V6515 (1940, 398, 2 - 105/42, 8/1942 - 5/1945), SAT18 Ostsee (1936, 336, 2 - 105/42, 8/1942 - 5/1945), SAT19 Trompenburgh (1940, 379, 1 - 149/42, 6/1942 - 5/1945)

Light gun carriers: LAT1 Trinchen Behrens, 1941 - H451, 9/1942 - DW07 (1938, 218, 1 - 75/32, 7/1940 - 30/6/1944), LAT2 Gebina, 1941 - H460, 9/1942 - DW08 (1939, 210, 1 - 75/32, 7/1940 - 5/1945), LAT3 Oster Till, 5/1941 - H463, 11/1942 - DC12, 3/1944 - V1244 (1929, 323, 1 - 75/32, 7/1940 - 1/1945), LAT4 Wester Till, 5/1941 - H462, 11/1942 - DC11 (1929, 323, 1 - 75/32, 8/1940 - 1/1945), LAT4 Kurt Sandkamp, 1941 - H459, 5/1941 - H642 (1940, 245, 1 - 75/32, 8/1940 - 5/11/1941), LAT5 Aventura, 1941 - H464, 11/1942 - DC05 (1938, 197, 1 - 75/32, 7/1940 - 5/1945), LAT6 Fortuna I, 1941 - H452 (1938, 211, 1 - 75/32, 8/1940 - 5/1945), LAT7 Gretel (ex-H456), 11/1942 - DC07 (1935, 200, 4/1942 - 25/3/1945), LAT8 Neunfelde, 1940 - H457, 11/1942 - DC13 (1939, 219, 8/1940 - 5/1945), LAT9 Memelland, 1941 - H641, 9/1943 - LAT2 (1939, 231, 1 - 75/32, 7/1940 - 5/1945), LAT11 Wilhelm Jordan, 1941 - H455, 5/1942 - H648, 5/1942 - LAT16 (1937, 199, 8/1940 - 5/1945), LAT12 Gloria, 1941 - H458, 5/1941 - H643, 9/1942 - DB43 (1939, 245, 1 - 75/32, 8/1940 - 5/1945), LAT13 Adelheid, 5/1941 - H645, 9/1942 - DB45 (1937, 200, 8/1940 - 5/1945), LAT14 Friesenland, 5/1941 - H646, 9/1942 - DB46 (1937, 199, 1940 - 5/1945), LAT15 Margarethe, 1941 - H647, 4/1942 - LAT15 (1937, 200, 1 - 75/32, 7/1940 - 15/10/1944), LAT16 Wilhelm Jordan, LAT17 Wolf (ex-H649) (1939, 212, 5/1941 - 5/1945), LAT19 Thekla, 5/1941 - H651, 9/1942 - DB51 (1939, 212, 8/1940 - 5/1945), LAT20 Roland, 1941 - H652, 11/1942 - DB52 (1939, 199, 1 - 75/32, 1941 - 5/1945), LAT21 Gretchen, 1941 - H453 (1938, 212, 1 - 75/32, 8/1940 - 5/1945), LAT21 Heimatland, 1940 - LAT3, 5/1941 - H650, 4/1942 - LAT18 (1938, 212, 1940 - 25/4/1945), LAT22 Argus, 1941 - H450 (1938, 199, 1 - 75/32, 7/1940 - 5/1945), LAT23 Germania (ex-V1206) (1937, 199, 7/1941 - 4/1945), LAT24 Orion (1938, 211, 9/1940 - 5/1945), Fortuna II, 11/1940 - H454, 11/1942 - DC06 (1938, 227, 1 - 75/32, 7/1940 - 5/1945), LAT27 Beta, 7/1942 - DB47 (1935, 333, 4/1942 - 5/1945), LAT29 Leuvehaven, 7/1942 - DB41 (1936, 347, 4/1942 - 5/1945), LAT30 H653 Prinses Beatrix (1938, 360, 12/1941 - 14/4/1945), LAT35 Audacia, 7/1942 - DB49 (1937, 332, 4/1942 - 5/1945), LAT36 Europa, 7/1942 - DB50 (1936, 339, 4/1942 - 15/10/1944), H461 Hindina, 5/1941 - H644, 9/1942 - DB44 (1940, 212, 8/1940 - 5/1945)

Ship project history: "Artillery carriers", small cargo vessels converted for landing support.

Modernizations: None.

Naval service: No significant events.

SAT1 Ost

SAT5 Robert Müller

LAT30 Prinses Beatrix

 

Ivan Gogin, 2008-2014