home

fighting ships of the world

KRIEGSMARINE (GERMANY)

CONVERTED MERCHANT SHIPS

auxiliary minelayers of WW II

Brandenburg 1943

Cobra 1940

Doggerbank 1942

Elsass 1943

Hansestadt Danzig 1940

Kiebitz 1944

Niedersachsen 1943

Tannenberg 1941

Wullenwever 1941

Zeus 1944

more than 1000 BRT

Name

Launched // Comm.

Builder

Tonnage, BRT (disp., t)

Dimensions, m

(length pp)

Speed, kts

Engine, Power hp

Armament

Fate

Barbara (ex-St. Denis) 1908 // --- John Brown, Clydebank, UK 2435 (1900) 104.5x13.2x3.7 19 3 steam turbines, 2 boilers, 9500   conversion incomplete
Brandenburg (ex-Kita) 1936 // 5/1943 F C de la Méditerranée, La Seyne, France 3894 106.7x15.0x5.7 15 2 geared steam turbines, 3 boilers, 4800 3 x 1 - 105/42, 3 - 37, 18 - 20, 6 DC (100), 260 mines sunk 21/9/1943
Bulgaria 8/1894 // 3/1942 W. Richardson, Aberdeen, UK 1108 77.8x10.2x5.8 10 VTE, 2 boilers, 1200   sunk 8/10/1943
Cobra 14/1/1926 // 8/1939 - 27/8/1942 Vulcan, Stettin 2131 (2760) 87.4x12.2x3.0 17 2 geared steam turbines, 2 boilers, 3600 2 x 1 - 88/42, 1 - 37, 2 - 20, 150 mines sunk 27/8/1942
Cyrnos (SG13) 21/3/1929 // 5/1943 Weser, Bremen 2406 (3230) 94.5x12.5x5.8 16.1 2 diesels, 3700 3 x 1 - 105/60, 2 - 37, 16 - 20, mines scuttled 24/8/1944
Doggerbank (ex-Speybank) (Schiff 53) 4/1926 // 3/1942 Harland & Wolff, Belfast, UK 5154 133.7x16.4x7.8 11 2 diesels, 2300 1 x 1 - 105/42, 2 - 20, 155 mines sunk 4/3/1943
Elsass (ex-Côte d`Azur) 1930 // 10/1942 F C de la Méditerranée, Le Havre, France 2687 (3648) 103.5x13.7x3.7 23.3 2 geared steam turbines, 4 boilers, 14260 2 x 1 - 105/42, 16 - 20, 180 mines sunk 5/1/1945
Hanonia (Schiff 11, 4/1940- Schiff 111) (ex-Smaland, ex-Drott, ex-Alexey Gorizinov) 10/1900 // 3/1940 Grangemouth, UK 1813 85.1x12.9x5.1 6 VTE, 2 boilers, 1000 144 mines lost ~1942
Hansestadt Danzig 17/3/1926 // 8/1939 Vulcan, Stettin 2431 90.5wlx11.7x4.5 20 2 diesels, 6400 2 x 1 - 88/42, 2 - 37, 6 - 20, 360 mines sunk 9/7/1941
Hansestadt Danzig (ex-Peter Wessel) 1937 // 2/1945 Aalborg Vaerft, Denmark 1415 72.6x13.0x4.4 15.5 2 diesels, 2560 2 - 37, 180 mines surrendered 5/1945, to Norway 1945
Helgoland 6/5/1939 // --- Lindenau, Memel 2947 (3545) 113.0x13.2x3.5 17 steam turbine-generator, 2 boilers, electric motor, 4400 320 mines conversion incomplete
Kaiser 8/4/1905 // 9/1939 Vulcan, Stettin 1912 (1920) 96.3x11.7x3.0 16 2 geared steam turbines, 4 boilers, 3000 2 x 1 - 88/42, 1 - 37, 8 - 20, 200 mines surrendered 5/1945, to Soviet Union 8/1945
Kiebitz (ex-D29, ex-Ramb III) 1938 // 2/1944 Ansaldo, Genoa, Italy 3667 (5182) 123.6x15.0x5.0 19.5 2 diesels, 7200 3 x 1 - 120/45, 1 - 37, 5 - 20, 240 mines sunk 5/11/1944
Königin Luise 10/4/1934 // 9/1939 Howaldtwerke, Hamburg 2399 (3373) 93.5x12.8x3.6 17 2 diesels, 4500 2 x 1 - 88/42, 1 - 37, 2 - 20, 240 mines sunk 25/9/1941
Niedersachsen (ex-Acqui, ex-Guyane, ex-Dora) 1934 // 12/1943 Burmeister & Wain, Copenhagen, Denmark 1794 86.7x12.6x5.8 13 diesel, 2100 2 x 1 - 105/42, 2 - 69, 12 - 20, 260 mines sunk 15/2/1944
Ostmark (ex-Côte d`Argent) 1932 // 10/1941 F C de la Méditerranée, Le Havre, France 3047 (3648) 103.5x13.7x3.7 23 geared steam turbines, 4 boilers, 13000 2 x 1 - 105/42, 4 - 40, 2 - 37, 4 - 20, 240 mines sunk 21/4/1945
Passat (ex-Storstad), 11/1940- Storstad 21/10/1925 // 10/1940 Blythswood, Glasgow, UK 8998 (14000) 148.7x19.0x8.9 11 2 diesels, 3100 110 mines stricken 5/1943
Pommern (ex-Bélain d`Esnambuc) 1939 // 5/1943 Framnes, Sandefjord, Norway 2956 102.7x14.1x4.9 17.5 diesel, 3950 3 x 1 - 105/42, 3 - 37, 16 - 20, 6 DC (100), 204 mines sunk 5/10/1943
Preussen 3/1926 // 9/1939 Oderwerke, Stettin 2529 93.6x11.7x 16 2 diesels, 6400 2 x 1 - 88/42, 400 mines sunk 9/7/1941
Roland (A) 16/3/1927 // 8/1939 Tecklenborg, Wesermünde 2436 90.8x13.0x3.4 18 2 geared steam turbines, 2 boilers, 4850 2 x 1 - 88/42, 1 - 37, 2 - 20, 233 mines sunk 21/4/1944
Romania 1927 // 11/1943 A C de la Loire, St. Nazaire, France 3152 108.7x12.7x5.5 18 2 VTE, 5 boilers, 7200 4 - 20, 80 mines sunk 11/5/1944
Schwerin 15/4/1926 // 8/1940 Schichau, Elbing 3133 107.2x18.0x4.2 18 2 VTE, 4 boilers, 4400 2 x 1 - 88/42, 6 - 20, 280 mines sunk 20/2/1944
Skagerrak (ex-Skagerrak I) 1939 // 8/1940 Aalborg Vaerft, Denmark 1281 70.7x11.6x4.0 17 2 diesels, 5000 2 - 37, 4 - 20, 118 mines target 20/8/1942
Stralsund (ex-Deutschland) 17/2/1909 // 8/1940 Vulcan, Stettin 2972 (4200) 113.8x16.3x4.90 16.5 2 VTE, 4 boilers, 5000 2 x 1 - 88/42, 4 x 1 - 88/40, 400 mines stricken 11/1940
Tannenberg 16/3/1935 // 9/1939 Odewerke, Stettin 5504 129.6x15.5x7.6 20 2 geared steam turbines, 2 boilers, 12000 3 x 1 - 149/42, 4 - 37, 6 - 20, 460 mines sunk 9/7/1941
Ulm (Schiff 11) (ex-Rapide) 11/1937 // 3/1940 Danziger Werft 3071 102.5x13.9x6.4 16 diesel, 3950 1 x 1 - 105/42, 1 - 37, 4 - 20, 482 mines sunk 25/8/1942
Versailles 1919 // 3/1941 F C de la Méditerranée, Le Havre, France 2156 95.0x11.0x3.2 17 2 geared steam turbines, 4 boilers, 15000 2 - 20, 111 mines stricken 1/1942
Wullenwever (Schiff 50) (ex-Rouen) 1912 // 3/1941 F C de la Méditerranée, Le Havre, France 1882 93.1x10.5x5.0 22 3 steam turbines, 4 boilers, 9000 4 - 20, 125 mines surrendered 5/1945, to France 1945
Zeus (ex-D12, ex-Francesco Morosini) 1928 // 9/1943 STT, Trieste, Italy 2423 89.0x12.7x5.0 14 2 diesels, 4200 2 x 1 - 120/45, 4 - 37, 19 - 20, 240 mines sunk 30/10/1944

 

100 - 1000 BRT

Adjutant (ex-Pol IX) (1937, 354, 20 mines, 5/1941 - 1/7/1941), Alula (12/1943 - M1221, 1944 - GA77) (ex-G23, ex-Sekijo Maru) (1912, 430 t, 2 - 76/40, 30 mines, 9/1943 - 31/10/1944), Dietrich von Bern (ex-D24, ex-Mazara) (1934, 984, 2 - 76/40, mines, 4/1944 - 13/8/1944), Gallipoli (12/1943 - M1222, 1944 - GA79) (ex-G31, ex-Hakata Maru No8) (1911, 400 t, 2 - 76/40, 30 mines, 9/1943 - 31/10/1944), Juminda (ex-Elbano Gasperi) (1928, 742, 62 mines, 9/1943 - 23/10/1943), La France (1909, 699, 137 mines, 7/1940 - 28/12/1944), Natter (V1604, later V1710, later UJ1121) (ex-Casoar) (1935, 581, 1 - 75/32, 9/1940 - 5/1945), Oldenburg (ex-Dwarsläufer, ex-Garigliano) (1934, 1141 t, 145 mines, 2/1944 - 25/4/1945), Otranto (12/1943 - M1223, 1944 - GA78) (ex-G36, ex-Suniya Maru, ex-Mariveles) (1911, 385 t, 2 - 76/40, 30 mines, 9/1943 - 31/10/1944), San Giorgio (G106) (1914, 364, 18 mines, 10/1943 - 12/2/1944), Schildkröte (ex-Courdannes, ex-Georges Et Henri, ex-Andre Constant, ex-Pollux) (1931, 240, , 67 mines, 6/1944 - 5/1945), Vallelunga (1924, 1071 t, 53 mines, 3/1944 - 28/5/1944), Westmark (ex-Panigaglia) (1923, 9/1944 - 29/4/1945)

Ship project history: Merchant vessels converted for minelaying.

Modernizations: None.

Naval service: Brandenburg was sunk by British submarine Unseen, Bulgaria by Unruly, Niedersachsen by Upstart, Ulm by destroyers Marne, Martin and Onslaught. Cobra and Kiebitz were bombed by American aircraft. Doggerbank was torpedoed by German submarine U43. Elsass was stricken by German mine. Hansestadt Danzig and Preussen, Tannenberg were sunk by Swedish mines. Königin Luise and Roland were sunk by Soviet mines. Ostmark, Schwerin, Zeus were sunk by British aircraft. Pommern was sunk by Italian mine. Romania was sunk by Soviet aircraft.

Roland

Zeus

Königin Luise

Niedersachsen

Tannenberg

 

Ivan Gogin, 2008-2014