NAVYPEDIA



HOME
FIGHTING SHIPS OF THE WORLD
GERMANY
CONVERTED MERCHANT VESSELS
patrols and minesweepers converted from fishery vessels of WW I


100 - 1000 t displacement/ BRT tonnage vessels


TRAWLERS

Wappen von Hamburg (1906, 221, 8.1914-3/1919); Vegesack (1894, 139, 2.1916-14.2.1918); Schönebeck (1895, 141, 8.1914-9/1914, 12.1915-9/1919); Köln (1896, 142, 8.1914-10.8.1917); Berlin II (1896, 158, 11.1915-11.11.1918); Friesland (1897, 158, 11.1915-7/1918); Frankfurt (1897, 158, 10.1915-1/1917); Dresden (1897, 158, 8.1914-1/1917); Harry Busse (1907, 205, 9.1914-12/1915); Senator Predöhl (1908, 256, 9.1914-5.6.1917); Dithmarschen (1907, 256, 10.1914-5/1919); Lachs (1907, 256, 11.1914-5/1919); Gebrüder Bracke (1907, 256, 11.1915-11/1918); Senator Schröder (1908, 256, 12.1914-10.10.1918); Saale (1907, 273, 12.1915-11/1918); Budapest (1907, 273, 8.1914-11/1918); Rastede (1907, 205, 8.1914-29.10.1914, 3.1915-11/1918); Baldur (1908, 256, 1.1915-11/1918); Freya (1908, 256, 5.1915-23.12.1915); Hunte (1911, 247, 8.1914-12/1918); Geeste (1911, 247, 3.1915-12/1918); Lesum (1911, 247, 8.1914-20.9.1914); Lune (1911, 247, 9.1914-11/1918); Aller (1911, 247, 10.1915-12/1918); Werra (1913, 236, 9.1914-11/1918); Dr. Ehrenbaum (1891, 169, 11.1914-1/1917); Betty (1887, 150, 8.1914-9/1914, 11.1915-1/1918); Altona (1891, 158, 8.1914-2/1915, 11.1915-1/1917); Jade (1897, 170, 11.1915-11/1918); Rüstringen (1897, 170, 8.1914-9/1917); Senator Refardt (1906, 231, 8.1914-12/1917); Kehdingen (1906, 263, 9.1914-17.11.1917); Bergedorf (1914, 228, 6.1915-12/1917); Wohldorf (1914, 228, 7.1915-12/1918); Steinbutt (1913, 237, 8.1914-1/1919); Elstorf (1913, 237, 8.1914-2/1919); Venus (1904, 221, 8.1914-4/1919); Senator Westphal (1905, 227, 8.1914-30.1.1918); Senator Brandt (1905, 227, 8.1914-3/1919); Oberbürgermeister Adickes (1905, 227, 8.1914-12/1918); Seeadler (1905, 227, 8.1914-6/1919); Schleswig (1905, 227, 8.1914-12/1918); Holstein (1905, 227, 8.1914-12/1918); Pelikan (1907, 237, 8.1914-1.10.1916); Hecht (1915, 223, 9.1915-12/1918); Lachs (1915, 223, 9.1915-12/1918); Brockeswalde (1915, 223, 9.1915-3.2.1918); Bremen (1892, 191, 11.1915-1/1917); Lehe (1892, 191, 8.1914-9/1914); August (1894, 160, 10.1915-1/1917); Hornsriff (1895, 151, 2.1916-1/1917); Theodor (1899, 205, 11.1914-11/1918); Carl Adolf (1899, 205, 8.1914-11/1918); Arthur Friedrich (1901, 205, 8.1914-12/1917); Weser (1900, 181, 9.1914-11/1918); Wien (1901, 220, 11.1914-12/1917); Breslau (1901, 220, 8.1914-11/1918); Nürnberg (1902, 220, 11.1914-22.8.1918); Straßburg (1902, 220, 11.1914-12/1917); Magdeburg (1902, 220, 11.1915-11/1918); Marburg (1902, 220, 4.1915-12/1916); Seefahrt (1902, 185, 9.1914-11/1918); Präsident Herwig (1902, 185, 9.1914-11/1916); Felix (1902, 185, 9.1914-6.5.1917); Amalie (1903, 185, 9.1914-11/1918); Merkur (1903, 185, 9.1914-16.9.1916); Schütting (1904, 185, 9.1914-11/1918); Cranz (1903, 164, 8.1914-4/1919); Berlin I (1903, 164, 9.1914-12/1918); Preußen (1903, 253, 9.1915-12/1918); Bayern (1903, 253, 10.1915-12/1918); Baden (1903, 253, 10.1914-11/1918); Braunschweig (1904, 253, 8.1914-25.3.1916); Mecklenburg (1904, 253, 10.1915-11/1918); Schleswig (1904, 253, 9.1914-9/1917); Max (1904, 175, 8.1914-11/1918); William (1904, 175, 9.1914-18.9.1914); Möve (1905, 175, 8.1914-3/1919); Senator O`swald (1905, 175, 8.1914-10/1918); Senator Sthamer (1906, 175, 8.1914-2.4.1918); Greif (1906, 175, 8.1914-1918); Senator von Melle (1906, 175, 8.1914-10/1918); Heinrich Augustin (1904, 160, 8.1914-11/1918); Senator Sander (1904, 160, 12.1914-10/1918); Neuenfelde (1906, 205, 8.1914-3/1919); Obotrit (1906, 167, 8.1914-11/1918); Ferdinand (1907, 167, 9.1914-11/1918); Gröning (1906, 244, 8.1915-30.5.1918); H. H. Meyer (1906, 244, 9.1915-11/1918); Franzius (1907, 244, 9.1914-12/1918); Börse (1907, 244, 9.1914-12/1918); Drachenfels (1906, 208, 9.1914-12/1918); Hohenfels (1906, 208, 11.1914-11/1918); Rheinfels (1906, 208, 9.1914-2.2.1918); Schönfels (1906, 208, 9.1914-11/1918); Ehrenfels (1907, 208, 10.1914-11/1918); Bürgermeister Stammann (1907, 208, 8.1914-2/1919); August Pieper (1912, 208, 3.1915-7/1919); Diedrich Schmidt (1912, 208, 9.1914-11/1918); Friedrich Ludwig (1911, 208, 8.1914-11/1918); Nordstern (1912, 208, 8.1914-11/1918); Rhein (1907, 254, 9.1914-12/1918); Meteor (1907, 254, 8.1914-11/1918); Bürgermeister Mönckeberg (1907, 254, 7.1914-26.10.1915); Fulda (1907, 254, 9.1914-14.5.1917); Polarstern (1907, 254, 9.1914-28.3.1918); Jupiter (1907, 254, 8.1914-11/1918); Arthur Breusing (1907, 242, 9.1914-12/1917); Olbers (1907, 242, 8.1915-11/1918); Hermann (1908, 197, 8.1914-11/1918); Heinrich (1908, 197, 9.1914-12/1917); Fritz Homann (1910, 199, 8.1914-11/1918); Georg (1910, 199, 3.1915-11/1918); Frigg (1908, 251, 12.1914-16.8.1918); Tyr (1908, 251, 8.1914-11/1918); Senator Schaefer (1911, 213, 8.1914-3.3.1919); Bürgermeister Burchard (1911, 213, 8.1914-12/1918); Senator Strack (1911, 213, 8.1914-2/1919); Ella Ober (1912, 222, 9.1915-11/1918); Direktor Schwarz (1912, 222, 12.1914-23.5.1918); Rat Kirchenpauer (1912, 222, 8.1914-1/1919); Ludwig (1912, 222, 8.1914-1920); Ottensen (1913, 222, 8.1914-2/1919); Bahrenfeld (1913, 222, 8.1914-6.10.1915); Karpfanger (1913, 222, 8.1914-1/1919); Heinrich Rathjen (1913, 273, 3.1916-15.5.1917); Wega (1913, 273, 8.1914-12/1917); Regulus (1914, 273, 11.1914-1/1919); Franz (1913, 249, 8.1914-11/1918); Anna Busse (1914, 249, 9.1914-11/1918); Von Hindenburg (1914, 249, 2.1915-11/1918); Heinrich Bruns (1914, 242, 3.1915-1.9.1917); A. Upmeyer (1914, 242, 3.1915-9.10.1915); Ernst Braun (1914, 242, 11.1914-3/1919); Gylfi (1915, 366, 11.1915-2/1919); Neptun (1903, 178, 8.1914-30.10.1916); Este (1904, 203, 8.1914-3/1919); Meteor (1905, 203, 8.1914-5/1919); Comet (1905, 203, 8.1914-12/1916); Hansa (1906, 203, 8.1914-9/1914, 8.1915-12/1918); Merkur (1906, 203, 8.1914-5/1919); Delphin (1906, 203, 8.1914-14.10.1917); Orion (1907, 203, 8.1914-3/1919); Saturn (1907, 203, 8.1914-1.4.1918); Senator Diestel (1908, 216, 11.1914-12/1917); Senator Michahelles (1909, 216, 8.1914-12/1918); Senator Heidmann (1910, 216, 8.1914-3/1919); Senator Strandes (1911, 216, 8.1914-8.12.1914); Generaldirektor Ballin (1912, 216, 8.1914-12/1918); Langenberg/Rhld. (1913, 229, 8.1914-12/1917); Othmarschen (1913, 229, 8.1914-23.5.1917); Senator Lattmann (1913, 229, 2.1916-5/1919); Simon von Utrecht (1914, 229, 8.1914-3/1919); Kersten Miles (1914, 229, 8.1914-1/1919); Crefeld (1914, 229, 8.1914-1.9.1917); Oberbürgermeister Schnackenburg (1914, 229, 11.1914-12/1917); Neumühlen (1914, 229, 1.1915-12/1917); Volksdorf (1914, 229, 1.1915-27.3.1916); Farmsen (1915, 229, 6.1915-12/1918); Fischindustrieller (1915, 230, 9.1915-12/1918); Steinwärder (1915, 230, 10.1915-12/1918); Senator Strandes (1915, 230, 1.1916-9/1919); Nixe (1889, 135, 8.1914-11/1918); Delphin (1889, 135, 8.1914-2/1915); Emmy (1891, 135, 8.1914-2/1915, 10.1915-2/1917); Boreas (1894, 137, 8.1914-9/1917); Neptun (1894, 137, 8.1914-1/1917); Julius Wieting (1895, 137, 8.1914-12/1916); Oldenburg (1895, 137, 12.1915-12/1917); Butjadingen (1896, 137, 8.1914-4/1919); Sonne (1896, 137, 11.1915-1/1917); Harald (1898, 180, 9.1914-11/1918); Alice Busse (1902, 149, 10.1915-2/1919); Bussard (1904, 149, 11.1914-12/1918); Sperber (1905, 149, 11.1914-11/1918); Prangenhof (1902, 215, 3.1915-27.4.1916); Lothringen (1903, 192, 9.1914-11/1918); Otto (1904, 192, 8.1914-3/1919); Henriette (1904, 192, 8.1914-11/1918); Auguste (1904, 192, 10.1914-11/1918); Gebrüder Jürgens (1906, 208, 9.1914-11/1918); Conrad (1906, 208, 8.1914-11/1918); Greta (1906, 208, 8.1914-29.10.1914); Irmgard (1906, 208, 8.1914-12/1917); Carsten (1906, 208, 9.1914-11/1918); Mars (1907, 226, 8.1914-28.3.1918); Rob. de Neufville (1907, 226, 8.1914-11/1918); Odin (1907, 276, 1.1916-12/1917); Thor (1907, 276, 10.1914-12/1918); Island (1911, 224, 9.1914-21.11.1915); Landrat Rademacher (1911, 224, 9.1914-11/1918); Otto Rudolf (1911, 224, 9.1914-25.3.1916); Brake (1911, 224, 9.1914-11/1918); Jever (1911, 224, 10.1915-12/1918); Martha Niegisch (1911, 224, 3.1916-12/1918); Richard C. Krogmann (1911, 224, 12.1914-1/1919); Max M. Warburg (1911, 224, 12.1914-12/1918); Bismarck (1911, 224, 8.1914-29.3.1917); Moltke (1911, 224, 9.1914-2.1.1916); Roon (1911, 224, 9.1914-11/1918); Fro (1911, 214, 1.1.1915-13.1.1918); Brema (1913, 251, 7.1915-11/1918); Blücher (1913, 233, 12.1914-11/1918); Vorwärts (1913, 233, 8.1914-11/1918); Guido Möhring (1914, 233, 12.1914-11/1918); Senator Sachse (1914, 233, 7.1914-26.4.1917); Fischereidirektor Lübbert (1914, 233, 10.1914-3/1919); Emma Oetken (1914, 233, 9.1914-21.4.1918); Seeadler (1914, 233, 11.1914-11/1918); Peter Deuss (1914, 233, 2.1915-25.7.1916); Triton (1894, 167, 8.1914-11/1918); Makrele (1887, 124, 11.1915-9/1916); Resie (1891, 158, 8.1914-7/1915); Hanny (1892, 135, 8.1914-1/1919); Eide Siebs (1895, 145, 8.1914-1/1919); Georg Siebs (1895, 145, 11.1915-6/1916); Roche (1906, 256, 9.1914-2/1919); Senator Holthusen (1906, 232, 11.1914-5.9.1917); Augustenburg (1906, 232, 8.1914-3.11.1914); Estebrügge (1907, 245, 8.1914-2.9.1918); Glücksburg (1912, 230, 8.1914-12/1917); Lauenburg (1913, 230, 8.1914-12/1917); Norburg (1914, 230, 8.1914-20.11.1915); Henny Pickenpack (1914, 227, 1.1915-25.6.1916); Johs. Thode (1915, 227, 9.1915-4.10.1918); Waltershof (1915, 233, 9.1915-6/1916); Hai (1915, 233, 1.1916-5/1919); August Wilhelm (1899, 208, 9.1914-11/1918); Walter (1899, 208, 9.1914-7/1916); Albert (1903, 202, 10.1915-10/1918); Otto (1904, 202, 4.1916-11/1918); Ocean (1907, 234, 8.1914-5/1919); Gerda (1907, 233, 8.1914-29.8.1914); Gudrun (1907, 233, 11.1915-12/1917); Bunte Kuh (1906, 230, 8.1914-28.6.1915); Eilbeck (1897, 153, 8.1914-5/1919); Friedrich Schröder (1898, 264, 9.1914-1/1918); Fritz Busse (1906, 213, 9.1914-12/1917); St. Georg (1900, 142, 8.1914-9/1914); Max (1907, 225, 2.1916-1/1919)

DRIFTERS

Woge (1903, 129, 2.1916-12/1918); Fluth (1903, 129, 2.1916-1/1917); Tide (1903, 129, 2.1916-12/1918); Nord (1904, 129, 2.1915-1/1917); Süd (1904, 129, 12.1915-12/1917); Ost (1904, 129, 12.1915-12/1919); Amsel (1906, 136, 12.1915-12/1918); Drossel (1906, 136, 11.1915-12/1917); Fink (1906, 136, 11.1915-12/1918); Staar (1907, 136, 12.1915-13.2.1917); Rabe (1907, 136, 12.1915-12/1917); Elster (1907, 136, 11.1915-12/1918); Sieglinde (1908, 137, 11.1915-12/1917); Ortrud (1908, 137, 11.1915-12/1917); Fuchs (1908, 137, 10.1915-12/1918); Wolf (1908, 137, 10.1915-2/1918); Lerche (1908, 137, 11.1915-12/1917); Iltis (1909, 137, 10.1915-2/1918); Tony (1906, 146, 12.1915-12/1915, 1.1916-3/1916); Caroline (1907, 146, 12.1915-12/1915); Arnolde (1907, 146, 12.1915-12/1917); Ella (1908, 166, 1915-12/1915); Leda (1908, 166, 8.1914-10/1914); Schwalbe (1909, 166, 12.1915-12/1918); Helene (1906, 153, 11.1915-12/1918); Mathilde (1906, 153, 12.1915-12/1915); Dorothea (1906, 153, 11.1915-2/1919); Margarethe (1906, 153, 12.1915-6.7.1916); Woglinde (1908, 144, 11.1915-12/1917); Wellgunde (1908, 144, 11.1915-12/1917); Flosshilde (1908, 144, 11.1915-12/1917); Hunding (1909, 144, 11.1915-12/1917); Alberich (1909, 144, 11.1915-12/1917); Gunther (1909, 144, 11.1915-2/1919); Hagen (1909, 144, 10.1915-8/1918); Dankward (1911, 138, 11.1915-12/1915); Giselher (1911, 138, 12.1915-12/1915); Ruediger (1911, 138, 12.1915-12/1915); Wotan (1912, 138, 11.1915-12/1918); Kehrewider (1908, 136, 11.1915-30.10.1917); Willkommen (1908, 136, 12.1915-1/1918); Gutheil (1908, 136, 11.1915-22.10.1917); Lotte (1911, 134, 12.1915-12/1915); Gerda (1913, 134, 12.1915-12/1915); Dortmund (1910, 169, 11.1915-2/1918); Münster (1910, 169, 11.1915-2/1918); Glückstadt (1910, 169, 2.1916-22.10.1917); Sparenburg (1911, 169, 11.1915-2/1918); Ravensburg (1911, 169, 11.1915-2/1918); Elbe (1911, 169, 2.1916-2/1918); Berthold (1910, 145, 10.1915-2/1918); Diedrich (1910, 145, 10.1915-1/1918); Clara (1907, 147, 12.1915-2/1918); Fahrewohl (1908, 147, 11.1915-1/1918); Edward (1911, 146, 11.1915-1/1918); Wiesel (1914, 133, 11.1915-2/1918); Bussard (1907, 143, 12.1915-6/1918); Theda (1906, 108, 11.1915-2/1916); Hamburg (1908, 156, 11.1915-13.5.1916); Lübeck (1908, 156, 11.1915-12/1917); Saturn (1908, 156, 11.1915-12/1918); Dohle (1908, 152, 12.1915-2/1919); Falke (1908, 152, 12.1915-2/1919); Vorwärts (1908, 152, 11.1915-11/1918); Königsberg (1908, 144, 11.1915-2/1918); Frankfurt (1908, 144, 11.1915-2/1918); Venus (1908, 144, 11.1915-3/1919)


Project history

Fishing vessels converted to patrols.

Modernizations

None.

Naval service

No significant events.