home

fighting ships of the world

FRENCH NAVY (FRANCE)

CONVERTED MERCHANT SHIPS

auxiliary minesweepers of WWII

more than 1000 BRT

Name

Launched // Comm.

Builder

Tonnage, BRT

Dimensions, m

(length pp)

Speed, kts

Engine, Power hp

Armament

Fate

AD232 Jeanne Schiaffino 1922 // 1939/40 Stülcken, Steinwerder, Germany 1220 66.8ppx9.9x 10 1 VTE   paid off 10/1940
AD241 Ville de Bougie 1907 // 1939/40 Caledon, Dundee, UK 1132 77.9ppx11.0x 13.5 1 VTE   paid off 10/1940
AD252 Mascot 1922 // 1939/40 Kristiansands MV, Norway 1256 72.6ppx11.0x   1 VTE   paid off 10/1940
AD358 Béarnais 1920 // 1939/40   1162         paid off 1945
AD371 Corsaire 1920 // 1939   1057         paid off 8/1939

100 - 1000 BRT

AD1 Etoile du Nord (1917, 317, 1939/40 - 25/5/1940), AD2 Louise et Marie, 6/1944 - D41 (1916, 265, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940, 6/1944 - 1945), AD3 St-Benoit (1917, 315, 1939/40 - 21/5/1940), AD4 Couronne (1935, 224, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD5 St-Joachim (1914, 192, 1939/40 - 21/5/1940), AD6 Vétéran (1920, 253, 1939/40 - 6/2/1940), AD7 Frédéric Sauvage (1928, 329, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD8 Le Matelot (1934, 260, 1939/40 - 24/5/1940), AD9 Caporal Peugeot (1923, 102, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD10 Yma (, , 1939/40 - 5/1940), AD11 Notre Dame des Dunes (1931, 481, 1939/40 - 9/6/1940), AD13 Madeleine Louise (1933, 464, 1939/40 - 9/6/1940), AD14 Caid Fassi (, , 1939/40 - 8/1940), AD15 Madeleine (1912, 151, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD16 Le Duquesne (1936, 189, 1939/40 - 15/5/1940), AD17 Henri Guégan (1935, 251, 1939/40 - 15/5/1940), AD18 Trouville (1910, 293, 1939/40 - ?/?/1942), AD19 Pierre Descelliers (1933, 153, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD20 Emile Deschamps (1922, 348, 1939/40 - 4/6/1940), AD22 Port Melin (1911, 240, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD23 Marguerite Rose (1931, 409, 1939/40 - 28/5/1940), AD24 Étienne Rimbert (1935, 197, 1939/40 - 12/6/1940), AD25 Monique Camille (1934, 277, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD26 Mardyck (, , 1939/40 - 17/5/1940), AD27 Léopold Soublin (1918, 215, 1939/40 - 21/5/1940), AD28 Lucien Gougy (1935, 150, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD29 André et Louis (1907, 284, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD30 Jacques Coeur (1907, 285, 1939/40 - 21/5/1940), AD31 Tartarin (1931, 288, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD32 Ventôse (1936, 185, 1939/40 - 3/7/1944, 7/1944 - 9/1946), AD33 Dijonnais (11934, 389, 1939/40 - 26/5/1940), AD34 Geneviève (1917, 224, 1939/40 - 7/1940), AD36 Tarana (1932, 346, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD37 Adolphe Leprince (1926, 343, 1939/40 - 2/1940), AD38 Lucienne Jeanne (1917, 286, 1939/40 - ?/?/1941), AD39 Maris Stella (1907, 285, 1939/40 - 3/7/1941), AD40 Charles Vaillant (1916, 224, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD42 Messidor (1908, 243, 1939/40 - 6/1942), AD43 Gâtinais (1933, 389, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD44 Pierre Pocholle (1938, 158, 1939/40 - 1939/40), AD45 Elisabeth Thérèse (1935, 156, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD46 Castelnau (1918, 336, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD47 Le Slack (, 276, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD48 Denis Papin (1917, 309, 1939/40 - 1/6/1940), AD49 Augustin Normand (1894, 175, 1939/40 - 19/5/1940), AD50 Tatiana (1937, 178, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD51 Edmond René (1907, 288, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD52 Fructidor (1918, 306, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD53 Patrice II (1907, 247, 1939/40 - 11/6/1940), AD54 Maria Élena (1932, 146, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD55 Louise Anais (, 170, 1939/40 - 2/1940), AD56 La Bretonnière (1907, 628, 1939/40 - 11/6/1940), AD57 Nadine (1919, 274, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD59 Pierre Gustave (1932, 217, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD60 Ailly (1907, 203, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD61 Nivôse II (1936, 185, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD62 Gaulois (1907, 301, 1939/40 - 18/6/1940), AD63 Nivernais (1933, 388, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD64 Jean Parmentier (1931, 127, 1939/40 - ?/?/1941), AD65 Bar (1907, 254, 1939/40 - 8/1940), AD66 Jacques Jean (1905, 244, 1939/40 - 8/1940), AD67 Pluviôse (1937, 150, 1939/40 - 18/6/1940), AD68 Vierge de Massabielle (1925, 201, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD69 Cap d`Antifer (1912, 294, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD70 Rosemonde (1910, 364, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD71 Angèle Marie, 1944 - D42 (1929, 238, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940, 1944 - 1946), AD72 St-Dominique (1921, 330, 1939/40 - ?/?/1941), AD74 Les Frères Coquelin (1934, 185, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD75 High Tide (1919, 106, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD76 Vénus II (1906, 264, 1939/40 - 1/6/1940), AD77 Cap Ferrat (1936, 139, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD81 Jean Ribault (1933, 152, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD85 Notre Dame de Lorette (1937, 339, 1939/40 - 21/5/1940), AD88 Vierge de Lourdes, 1944 - D53 (1917, 154, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940, 6/1944 - 1946), AD89 Emma (1924, 255, 1939/40 - 7/1940), AD90 Bernadette (1914, 302, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD91 Christiane Cécile (1932, 146, 1939/40 - 21/5/1940), AD92 Congre (1918, 298, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD94 Chasse Marée (1920, 250, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD97 Edouard Gougy (1936, 155, 1939/40 - 1939/40), AD98 Otello (1931, 113, 1939/40 - 1939/40), AD99 Gardien Cosmao (, , 1939/40 - 1939/40), AD100 Beaulne Verneuil (1919, 268, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD103 Kerpape (1919, 253, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD104 Simone Marie (1936, 156, 1939/40 - 1939/40), AD105 Courlis (1919, 208, 1939/40 - ?/12/1942), AD106 Insula Oya (, , 1939 - 11/1939), AD107 Rien sans Peine (, 142, 1939/40 - 21/5/1940), AD108 Président Briand (1932, 227, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD109 Monique Andrée (1920, 221, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD110 Marie Simone (1918, 283, 1939/40 - 1939/40), AD112 Keryado (1918, 252, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD115 Flamant (1917, 236, 1939/40 - 18/6/1940), AD116 Elle (1904, 199, 1939/40 - ?/?/1940), AD119 Roche Françoise (1919, 208, 1939/40 - 27/11/1942), AD120 Roche Velen (1918, 208, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD121 Bisson (1908, 259, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD122 Laita (1908, 215, 1939/40 - 8/1941), AD123 Duconédic (1908, 259, 1939/40 - 3/1941), AD124 Donibane (1912, 186, 1939/40 - 3/1940), AD125 Petit André Jean (1932, 134, 1939/40 - ?/?/1940), AD126 Pen Men II (1917, 253, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD127 Tess II (1916, 128, 1939/40 - 2/1941), AD128 Marélyn (, , 1939/40 - 11/1940), AD129 Tadorna (1936, 227, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD132 Keriarvor (1919, 228, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD133 Alma II (1936, 276, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD134 Kergroise (1918, 261, 1939/40 - 18/6/1940), AD135 Keroman (1918, 261, 1939/40 - 12/1940), AD138 Edith Germaine, 1943 - W75 (1933, 130, 1939/40 - 9/1940, 1941 - 1946), AD139 Marie Paulette II (, , 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD140 Isole (1908, 215, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD141 Odet II (1908, 212, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD142 Président Paul Doumer (1916, 250, 1939/40 - 19/6/1940), AD143 Guédel (1930, 232, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD144 Roche Grise (1919, 208, 1939/40 - 11/1940), AD146 Ibis (1919, 208, 1939/40 - ?/?/1940), AD147 Ker Ysa (1919, 228, 1939/40 - ?/?/1940), AD148 Marie Mad (1918, 284, 1939/40 - 23/11/1943), AD149 Marie Thérèse II (1919, 288, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD150 Henry Caméleyre (1908, 218, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD151 Banderole (1933, 146, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD154 Joseph Élise (1932, 113, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD155 Le Violent (1930, 440, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD157 Marie Yette (1918, 286, 1939/40 - 7/3/1940), AD158 Marie Gilberte (1918, 286, 1939/40 - 18/2/1941), AD159 Picorre (1914, 287, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD160 Cerbère (1906, 382, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD162 Pierre Loti II (1932, 171, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD163 Sherki (, , 1939/40 - 7/1940), AD164 Galopin (1917, 198, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD165 Grèbe (1907, 204, 1939/40 - 7/1940), AD166 Héron I (1911, 275, 1939/40 - ?/12/1942), AD167 Goéland X, 1943 - W42 (1918, 236, 1939/40 - 1/1946), AD168 La Coubre (1912, 253, 1939/40 - 8/12/1942), AD170 Roche Bleue (1919, 208, 1939/40 - 27/11/1942), AD176 Gaston Bouineau (1932, 130, 1939/40 - 8/1940), AD181 Cap Noir (1923, 224, 1939/40 - 27/11/1942), AD186 La Blanche II (1919, 296, 1939/40 - 3/1941), AD187 Loup de Mer (, 237, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD188 Men Gwen (1920, 242, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD189 St-Christophe (1913, 245, 1939/40 - 7/1940), AD190 Madone de Pompei (, , 1939/40 - ?/12/1942), AD193 Flèche Blanche (1932, 100, 1939/40 - ?/?/1941), AD197 Givenchy (1907, 223, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD198 Auguste Denise (1920, 278, 1939/40 - 7/1940), AD200 Socoa (1928, 123, 1939/40 - 7/1940), AD201 Notre Dame d`Afrique (1891, 230, 1939/40 - 5/1940), AD202 Capitaine Teissier (1931, 134, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD204 La Nymphe II (ex-M42) (1916, 452, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD205 Lézardrieux (1922, 933, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD208 Galéjade (, , 1939/40 - 7/1940), AD216 Poitou (1912, 309, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD218 Le Cid (1933, 248, 1939/40 - 12/1941), AD218 Altona (1941 - ?/12/1942), AD220 Alcyon II (1919, 236, 1939/40 - 12/1942), AD222 Jean d`Agrève (, 112, 1939/40 - 8/1940), AD227 St-Brieuc (1904, 461, 1939/40 - 8/1942), AD233 Aigrette (1919, 208, 1939/40 - 2/1941), AD235 Yves Ellyet (1928, 105, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD236 St-Charles (1917, 366, 1939/40 - 3/1941), AD237 Bienvenu (, 118, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD242 Pen Men (1917, 253, 1939/40 - ?/12/1942), AD245 Ville de Ténès, 1939/40 - AD263 (1919, 390, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD251 Fleur de Mai (, , 1939/40 - ?/?/1940), AD251 Tirrena (, , 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD253 Procida (, , 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD256 Gascogne (1914, 309, 1939/40 - 11/1940), AD257 Enseigne (1931, 135, 1939/40 - 11/1940), AD259 Marie Roger (, , 1939 - 9/1939), AD261 les Issers (1920, 726, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD262 Angèle Caméleyre (1908, 232, 1939/40 - 1939/40), AD264 Sidi Premier (, , 1939/40 - 1/1940), AD267 St-Joseph (1908, 905, 1939/40 - 8/1940), AD269 St-Victorine (1932, , 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD270 Ville de Tipaza (1917, 331, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD271 Penfret II (1918, 299, 1939/40 - 12/1940), AD275 Lilias (1922, 239, 1939/40 - 8/11/1942), AD276 Grouin du Cap (1918, 297, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD277 Raymond (, , 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD278 Gosse (1917, 300, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD279 Ravignan (1920, 264, 1939/40 - ?/12/1942), AD280 Alcor (, , 1939/40 - 1939), AD282 Alfred Beaugé ( ,109, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD283 Grondin (, , 1939/40 - ?/12/1942), AD284 Cinq Frères (, , 1939/40 - 1940), AD285 Antioche II, 1944 - D42 (1918, 300, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940, 1944 - 1946), AD287 Charcot (, , 1939 - 9/1939), AD287 Kérolay (1917, 252, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD289 St-Guénaël (1908, 251, 1939/40 - 6/1940), AD291 Avocette (1912, 247, 1939/40 - 12/1941), AD293 Jean Mic (, , 1939/40 - 12/1941). AD295 Comte Beniowsky (, , 1939/40 - 8/1940), AD297 Gouverneur Mouttet (1931, 467, 1939/40 - 8/1943), AD299 Oyapock 91911, 255, 1939 - 9/1939), AD300 Esperanto, 1941 - AD354 (1906, 209, 1939 - 9/1939, 1941 - 1946), AD301 Balata (1922, 312, 1939/40 - 4/1940), AD302 Maud (, , 1939/40 - 3/1942), AD304 De Lanessan (1919, 240, 1939/40 - 1940), AD305 Béryl (1920, 670, 1939/40 - 21/11/1943), AD308 Gâcheur (, , 1939/40 - 7/1940), AD314 Capitaine Coulon (, , 1939/40 - 12/3/1945), AD315 Paul Bert (, , 1939/40 - 9/3/1945), AD316 Jean Dupuis (, 682, 1939/40 - 4/1941), AD318 Directeur Général Picanon (, , 1939/40 - 26/2/1944), AD326 Ivindo (1926, 132, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD327 Jupiter (1915, 123, 1939/40 - 8/1940), AD328 Kaolack (1925, 125, 1939/40 - 1/1941), AD329 Lion II (1912, 278, 1939/40 - 8/1940), AD330 Kermaria (, 244, 1939/40 - 8/1940), AD331 Lavardin (1911, 251, 1939/40 - 10/1945), AD332 Lebou (, , 1939/40 - 8/1940), AD336 Gustave Denis (1934, 183, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD337 Jacques Morgand (1936, 155, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD338 Mondara (1921, 359, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD340 Ros Braz (1932, 118, 1939/40 - 7/1941), AD342 Petite Yvette (1932, 118, 1939/40 - ?/12/1942), AD347 Armand Rousseau (, , 1939/40 - 1942), AD348 Nora (1934, 131, 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD350 St-Robert (, , 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD352 Ombrine (, , 1939/40 - 9/1940), AD353 Trois Ilets (1920, 338, 1939/40 - 7/1940), AD355 Roche Noire (1917, 208, 1939/40 - 18/6/1940), AD357 Hàvre de Gràce (1936, 281, 1939/40 - ?/?/1940), AD357 Pouyer Quertier (, , 1939/40 - ?/?/1940), AD362 Gustave Merlin (, , 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD363 St-Pierre (, , 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD364 Charles Léon (, , 1939/40 - 1940), AD367 Général Foch (1916, 264, 1939/40 - 7/1941), AD370 Tamise (1917, 264, 1939/40 - 1940), AD372 Prado (1905, 997, 1939/40 - 10/1940), AD377 Fée des Eaux (, , 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD378 Avenir du Pays, 1944 - D232 (, , 1939/40 - 12/1945), AD391 Corsaire II (, , 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD398 Cap Fréhel (, , 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), AD400 Cap Nègre (, , 1939/40 - 3/7/1940),AD403  Le Cabellou (, , 1939/40 - 1944), AD409 Cap Bear (, , 1939/40 - ?/6/1940), AD410 Cap Couronne (, , 1939/40 - 12/1945), AD412 Yannick Joseph, 1941 - AD413 (, , 1939/40 - 1940), AD418 Cap Gris Nez (, , 1939/40 - 1940), Barbue (, 149, 1939/40 - 8/1940), Cap de la Hague (, , 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), Chanchardon II (1909, 315, 1939/40 - ?/?/1941), La Douve (, , 1939/40 - ?/5/1940), Eledone (1911, 242, 1939/40 - ?/?/1941), Henriette (1907, 287, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), Imbrin (1919, 347, 1939/40 - ?/?/1942), Océanie (1922, 331, 1939/40 - ?/?/1941), Pierre Descelliers (1933, 153 t, 1939/40 - 3/7/1940), Richelieu (1912, 290, 1939/40 - ?/?/1940), Sénateur Louis Brindeau (1911, 313, 1939/40 - ?/?/1941), Wagram (1906, 335, 1939/40 - ?/?/1941)

Ship project history: Merchant and fishery vessels converted to minesweepers.

Modernizations: None.

Naval service: No significant events.

André et Louis in RN 1941

Pierre Pocholle 1939/40

Notre Dame de Lorette 1939

Roche Françoise 1941

La Vague 1942

Ivan Gogin, 2009-15